"Parairalmuseotomaelmetro."

Translation:To go to the museum take the subway.

7 months ago

15 Comments


nickedgeworth

Though not literally correct, 'get to' might be a more natural-sounding translation for 'ir a' in these cases.

4 months ago

CheriStead

For 'para que', sometimes Duo wants 'in order to' and sometimes just 'to'. They seem interchangeable to me in English. Is there a difference in Spanish? Thanks.

7 months ago

pitman04

Are you asking wether there is a difference between 'para que' and 'para que'?

2 months ago

Jan386126

I don't get why, Para or al banco "tome" un taxi., But, Para ir al museo "Toma" el metro

2 months ago

Bruce768614

One is the usted command and the other is the tú command.

Usted commands take the third person singular conjugation and change the last letter. If it normally ends in "a" it becomes "e"--and visa versa.

The tú command is the unchanged third person singular conjugation of a verb.

3 weeks ago

MoodyMadEye

There was another sentence before: Tome un taxi. Why not toma? Do we use toma when there's an article and tome when there's a number?

2 months ago

pitman04

I'd recommend going on spanishdict and reading through the conjugation of a word whenever you're confused about some form.

It helps me a lot to clear things up

2 months ago

Marcel-Sprout

A previous sentence corrected my 'toma el tren' to 'tome'. Other students wrote that 'tome' is the formal form and 'toma' is informal. I am not sure the difference is clear in the present example.

2 months ago

DonnaRamdi

Tome .... i think is the command form..... toma... is the formal tomas ..is familiar form

1 month ago

ljsdha

"In order to go to the museum ride the subway" not accepted? I reported it.

1 month ago

TheophilusCarter

what's wrong with: "take the subway to go to the museum"?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.