"The boy and the girl"

Translation:Der Junge und das Mädchen

April 17, 2018

35 Comments


Aurora601959

I thought die was the feminine "the?"

April 17, 2018

a_ae_f

You are right, but 'das Mädchen' is a diminutive word. 'das Mädchen' comes from the archaic word 'die Magd'.

All nouns with diminutive endings like '-chen' and '-lein' are neutral, even if their original gender is not.

Examples:

der Hund - das Hündchen | die Katze - das Kätzchen

der Mann - das Männchen | der Mann - das Männlein

die Frau - das Frauchen | die Frau - das Fräulein

(Many words can have both endings that sometimes have different meanings or connotations.)

April 17, 2018

Wildshibe

This'll save me so much time.

May 17, 2018

ahamstan

Danke, danke!

January 20, 2019

Aurora601959

Thank you! I've looked through some other discussions after this as well ^^

April 17, 2018

Soha337991

I still couldnt understand because i sm still in 6 and i dont know the meaning of diminutive . Please help me because i have a german test cominb up ...

May 20, 2019

Soha337991

Correction : i am still in 6th ............... Please help me because i have a german test 'coming' up ...

May 20, 2019

Jane66402

So helpful! Thank you!

December 12, 2018

Tung405350

Danke bro for explained :D

September 1, 2018

jojomeh

Well, that's true, for the woman. Woman is Die and Girl is Das.

July 25, 2018

JahidHasan11

Me too! :(

April 19, 2018

Ray371795

Dis is baloney

November 15, 2018

Luka250917

Dat is tru

December 12, 2018

eleshayz

I think that should provide information in regards to addressing manculine and femanin

February 19, 2019

keedledee

I misspelled madchen

September 21, 2018

timothy58335

What is the difference between "der" and "die"

February 20, 2019

xlune

der is a masculine form of the so you put that before a masculine word, but die is the neutral form of the so you put it before a neutral word!

April 26, 2019

Brgh12

how come das is used for mädchen and kind but not also for junge if das is supposed to be neutral while der is masculine?

November 5, 2018

AkramZubir

I don't know the letters of the words

April 11, 2019

CharlesZit

Why is man and boy the same (der) but woman is Die and girl is Das

April 15, 2019

Miriam871908

I don't know how to get accents on my phone

April 28, 2019

BRIANNAFRO8

why does it make you capitalize i got the word right?

May 20, 2019

AlexanderA418091

Why we use das for word "madchen" . Instead " madhen" is a feminime subject... ? Why dont we use "die" ?

June 20, 2019

PamelaJohn80862

How do i type umlauts?

July 4, 2019

AsBX17

Isn't Junge neutral? Why dont we use Das for Junge?

July 11, 2019

marjan780998

This grammer is fantastic

July 11, 2019

Sha54132

When we have to use der and das??

May 23, 2018

sunil747260

Der for MASKULIN and Das for NUTURAL The man= der mann The book = das bouch

June 3, 2018

Ragav803179

I do not have German in my keyboard, hence im not able to type them properly

January 23, 2019

Kristel71014

That's exactly my answer.

January 28, 2019

iactiv

Great, a bit clearer now.

April 30, 2018

sunil747260

Hey after basic 1 Shoud i chosse the Or basic 2

June 3, 2018

MrVk007

Basic 2

October 31, 2018

EssFim

But i thought it was in the.

November 10, 2018

JON501469

Das Knabenwunderhorn?

November 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.