"Ellos quieren comer en un restaurante."

Translation:They want to eat in a restaurant.

April 17, 2018

58 Comments

Sorted by top post

MavisClose1

I put ellas rather than ellos since it really sounded like that.

June 27, 2018

AmandaRely

Me too. I listened to it 4 or 5 times, a couple at slow speed, and could not tell whether she was saying ellos or ellas. I chose ellas and was wrong.


scotologic

"They want to eat AT a restaurant" was not accepted. Reported 4/16/18.


marcy65brown

Accepted "They want to eat at a restaurant" (4/28/18). :-)


kindjourneys

Aaand back to "at" not being accepted. :-( Reported 2/4/19.


OAQByn2I

Not accepted on March 30, 2019, as well. Hello? Duolingo! We eat at restaurants more frequently than we eat in restaurants. Fix this answer please.


JamesLefor1

I'm having trouble differentiating ellos from ellas. Sometimes they sound interchangeable to me.


Kori362421

This type of thing hadn't even been in my training yet when it popped up in the practice. Tricky tricky.


FerEtayoRguez

I think if you pass the skill on your first try you don't encounter all possible sentences.


BlueWithro

Why is ellas not acceptable along with ellos? The 'they' I was envisioning was five females.


jim716681

Why is ellas not acceptable along with ellos


Darla766763

I miss more of the female voice commands when it comes to the endings, Ellos and Ellas, etc.


Grape513987

Me too, most of us dont know Spanish and doulingo does, so just go along with it, be grateful they even teach you anything


ace133126

Speaker needs to enunciate "...en un..."


ZJpuy91C

the woman's accent leaves so much to be desired - like enunciation and clarity.


Allison642418

Once again the test says "They would like" how do you know to use the word would?!


skepticalways

Allison, hi. An advanced learner said in another discussion that "would like" can be substituted for the verb "want" as a polite way to ask for something.

However, if you make a typo and type "They want to RAT at a restautant," Duo does NOT recognize the word as "eat" - Ha-ha-ha-ha!


Trumaine7

Why's "queremos" wrong when its more then one person


TykaBooker

Queremos=we want, quieren=they want


DeborahWolfe

Thanks so much for making it very easy for me to understand sending you a lingot


Chuck774181

Translation as well, please.


JasmineBEL49851

'In a restaurant' sounded better to me too


Garrett115613

if you say "at the beach" or "on the beach", it's "en"; so why the nit-picking over at vs in here?


Emelia113197

"They want to eat AT a restaurant" was again not accepted as of today 2/9/19


Ashley723255

Still not accepting AT. 2/8/19


Bob243244

I don't know if i ever will be able to distinguish between their pronounciation of ellas and ellos!!!!!


JamesLefor1

Bob, I've had the same problem, it seems like if there is no context to go by they would try to make the differences more distinct, a as in casa and o as in sombrero. I've found, however, that if it has a uh sound, (which is pretty much in the middle of the two sounds), then it's probably masculine.


Jeff631092

The diction of the speaker is very poor making it difficult to differentiate between ellos and ellas


DeborahWolfe

How do people earn 300 XP in 1 minute. There must be a glitch allowing them to quickly earn points .or are these hackers ? There is no human way someone can make 300 points in one minute or less


Serge-Del-Faro

May be not 300 XPs for a minute, but to earn 200 XPs in 3~5 minutes is possible: If you eager for XPs, you may take a test to skip the top level of the topic, which usually contains 20 lessons. If you've passed the test, you get 200 points for all of them at once. However, you have to be quick! :)


TykaBooker

I did not know that... Thank you for the info. I have never done it that way. I always go through every lesson, no matter how boring it may seem sometimes. I think I tend to retain more with the repetitiveness. Good to know though. Everyone learns differently.


TJTitmus

Hi TB, I often wondered how some DL'rs seemed to be turbocharged until I found the 'skip' route. I agree with and support your logic regarding repetitiveness but I must confess ( mia culpa ) that personally I have chosen to force myself to 'skip' whenever possible in order to concentrate more as I am mindful that 'familiarity' ( French and Italian tree completed ) could cause lack of said concentration. Does that make sense? ... maybe I'm a masochist but at 67 I'm pushing myself to keep the wetware from needing a defrag. I do however intend to go back and run every practice in full .. as a punishment ;-) bring on the sackcloth and ashes.


ErinMichel20

REPORTED AS OF 6/29/19


ErinMichel20

FOR ME DOING IT RIGHT AND IT BEING WRONG. 6/29/19


lhcyberdiva

Since ELLOS is plural meaning "we" why wasn't it quiermos


Allison642418

Ellos is not plural for we, it means "they" as in a group of people. It can also mean "boys" in a different context, regardless it doesn't mean we, generally "nosotros" means we.


skepticalways

Lhcyberdiva, also, querer is one of the "e-to-ie-stem-changing words" that go back to just the "e" for the 1st-person plural, so if they use "we," you translate to queremos. I think you can read that in the "tips" before you start the lesson set; they may explain it better than I. :-)


M45qAC1m

So if it is ellos, shouldn't comer be comen? Or is it because it means "to eat" you always use the the root comer.


TykaBooker

Yes, you have answered your own question correctly. Ellos quieren (they want) comer (to eat)


WilliamEri8

You still did not answer the question sinse "they" is also plural.


TykaBooker

Ellos quieren=they want, nosotros queremos=we want


TykaBooker

Ellos is not we... it is they


DuvieCantu1

It gets very frustrating when sometimes DL excepts both Ellos and Ellas and sometimes Ellas is not excepted when both mean They!!!


Emelia113197

As a rule of thumb, just the way you use ninos (with the tilde on the second n) for children - both boys and girls, I think of Ellos when I'm referring to groups of both genders and Ellas when it is just the female gender.


ShannonNoah1

Again. The answer is correct


Majklo_Blic

This is a discussion board. We can't see your answer, unless you include it in your post.

If you believe you answered correctly, next time use the "Report" button (or flag icon) to send a report to the course creators.

And/or post your answer in here, so we can help verify your correctness, or possibly point out something that you missed.


BadbutRadBrad

Misspelled "Restaurant" and got it wrong. Reported 1/20/19.


TykaBooker

Why are you reporting it? It was wrong.


BadbutRadBrad

Because Duolingo often detects "typos"; and as long as the translation is correct, would mark it correct anyways.


TykaBooker

So you think they should add all variations of misspellings that everyone comes up with? It was incorrect... Learn from it and move on.


jim716681

Agree. Learning Spanish is improving my english as well ( and I am native english speaker)


AndySalgad2

Well, did you know that en means in, not at.


clbaft

en means in, on, at, to, for... etc. It can be used in place of a lot of English prepositions "en la playa" for example ('on/at the beach', not 'in the beach')


RonaldPrid

Personally Id rather eat in a restaurant


Emelia113197

I think "in" should only be required when the people are already inside the building. When they are thinking about going to a restaurant, they aren't there yet so at to describe the location of where they want to eat fits also. If you were talking about eating in the restaurant after ordering a drink there, then yes, of course "in" is best.


JamesLefor1

You eat "in" a restaurant, you look 'at" a restaurant.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.