"Ellos quieren comer en un restaurante."

Translation:They want to eat in a restaurant.

6 months ago

15 Comments


Kori362421

This type of thing hadn't even been in my training yet when it popped up in the practice. Tricky tricky.

3 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

I think if you pass the skill on your first try you don't encounter all possible sentences.

3 months ago

scotologic
scotologic

"They want to eat AT a restaurant" was not accepted. Reported 4/16/18.

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Accepted "They want to eat at a restaurant" (4/28/18). :-)

5 months ago

MavisClose1

I put ellas rather than ellos since it really sounded like that.

3 months ago

ace133126

Speaker needs to enunciate "...en un..."

4 months ago

Allison642418

Once again the test says "They would like" how do you know to use the word would?!

3 months ago

lhcyberdiva

Since ELLOS is plural meaning "we" why wasn't it quiermos

1 month ago

Allison642418

Ellos is not plural for we, it means "they" as in a group of people. It can also mean "boys" in a different context, regardless it doesn't mean we, generally "nosotros" means we.

1 month ago

rick683133

They is plural.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

Ellos is not we... it is they

1 month ago

RonaldPrid

Personally Id rather eat in a restaurant

2 months ago

DuvieCantu1

It gets very frustrating when sometimes DL excepts both Ellos and Ellas and sometimes Ellas is not excepted when both mean They!!!

3 weeks ago

AndySalgad2

Well, did you know that en means in, not at.

3 months ago

Siubeans

en means in, on, at, to, for... etc. It can be used in place of a lot of English prepositions "en la playa" for example ('on/at the beach', not 'in the beach')

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.