1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We just understood that."

"We just understood that."

Translation:Nous venons de comprendre cela.

April 17, 2018

9 Comments


Aeneas_Stamos

Why can't I use "Nous venons de le comprendre?"


tkayaozkan

You can. It's just not coded in as a correct answer.


LSadun

Could somebody explain this construction? Does "venir de (infinitive)" mean "to just (verb)"? In what context is this used?


kristified1

yes, it's used to convey the near past, so to just have done something etc


toxanix

That = ça... whereas it/him = le


french2016DOit

Nous comprenons juste ça. Not accepted


krista189497

I know it defeats the exercise... but nous avons juste compris que... completely wrong? can you not say that?


JudithMett2

Here and in some other sentences infinitive is preceded by 'de' but not in other cases as for example before etre and avoir. Is it the meaning which decides this or is there a rule of it being used before particular words.


tkayaozkan

Could I have said "nous venons de compredre ÇA" instead of "cela"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.