"I was cleaning the sink when you called me."

Translation:Je nettoyais l'évier quand vous m'avez appelé.

April 16, 2018

8 Comments


Johann449570

How come "J'étais en train de nettoyer l'évier lorsque tu m'as appelé ?" is wrong ?

April 25, 2018

Naysan7

I had the exact same phrase and it got marked as wrong...

May 23, 2018

Luchita347407

I put 'quand tu m'a appele' and I was marked wrong. Reported!

April 16, 2018

georgeoftruth

Watch the "avoir" conjugation please: "quand tu m'as appelé."

April 17, 2018

JBOXY

Why is it quand and not où for the translation of when? Is when not a relative pronoun in this sentence?

August 12, 2018

georgeoftruth

No. "Quand" is a conjunction in this sentence. A relative pronoun would give more information about a previously mentioned thing:

  • Je nettoyais l'évier au moment où vous m'avez appelé.

The "où" gives more information about "moment".

August 12, 2018

JBOXY

Thanks. The difference is very subtle indeed in the example you give.

August 13, 2018

rr.roger

Pourquoi est-ce qu'on ne peut pas dire "lavabo" au lieu de "l'évier"?

October 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.