"le pain"

Translation:the bread

April 17, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Audio and enunciation are terrible


ThreeLeafLearner

    The pronunciation sound for "pain" here is completely different from when being asked just to point out what sound you hear. I don't know which one to believe.


siennamalin

    Miraculous ladybug: Marinette Dupain-Cheng.... Marinette= the one who rises... Dupain= to make bread......... Cheng= in the morning...... WAT


sk8tergirl06

    I know. I laughed pretty hard when I realised this. Also, Adrien means the dark one, and Agreste means butterfly, so literally his name means The dark butterfly, which is an akuma.


Number1miraculer

    Yeah! And Alyas name means scarlet hair Chloés name means young green shoot Ninos name means descendant of a hero Etc


minna776852

    Cool piece of trivia! Thanks for sharing!


Number1miraculer

    Miraculous! Marinette Dupain-Cheng! Miraculous is my life!


sk8tergirl06

    Yes! Mine too! Adrienette forever!


JuswaaJosh

    Its funny. Because in Tagalog and Spanish (and maybe other romance langauge) pan means bread. So breadpan means breadbread. Hahah


DuolingoLi12

    Why isn't this one capitalized like the rest of the sentences?


Paw_ko

    Because it's the word, not the sentence.


DuolingoLi12

    I got it as a sentence instead of a word exercise. Thanks for the explanation.


CyannJinx

    Wait it didnt put the bread emoji in oof


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    This one was accepted without the article, but the last one ("THE salad") was not.


PopSixSquish

    Can this also be just "bread"?


Kate_Joy

    'le porc', after listening again and again this was all it could be! Le pain, beginning with a B sound??!!!


kyro418473

    I heard "the bath" too. And i listened to it over and over at both speeds


Rosemary89055

    The audio only gives the article “le” and not the noun,”pain”. This is for both fast and slow speed so I get it wrong because I don’t know how to complete the phrase.


PSPanesar

    Oh,le pain of bread!


stevemc51

    hard to understand this noise


stevemc51

    I report that audio does not sound correct every time I hear this characters voice, hopefully DUO will remove him.


Jeanne448353

    Ce personnage est très AGAÇANT (very annoying) - his forced vocal quality distorts the audition rendering much of what he says difficult to decipher. Please "fire" this character - whenever he shows up, he takes way too much time to figure out what he's saying - my workaround, type in "le" to learn the answer, then write it in the next time he presents within the exercise set. He's a time-waster whose educational value is questionable!.


MSNagvekar

    A loaf of bread. Why this is wrong


LoriMaui410

    I heard "le vin". Probably because I could go for some right now!


TraceyLee007

    The way the pronunciation is announced is really quite bad. Sounds like parle not pain...


michaelgall

    Le pain = the pain


michaelgall

    The paaaaiiiiiinnnnnn bring it on!


JacCar16

    Why does Duolingo not accept my pronunciation of the short sentences, like 'le pain'? The long ones are always accepted, but 50% of the short ones are not. My spoken french is good so this is very frustrating!


LucyPryor1

    Audio says "le ton". Definitely a T sound rather than a P. Aggrieved!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.