"The boy and the girl"

Translation:Der Junge und das Mädchen

April 17, 2018

142 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aurora601959

I thought die was the feminine "the?"


a_ae_f

You are right, but 'das Mädchen' is a diminutive word. 'das Mädchen' comes from the archaic word 'die Magd'.

All nouns with diminutive endings like '-chen' and '-lein' are neutral, even if their original gender is not.

Examples:

der Hund - das Hündchen | die Katze - das Kätzchen

der Mann - das Männchen | der Mann - das Männlein

die Frau - das Frauchen | die Frau - das Fräulein

(Many words can have both endings that sometimes have different meanings or connotations.)


Wildshibe

This'll save me so much time.


Aurora601959

Thank you! I've looked through some other discussions after this as well ^^


Soha337991

I still couldnt understand because i sm still in 6 and i dont know the meaning of diminutive . Please help me because i have a german test cominb up ...


Soha337991

Correction : i am still in 6th ............... Please help me because i have a german test 'coming' up ...


ArnoNyhm2

Diminutive marks smallness: Das Hündchen = der kleine Hund = the small dog ; Das Hündlein = der kleine Hund = the small dog, etc.


Ziggy282

No worries, what are you stuck on?


Anu_pro

How to write madchen in english keyboard


Ziggy282

What can I do for you. Remember, though, I know limited German.


Mansi15551

I'm in 8 and i too don't know meaning of diminutive. So plz help me also


ced_aai_nno_bit

I wanna like this but i don't want to break the perfect 222. here's a lingot instead!


gabemihaly

Now its at 432 lol i cant like it either lol


LikeEinstein10

Now its 585 (584 without me liking)


upasanagam

Thank you so much


MichelleCB9

So mädchen = little girl?


CapnDoug

It's Mädchen (with a capital M) and it means more or less "little maiden" = "girl".


Johnnie177260

What about Frauen? Is it possible to write das frauen or die frauen


judithmack

"The woman" is "die Frau". The plural is "die Frauen".


Dongyun5

Danke schön!


joellainesse

Well, that's true, for the woman. Woman is Die and Girl is Das.


Ziggy282

Yes, but only for women


ArnoNyhm2

Not quite! Female creatures are usually feminine. But when a Word ends on -"chen" or -"lein" (and sometimes other endings from specific dialects example: -erl in Bavaria and Austria) are neuter. Das Mädchen (the girl), but die Frau (the woman), die Lehrerin (the female teacher), ...


ArnoNyhm2

Many languages have gender and cases... and you can argue, if it is better or not, because less cases limit preciseness and free wordorder: "Das Brot isst der Mann" would literally translate into "the bread eats the man", but the Cases make the exact meaning clear.


ellegendary

I think that should provide information in regards to addressing manculine and femanin


timothy58335

What is the difference between "der" and "die"


mikailcolak

"Der" is masculine which means The Man is "Der Mann", "Die" is feminine which means The Woman is "Die Fraue".


momo__0001

der is a masculine form of the so you put that before a masculine word, but die is the neutral form of the so you put it before a neutral word!


mikailcolak

"die" is not neutral "die" is feminine, "das" is neutral.


Miriam871908

I don't know how to get accents on my phone


DamianMcIlroy

Hold in the letter and a little menu pops up! On my android anyway!


Sha54132

When we have to use der and das??


sunil747260

Der for MASKULIN and Das for NUTURAL The man= der mann The book = das bouch


keedledee

I misspelled madchen


disroot

Isn't Junge neutral? Why dont we use Das for Junge?


ArnoNyhm2

Now here gender is difficult: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (1) "Das Kind" is gender neutral . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (2) Das Mädchen is a diminutive form meaning it is made "smaller" (it comes from the nowadays rarely used word Magd) and diminutives are always neuter in german (so "das") . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (3) Junge is actually an adjective used as a noun. When german got standardized, there was probably a problem with the word boy (I do not know what), so they just took "der Junge" meaning "the young male" if you say "die Junge", you would refer to a young female, and "das Junge" would be the child of an animal


merry_spring

Thats the same question im asking


Brgh12

how come das is used for mädchen and kind but not also for junge if das is supposed to be neutral while der is masculine?


