"He can carry out that mission."

Translation:Él puede realizar esa misión.

9 months ago

10 Comments


Anita98586
Anita98586

I wrote "puede realizar esa mision" and it was marked wrong. Unless I'm misunderstanding something, I believe it should be correct.

9 months ago

Mike209223

Ėl puede llevar esa misiòn works for me but not for Duo

4 months ago

George_Gibson_77

Llevar by itself is just carry. You have said He can carry that mission. What you can say is Él puede llevar a cabo esa misión.

llevar al cabo = carry out, carry to the end

3 months ago

RaymondElFuego

I just tried "él puede lleva a cabo esa mision", being marked as incorrect. But I guess it has to be in its infinitive form? "llevar a cabo"

1 month ago

Gray_Roze
Gray_Roze

You are correct, in that case it needs to be in the infinitive form. Whenever you want to place a verb after a conjugated verb (puede in this case), use the infinitive form.

Still, note that "llevar a cabo" can and needs to be conjugated if it does not follow a conjugated verb. Ex: Él lleva a cabo sus planes - He carries out his plans.

2 days ago

redphillips

"Él puede lograr esa misión" doesn't do it?

4 months ago

_M_M_.
_M_M_.

Can "implementar" work in this sentence?

6 months ago

George_Gibson_77

Why not. Both roughly mean to do something. But from an English speakers point of view, "implement" seems too formal. In daily speech, I would only use the phrasal verb "carry out." That may or may not be true in Spanish.

3 months ago

StijnBosho
StijnBosho

él puede ejecutar esa misión?

3 months ago

rlamborn
rlamborn

What about "Él puede acabado esa misión" ?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.