"le pain"

Translation:the bread

April 17, 2018

6 Comments


DuolingoLi12

Why isn't this one capitalized like the rest of the sentences?

April 17, 2018

Paw_ko

Because it's the word, not the sentence.

April 17, 2018

DuolingoLi12

I got it as a sentence instead of a word exercise. Thanks for the explanation.

April 17, 2018

sarah139048

Dosent work

May 17, 2018

F4V9XR

This one was accepted without the article, but the last one ("THE salad") was not.

January 9, 2019

AnaGabriel641464

It doesn't work

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.