"le pain"

Translation:the bread

April 17, 2018

22 Comments


Blazewillow

Miraculous ladybug: Marinette Dupain-Cheng.... Marinette= the one who rises... Dupain= to make bread......... Cheng= in the morning...... WAT


Beanthequeen06

I know. I laughed pretty hard when I realised this. Also, Adrien means the dark one, and Agreste means butterfly, so literally his name means The dark butterfly, which is an akuma.


Number1miraculer

Yeah! And Alyas name means scarlet hair Chloés name means young green shoot Ninos name means descendant of a hero Etc


Number1miraculer

Miraculous! Marinette Dupain-Cheng! Miraculous is my life!


Beanthequeen06

Yes! Mine too! Adrienette forever!


ThreeLeafLearner

The pronunciation sound for "pain" here is completely different from when being asked just to point out what sound you hear. I don't know which one to believe.


gwh168882

Audio and enunciation are terrible


DuolingoLi12

Why isn't this one capitalized like the rest of the sentences?


Paw_ko

Because it's the word, not the sentence.


DuolingoLi12

I got it as a sentence instead of a word exercise. Thanks for the explanation.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

This one was accepted without the article, but the last one ("THE salad") was not.


CyannJinx

Wait it didnt put the bread emoji in oof


PopSixSquish

Can this also be just "bread"?


Juswaa0409

Its funny. Because in Tagalog and Spanish (and maybe other romance langauge) pan means bread. So breadpan means breadbread. Hahah


Kate_Joy

'le porc', after listening again and again this was all it could be! Le pain, beginning with a B sound??!!!


Rosemary89055

The audio only gives the article “le” and not the noun,”pain”. This is for both fast and slow speed so I get it wrong because I don’t know how to complete the phrase.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.