"Tu te laves."

Translation:You are washing.

April 16, 2018

12 Comments


Wmconlon

I tried "You are washing yourself" which I think is more accurate. In english "You are washing" is something I might say to my spouse as she is doing the dishes. But with the reflexive object, I think 'yourself' should be accepted.

April 16, 2018

georgeoftruth

Translation with "yourself" now accepted.

April 17, 2018

Alice54_Maree3.

I put -You are having a wash- and was marked wrong

June 4, 2018

Roody-Roo

That sounds colloquial. British? You could report it if you think it's fairly widespread.

February 28, 2019

nina.slina

shouldn't "you are washing" be translated as "tu laves" since we don't know what or who we are washing?

August 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

It's all about understanding of the object. "Tu laves" is a very incomplete sentence. It's wrong. The verb "laver" is transitive and it cannot exist in a sentence without an object.

In English, "you are washing" means that you are washing yourself. That is, if the verb "wash" is in a sentence without an object, it means the action is reflexive. This is translated into French as "tu te laves".

August 29, 2018

teleduncan

To me, 'you are washing' in English is just as incomplete. I can't think of any situation where it is a valid sentence by itself.

December 22, 2018

Roody-Roo
  • "Tu te laves."

Grammatically "You are washing" is correct because wash can be intransitive. However, I think English speakers more or less want it to be transitive. So it sounds "naked" to not have an object or something following "wash".

I wanted to put "You are washing yourself" but I didn't think duo would accept it. So I put "You are washing up", which was accepted.

February 28, 2019

ImogenPark3

I. thought getting washed made it clear she was hashing herself and not an. object. why is that wrong?

November 16, 2018

JoyceGee1

Why was you are getting washed wrong? If you write " You are washing" it could mean clothes or dishes etc.

February 3, 2019

Tom419655

"Getting washed" is passive voice, and implies (to me at least) that it's being done by a third party. Or perhaps by the speaker.

February 3, 2019

PatrickWar672850

"You are having a wash" should be accepted.

February 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.