1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He can carry out that missio…

"He can carry out that mission."

Translation:Él puede realizar esa misión.

April 17, 2018

15 Comments


Anita98586

I wrote "puede realizar esa mision" and it was marked wrong. Unless I'm misunderstanding something, I believe it should be correct.

April 17, 2018

George_Gibson_77

In context, your sentence may be perfect, but as a stand-alone sentence such as we have here, your sentence is ambiguous because it does not say if the subject is usted, él or ella.


redphillips

"Él puede lograr esa misión" doesn't do it?


Mike209223

Ėl puede llevar esa misiòn works for me but not for Duo


George_Gibson_77

Llevar by itself is just carry. You have said He can carry that mission. What you can say is Él puede llevar a cabo esa misión.

llevar al cabo = carry out, carry to the end


RaymondElFuego

I just tried "él puede lleva a cabo esa mision", being marked as incorrect. But I guess it has to be in its infinitive form? "llevar a cabo"


Gray_Roze

You are correct, in that case it needs to be in the infinitive form. Whenever you want to place a verb after a conjugated verb (puede in this case), use the infinitive form.

Still, note that "llevar a cabo" can and needs to be conjugated if it does not follow a conjugated verb. Ex: Él lleva a cabo sus planes - He carries out his plans.


StijnBosho

él puede ejecutar esa misión?


_M_M_.

Can "implementar" work in this sentence?


George_Gibson_77

Why not. Both roughly mean to do something. But from an English speakers point of view, "implement" seems too formal. In daily speech, I would only use the phrasal verb "carry out." That may or may not be true in Spanish.


rlamborn

What about "Él puede acabado esa misión" ?


robsm

why is 'cumplir' not acepted?


tomassobaran

Why is this wrong? "Él puede llevar a cabo aquella misión." 2019-3-1


George_Gibson_77

It may be your choice of "aquella" instead of "esa." “Esa” refers to something more recent, while “aquella” is used to talk about a subject in the past. Because the sentence uses the present tense, it would be something current.

http://www.differencebetween.net/language/difference-between-aquel-and-ese/#ixzz5gyi39yPc


tomassobaran

Ah, cool. Thanks, George. Clear. It also applies for the distance (according to the article):

Summary:

1.Both “ese” and “aquel” are demonstrative pronouns. 2.“Ese” is used to point to an object closer to the listener, and “aquel” is used to refer to something which is neither close to the listener nor the speaker. 3.In the context of time, “ese” refers to something more recent, while “aquel” is used to talk about a subject in the past. 4.“Ese” is more proper to use when the subject becomes a concept and tends to “float” towards the listener.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.