Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl has a sandwich."

Translation:Fata are un sandvici.

4 months ago

2 Comments


LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Do we really need 'un' here? I thought that I had observed correctly in the previous lessons that the indefinite article was only needed for emphasis or clarification -anyone?

4 months ago

Andrei926539

Those lessons are weird. I see many people encounter them and most of them are wrong. The indefinite article is always used, especially in it's singular form. You can drop it in plural though, pretty much similar to english:

Fata are un sandvici - The girl has a sandwich

Fata are (niște) sandiviciuri - The girl has (some) sandwiches.

3 months ago