ArnoNyhm2

Now here gender is difficult: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (1) "Das Kind" is gender neutral . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (2) Das Mädchen is a diminutive form meaning it is made "smaller" (it comes from the nowadays rarely used word Magd) and diminutives are always neuter in german (so "das") . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (3) Junge is actually an adjective used as a noun. When german got standardized, there was probably a problem with the word boy (I do not know what), so they just took "der Junge" meaning "the young male" if you say "die Junge", you would refer to a young female, and "das Junge" would be the child of an animal


Patroller23

Why we use das for word "madchen" . Instead " madhen" is a feminime subject... ? Why dont we use "die" ?


ArnoNyhm2

Now here gender is difficult: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (1) "Das Kind" is gender neutral . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (2) Das Mädchen is a diminutive form meaning it is made "smaller" (it comes from the nowadays rarely used word Magd) and diminutives are always neuter in german (so "das") . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (3) Junge is actually an adjective used as a noun. When german got standardized, there was probably a problem with the word boy (I do not know what), so they just took "der Junge" meaning "the young male" if you say "die Junge", you would refer to a young female, and "das Junge" would be the child of an animal


Ian334469

Is it weird that i find german more easy to learn then even spanish? I have no hatred towards spanish,but maybe it just harder to learn since its a romance language


PamelaJohn80862

How do i type umlauts?


ArnoNyhm2

Duolingo accepts an if you use "ae" as "ä", "oe" as "ö" and "ue" as "ü". This is how you should write it anywhere, where you can not use them. Also it should accept an "ss" as "ß"


marjan780998

This grammer is fantastic


Justin770696

My keyboard doesnt have the accents.


ArnoNyhm2

They are replaceable by typing "ae" as "ä", "oe" as "ö" and "ue" as "ü" and "ss" as "ß"


Ragav803179

I do not have German in my keyboard, hence im not able to type them properly


ArnoNyhm2

They are replaceable by typing "ae" as "ä", "oe" as "ö" and "ue" as "ü" and "ss" as "ß"


Kristel71014

That's exactly my answer.


AkramZubir

I don't know the letters of the words


ArnoNyhm2

They are replaceable by typing "ae" as "ä", "oe" as "ö" and "ue" as "ü" and "ss" as "ß"


BRIANNAFRO8

why does it make you capitalize i got the word right?


ArnoNyhm2

The most important spelling rules on capital letters are: The Beginning of a sentence, and every noun


Schachschlick

Or „Das Mädchen“, you can write it with an „ae“ and with an „ä“ (to write an „ä“ touch the „a“ key on your phone and hold it)


AmanSinghR19

How we came to know where use dei ,das, der


yasmine_y

You can only memorize the grammatical gender for every new word you learn.


Gavin758975

Answer appears correct but marked incorrect - could this be an issue with the format of the fill-ins?


ArezuDustdar

Why junge and Mädchen are typed with capital letter??


Saul.Alonso

Das Junge why not?


CapnDoug

"Das Junge" is the offspring of an animal.

der Junge = the boy
das Junge = the baby animal


...irem

"Der junge und mädchen " yazdım kabul etmedi


Sidsamy

Die and dee understood, Now about das and der ?


iactiv

Great, a bit clearer now.


PaulaNaill

How do you put the accent or the two little dots above the "a" in madchen?


ArnoNyhm2

write Maedchen, Maenner, Floehe, Huete and Fuss instead of Mädchen, Manner, Flöhe, Hüte and Fuß


[deactivated user]

    How is Mädchen pronounced?


ArnoNyhm2

    Depends on Dialect, I say [medçεn], but some might even say [mædçən] (if you want it read, go to - http://ipa-reader.xyz/ - and select Marlene [German])


Alfianfe

    Hi, I'm troubled by the a letter which has a double dot beneath the a. what should I do? did I need to download German languages to my keyboard? Need help, thanksss


ArnoNyhm2

    They are replaceable by typing "ae" as "ä", "oe" as "ö" and "ue" as "ü" and "ss" as "ß"


LucikaB1

    The man=Die Mann


yasmine_y

    Der Mann. Mann is masculine.


