1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I was cleaning the sink when…

"I was cleaning the sink when you called me."

Translation:Je nettoyais l'évier quand vous m'avez appelé.

April 16, 2018

8 Comments


Johann449570

How come "J'étais en train de nettoyer l'évier lorsque tu m'as appelé ?" is wrong ?


Naysan7

I had the exact same phrase and it got marked as wrong...


Luchita347407

I put 'quand tu m'a appele' and I was marked wrong. Reported!


georgeoftruth

Watch the "avoir" conjugation please: "quand tu m'as appelé."


JBOXY

Why is it quand and not où for the translation of when? Is when not a relative pronoun in this sentence?


georgeoftruth

No. "Quand" is a conjunction in this sentence. A relative pronoun would give more information about a previously mentioned thing:

  • Je nettoyais l'évier au moment où vous m'avez appelé.

The "où" gives more information about "moment".


JBOXY

Thanks. The difference is very subtle indeed in the example you give.


rr.roger

Pourquoi est-ce qu'on ne peut pas dire "lavabo" au lieu de "l'évier"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.