"Excuse me! What day of the month is it today?"

Translation:请问,今天几号?

April 16, 2018

13 Comments


ollie-wollie

Is it unacceptable/uncommon to say this with "是" included?

"请问,今天是几号?" is what I put.

April 24, 2018

BaneOfRome

That is what I put, as well, especially since '今天是 . . .' has been accepted on previous sentences, so input from a native speaker would be helpful, here.

May 3, 2018

r0610205

Can someone please explain why 请问, 今天几月几号?is not a valid answer?

April 16, 2018

BaneOfRome

'几月' is not needed in this translation because the speaker already knows what month it is. If the sentence were to be asking for today's date rather than today's number (what day of the month today is), then the inclusion of '几月' would be necessary and correct.

May 3, 2018

BafouillCharabia

Now, november 2018, it is valid.

November 16, 2018

Jorgos010

Sometimes "excuse me" is translated as "不好意思". Can it be a correct answer in this case? “不好意思,今天几号?”

July 15, 2018

valiendomother

I think 不好意思 (buhaoyici) is used in a different context, it has an embarrassed, "sorry to inconvenience you" feel/meaning to it. So I guess it would apply here, but like, depending on the context.

November 22, 2018

BafouillCharabia

There isn't any interrogative word. Is that not strange?

Is it just a way to speak, or is there any grammatical rule?

November 16, 2018

valiendomother

几 ji is the question word in this for asking dates, according to the lesson.

November 22, 2018

EdithNaava

Time disturbs me a lot...

January 28, 2019

Marseillan1

Apparently, "请问今天号多少" is incorrect. I thought this might be valid in analogy to the question for the phone number. Any thoughts?

February 16, 2019

StephanieB87596

Why was 请问,今天几月几号? not accepted? Am i missing some important qualifier for adding 几号?

July 31, 2018

sheva490298

POOOOOP

August 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.