1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Para ir al museo toma el met…

"Para ir al museo toma el metro."

Translation:To go to the museum take the subway.

April 16, 2018

58 Comments


nickedgeworth

Though not literally correct, 'get to' might be a more natural-sounding translation for 'ir a' in these cases.


Dinalagee

Tried it & was marked correct.


purlines

"Take the subway to get to the museum" was accepted


CheriStead

For 'para que', sometimes Duo wants 'in order to' and sometimes just 'to'. They seem interchangeable to me in English. Is there a difference in Spanish? Thanks.


pitman04

Are you asking wether there is a difference between 'para que' and 'para que'?


othiis

To go to the museum take the metro, should have been accepted. Many countries have metro, and the term metro is commonly used in English language.


Doctor-John

The problem with the English word "metro" is that it can mean subway, train, or bus, depending on the city. Whereas, "subway" is unambiguous and understood everywhere English is spoken, including cities in which the usual term is "metro."


Guillermo8330

I agree. I hope you reported it.


rauli

In London one has to take the tube or underground


Guillermo8330

IIRC, the subway is called, simply, "the metro" in Montreal, Paris, Los Angeles and Washington, D.C.


sneshny

came here to say this, i'm glad a mod saw it, and hopefully duolingo is working on it


Guillermo8330

Princesa, if you mean me, I don't really have any more power than you do when it comes to how the lessons are written. (I'm only here to intervene if posts or discussions become inappropriate, which is very rare here in Spanish, in my experience.)

The only way to reach those who actually write the exercises is to use the Report Menu at the prompt in question.


Doctor-John

Guillermo8330 - Any contributor to the course can access the incubator and add to or subtract from the list of correct solutions. They don't have to be constructors (someone who can also add exercises). For technical reasons changing a featured translation is more difficult and requires a constructor. That's unfortunate, because quite a few of the featured English translations aren't quite native English. Thanks for serving as a moderator.


Danielconcasco

I'm a contributor on the Latin course and, as far as I know, there are not different types of access to a course. All contributors can modifies every aspect of a sentence in their course, including removing it. We have an etiquette about that, but technically we can all do it. I've had to fix a few of the Latin sentences that were wrong, even though I didn't construct the course.

The Spanish tree is developed by an internal team (non volunteers) and they are shrouded in mystery. I've heard they only meet under a full moon robed in white. ;)


Guillermo8330

LOL. Thanks for the explanation, Daniel. There's been a lot of speculation about that.


Guillermo8330

You are welcome, Doctor-John. I readily admit I am more than a bit baffled by the new software. Are you distinguishing between "constructors/contributors" and "moderators"? Because as I said, as far as I know I don't have the power to make changes to the course itself, outside discussions like this one.

And although I see your point about the convenience if mods were able to add "correct answers" to the list, I foresee chaos in that approach. We moderators do NOT always agree. There are pages and pages of the software we use of discussions about which discussion posts are appropriate and which are not. If we mods had "contribution" powers, I think the lists of accepted answers would be in constant flux and only confusing to users.

But thanks again for your appreciation. I only work on the Spanish discussions and so far, with very few exceptions, there is little need for intervention. The posters are quite civil. The posts where I have intervened have been accidental, entirely innocent violations of TOS.


Lyudmila62

To go to the museum take the metro - is accepted 6/3/20


Jan386126

I don't get why, Para or al banco "tome" un taxi., But, Para ir al museo "Toma" el metro


Bruce768614

One is the usted command and the other is the tú command.

Usted commands take the third person singular conjugation and change the last letter. If it normally ends in "a" it becomes "e"--and visa versa.

The tú command is the unchanged third person singular conjugation of a verb.


Doctor-John

More precisely, the tú command is the second person singular conjugtation minus the "s" ending.


RyagonIV

John, that looks exactly like the 3rd-person conjugation in almost every case. And in the one(!) case where it doesn't, the command form is irregular anyway:

  • tú eres
  • él es
  • ¡sé tú!

