"Para ir al museo toma el metro."

Translation:To go to the museum take the subway.

April 16, 2018

25 Comments


nickedgeworth

Though not literally correct, 'get to' might be a more natural-sounding translation for 'ir a' in these cases.

July 18, 2018

DinalaS

Tried it & was marked correct.

July 7, 2019

CheriStead

For 'para que', sometimes Duo wants 'in order to' and sometimes just 'to'. They seem interchangeable to me in English. Is there a difference in Spanish? Thanks.

April 16, 2018

pitman04

Are you asking wether there is a difference between 'para que' and 'para que'?

September 23, 2018

Jan386126

I don't get why, Para or al banco "tome" un taxi., But, Para ir al museo "Toma" el metro

September 15, 2018

Bruce768614

One is the usted command and the other is the tú command.

Usted commands take the third person singular conjugation and change the last letter. If it normally ends in "a" it becomes "e"--and visa versa.

The tú command is the unchanged third person singular conjugation of a verb.

November 18, 2018

BubblegumTonks

There was another sentence before: Tome un taxi. Why not toma? Do we use toma when there's an article and tome when there's a number?

September 18, 2018

Marcel-Sprout

A previous sentence corrected my 'toma el tren' to 'tome'. Other students wrote that 'tome' is the formal form and 'toma' is informal. I am not sure the difference is clear in the present example.

September 20, 2018

DonnaRamdi

Tome .... i think is the command form..... toma... is the formal tomas ..is familiar form

November 2, 2018

Guillermo8330

No tome is the formal command; toma is the familiar command (as well as the 3rd person indicative). When this sentence is given in English, it should be acceptable to use either formal or familiar in the Spanish translation. But DL just marked tome wrong. I'll report it.

December 21, 2018

pitman04

I'd recommend going on spanishdict and reading through the conjugation of a word whenever you're confused about some form.

It helps me a lot to clear things up

September 23, 2018

RyagonIV

You use tome when talking to an usted, and toma when talking to a .

February 6, 2019

ljsdha

"In order to go to the museum ride the subway" not accepted? I reported it.

November 4, 2018

TheophilusCarter

what's wrong with: "take the subway to go to the museum"?

November 11, 2018

RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with it. The Spanish sentence mentions the goal first, but I don't think it's very natural in English.

February 6, 2019

bengalsfan1988

I wrote "take the subway to get to the museum"- it was marked correct

December 12, 2018

Roeland346394

a few sentences ago you accepted "subte" And now you don't! ?

January 16, 2019

RyagonIV

It's a word that seems to be only used in Argentina, so it probably hasn't found its way into every sentence yet. Please report where it's not accepted.

February 6, 2019

ErnestGree4

My question is, how do we determine whether we should be using the "formal" or "familiar" command in this case. "To go to the museum take the subway" doesn't commit to either. At least based on my understanding.

April 18, 2019

RyagonIV

You're free to use either toma or tome here, both should be accepted.

April 18, 2019

Guillermo8330

DL should do a better job of realizing a translation can be familiar or formal, and, in the second person, singular or plural; but for some reason the writers don't always think of that. So you have to use the alert menu and choose, "My answer should be accepted".

April 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.