"We just understood that."

Translation:Nous venons de comprendre cela.

April 17, 2018

9 Comments


Aeneas_Stamos

Why can't I use "Nous venons de le comprendre?"

April 17, 2018

tkayaozkan

You can. It's just not coded in as a correct answer.

January 3, 2019

LSadun

Could somebody explain this construction? Does "venir de (infinitive)" mean "to just (verb)"? In what context is this used?

May 20, 2018

kristified1

yes, it's used to convey the near past, so to just have done something etc

July 16, 2018

toxanix

That = ça... whereas it/him = le

April 26, 2018

french2016DOit

Nous comprenons juste ça. Not accepted

December 31, 2018

krista189497

I know it defeats the exercise... but nous avons juste compris que... completely wrong? can you not say that?

May 8, 2018

JudithMett2

Here and in some other sentences infinitive is preceded by 'de' but not in other cases as for example before etre and avoir. Is it the meaning which decides this or is there a rule of it being used before particular words.

September 30, 2018

tkayaozkan

Could I have said "nous venons de compredre ÇA" instead of "cela"?

January 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.