TheophilusCarter

what's wrong with: "take the subway to go to the museum"?


RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with it. The Spanish sentence mentions the goal first, but I don't think it's very natural in English.


bengalsfan1988

I wrote "take the subway to get to the museum"- it was marked correct


BubblegumTonks

There was another sentence before: Tome un taxi. Why not toma? Do we use toma when there's an article and tome when there's a number?


pitman04

I'd recommend going on spanishdict and reading through the conjugation of a word whenever you're confused about some form.

It helps me a lot to clear things up


RyagonIV

You use tome when talking to an usted, and toma when talking to a .


Marcel-Sprout

A previous sentence corrected my 'toma el tren' to 'tome'. Other students wrote that 'tome' is the formal form and 'toma' is informal. I am not sure the difference is clear in the present example.


DonnaRamdin

Tome .... i think is the command form..... toma... is the formal tomas ..is familiar form


Guillermo8330

No tome is the formal command; toma is the familiar command (as well as the 3rd person indicative). When this sentence is given in English, it should be acceptable to use either formal or familiar in the Spanish translation. But DL just marked tome wrong. I'll report it.


redmondm0

I'm not sure about this. Somewhere along the way I thought we learned that the imperative was not used if you were simply giving information as opposed to giving a command. So, I thought this not the imperative usted form of tomar.


Guillermo8330

What you learned is correct, but we can't think of a "command" in the way we normally use the word in English as a stern, direct order from an authority figure. "Hand me the wrench, please." is a command, in grammatical terms.

In this case we only know for sure the sentence is a command from the English. In Spanish, Para ir al museo toma el metro. could be either a command or a statement, "To get to the museum she takes the subway."

A non-imperative instruction to the same listener might be Puedes llegar al museo si tomas el metro. "You can get to the museum if you take the metro."


ljsdha

"In order to go to the museum ride the subway" not accepted? I reported it.


Roeland346394

a few sentences ago you accepted "subte" And now you don't! ?


RyagonIV

It's a word that seems to be only used in Argentina, so it probably hasn't found its way into every sentence yet. Please report where it's not accepted.


ErnestGree4

My question is, how do we determine whether we should be using the "formal" or "familiar" command in this case. "To go to the museum take the subway" doesn't commit to either. At least based on my understanding.


RyagonIV

You're free to use either toma or tome here, both should be accepted.


deliriumskiss

Tome isn't accepted for me


Guillermo8330

Report it at the prompt and, for now, use toma instead.


usrNameAlredyTkn

just a question that always seems to bother me. if "ir" means to go why do i need to put another "to" in front of it, as with para ir?


Bruce768614

"Para" in the phrase "para ir" doesn't mean "to".
It means "in order to".
And in English we often delete that because it is clunky and sounds like something from a term paper.


Guillermo8330

Para also means "for". Para ir can be translated as "for to go", which is archaic now, but was once correct English.


diana23nov

why not "In order to go to....."


RyagonIV

Diana, it's a bit long but not incorrect.


diana23nov

thank you....now tell Duolingo! LOL


Guillermo8330

You can tell DL yourself at the "Report" menu attached to the prompt. You probably know this, but I mention it for newcomers who do not.


diana23nov

I do know...but a reminder is always helpful


keerthana889705

'For going to the museum take the subway' is wrong ?


Guillermo8330

It's very awkward in English, at best.


sinnidh

Toma isn't new we had it for take the bus/train


07106

Can i say "a ir" instead of "para ir"?


Guillermo8330

No, I don't believe so. A doesn't always mean "to" in Spanish.


ShellsBell7

To go the museum take the underground - what is wrong with this? UK English it is underground, subway is American


Guillermo8330

Report that your answer should be accepted in the Response Menu at the prompt. DL is written largely for Americans (I mean all of the Americas, not just the US) until a Brit instructs the course writers that a British usage should also be allowed.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.