Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Para ir al museo toma el metro."

Translation:To go to the museum take the subway.

6 months ago

17 Comments


DennisKayK

"Take the subway to go to the museum" should be accepted.

2 months ago

Tedel16
Tedel16

I answered" Take the metro to go to the museum" because metro was a common name for the subway in the city I worked in.

1 month ago

OlofSanner
OlofSanner

I wouldn't translate Metro. Just like I wouldn't translate pesos to dollars...

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Exactly. Reading the above, I wouldn't translate it to "the Underground".

2 months ago

nickedgeworth

Though not literally correct, 'get to' might be a more natural-sounding translation for 'ir a' in these cases.

3 months ago

CheriStead

For 'para que', sometimes Duo wants 'in order to' and sometimes just 'to'. They seem interchangeable to me in English. Is there a difference in Spanish? Thanks.

6 months ago

pitman04

Are you asking wether there is a difference between 'para que' and 'para que'?

4 weeks ago

Hamish913576

"underground" and "the tube" should be accepted for metro. We don't say subway or metro in British English

2 months ago

RakeshSrid

Why no "Take the subway to go to the museum"?

2 months ago

Jan386126

I don't get why, Para or al banco "tome" un taxi., But, Para ir al museo "Toma" el metro

1 month ago

Ruth985027

To get to, is more natural.

1 month ago

MoodyMadEye

There was another sentence before: Tome un taxi. Why not toma? Do we use toma when there's an article and tome when there's a number?

1 month ago

Marcel-Sprout

A previous sentence corrected my 'toma el tren' to 'tome'. Other students wrote that 'tome' is the formal form and 'toma' is informal. I am not sure the difference is clear in the present example.

1 month ago

pitman04

I'd recommend going on spanishdict and reading through the conjugation of a word whenever you're confused about some form.

It helps me a lot to clear things up

4 weeks ago

Zeus288068

"Take the subway to go the museum" is wrong? I call BS

2 weeks ago

Ruth985027

Not all metros are subteranian, so although the Tube, in London is mostly underground, metro, which we have in other cities, and subway, should be accepted too. We have a metro in Alicante too and that is synonymous with tram! Its very confusing, so the translation needs to be quite broad.

1 month ago

GraemeRobe4
GraemeRobe4

Should accept "tram"

1 month ago