MindyWebb2

    It keeps telling me to watch because i don't put umlauts over the a in madchen but don't know how/ cant do on keyboard on phone. Can you help.


ArnoNyhm2

    They are replaceable by typing "ae" as "ä", "oe" as "ö" and "ue" as "ü" and "ss" as "ß"


AkelachiKe1

    I missed the 'und'


Alvaro137635

    Volkswagen das auto


kim619325

    I did the right answer and marked me jncorrect


ayoungsandwich

    It's clear to me that "mädchen" is gender neutral, because of the "chen" suffix. I keep wondering though, is there a femenine gender word for girl in wich you can use "die" with it?


judithmack

    I'm not a native German speaker and so I don't know for sure, but I can't see why "die junge Frau" shouldn't be used for "the girl".


Audrey322746

    I cant get the dots over the a


merry_spring

    Why isnt 'Mädchen' considered feminine?


LewisAtkinson1

    Why is 'the boy' translated in the masculine but 'the girl' translated in the neuter?


    [deactivated user]

      The "Der, Die and Das" variations make me confusion xP


merry_spring

      See buddy, 'Der' is for masculine words like Mann,Junge,etc. 'Die' is for feminine words like Frau, Zeitung, etc. But when a noun is plural THE is always 'DIE'. Whereas 'Das' is used for neutral words like Mädchen,etc.


bran.zm

      The app misunderstood my answer enven though it is correct/exactly as the key.


KanokwanKP

      I type madchen and it gave me wrong i dont have a with two dot above


judithmack

      You can replace the umlaut by typing an "e" immediately after the vowel the umlaut would go over, e.g. "das Maedchen"


maryam674872

      من نفهمیدم چیشد اینجوری شد


ninjutsuJay

      I got very confused with the "das mädchen" i even lost all my streak..


Montserrat498491

      Why is it der junge?


Martha274612

      How do you add an umlaupt?


TempleMadu

      But on the tips, itvwas said that die was for feminine. Madchen is feminine


judithmack

      "Die" is used in front of feminine nouns but "Maedchen" is a neuter noun.


NisankaKha

      When to use die and when to use das??


Joe664416

      Whats the difference between die and das?


      [deactivated user]

shreya669891

        Die is for girl..this is wrong


        [deactivated user]

          Das is for Mädchen. For some reason, German decided it didn't want 'girl' to be a female word. Love your profile pic btw.


p_a_r_z_i_v_a_l

          I need someone who can teach me through texting


nasra567399

          Der junge und der medschen


judithmack

          "Der Junge und das Maedchen"


courtlyn125097

          I need to capitalize Junge and Mädchen


Vini921950

          How madchen say in eng.i hv difficulty to say it.


MikeLol8

          How can i learn German grammar easily and efficiently.


prashant704867

          I think die is for female


pocahontas114879

          Der Junge und die frau check on translate the girl is feminine


CGChurch

          I thought Junge was Neuter, guess I was wrong


judithmack

          "Junge" is a masculine noun.


misbah118048

          I have problems to use die, das and der


misbah118048

          When we have to use die, der and das?


marla658208

          Ughh i hate the repetition of the commas and 'ands' it just makes me switch off


          [deactivated user]

            With a MacBook Air computer, you can go to settings>German Keyboard and you can find the umlauted letters where the [;' keys are located (on US keyboard) the only problem is that the y and z keys are switched so you just have to get used to that


VlodekMultiverse

            Duo should write something special about "Mädchen". cmon, thatsnot a mistake. the fact that "das Mädchen" is.


gabriellan127773

            How do you do the accent when your on a phone


CapnDoug

            Usually hold down the letter you want (in this case a) until a list of choices appears, then select the one you want.


YsY81

            I write among us and is correct


Joanie255786

            Mädchen --- I have yet to see this term in any lessons. Why do your progess quizzes include terms that have not yet been introduced? This is why I do poorly on them.


cuks_wlasciciel

            Die Frau- Kobieta Der Mann-Mężczyzna Der Junge - chłopiec Das Mädchen- Dziewczynka


AdiMenayang

            Der Bub und das Mädchen should have worked, no?


Callie887654321

            How can I write on english keyboard? It wont take it without the special marks.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.