1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me! What day of the m…

"Excuse me! What day of the month is it today?"

Translation:请问,今天几号?

April 16, 2018

12 Comments


ollie-wollie

Is it unacceptable/uncommon to say this with "是" included?

"请问,今天是几号?" is what I put.


BaneOfRome

That is what I put, as well, especially since '今天是 . . .' has been accepted on previous sentences, so input from a native speaker would be helpful, here.


r0610205

Can someone please explain why 请问, 今天几月几号?is not a valid answer?


BaneOfRome

'几月' is not needed in this translation because the speaker already knows what month it is. If the sentence were to be asking for today's date rather than today's number (what day of the month today is), then the inclusion of '几月' would be necessary and correct.


Dagobertinchen

I am thinking of a time traveller (or someone who wakes up from a coma) who wouldn't know what month it is... frankly, I do struggle with this concept.


BafouillCharabia

Now, november 2018, it is valid.


EdithNaava

Time disturbs me a lot...


Jorgos010

Sometimes "excuse me" is translated as "不好意思". Can it be a correct answer in this case? “不好意思,今天几号?”


valiendomother

I think 不好意思 (buhaoyici) is used in a different context, it has an embarrassed, "sorry to inconvenience you" feel/meaning to it. So I guess it would apply here, but like, depending on the context.


BafouillCharabia

There isn't any interrogative word. Is that not strange?

Is it just a way to speak, or is there any grammatical rule?


valiendomother

几 ji is the question word in this for asking dates, according to the lesson.


MrMacSinusMonkey

Apparently, "请问今天号多少" is incorrect. I thought this might be valid in analogy to the question for the phone number. Any thoughts?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.