1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The outside of that glass is…

"The outside of that glass is dirty."

Translation:L'extérieur de ce verre est sale.

April 17, 2018

13 Comments


InnocuousLearner

when should ce be used?


georgeoftruth

It's an adjective that means "this" or "that."

  • this glass = ce verre

Davidevans1402

Can you say ce verre la


georgeoftruth

Only if you need to distinguish it from "ce verre-ci". If you have two glasses, for example, you'd say "Ce verre-ci est sale mais ce verre-là est propre".


Davidevans1402

Thankyou George of truth.


musmoulay

If you only use "ce", how do you know if reference is being to "this" or "that"? I remember being taught (40 years ago, admittedly!) that one only used "ce" alone to denote "this". Has this rule changed?


georgeoftruth

The word “ce” has always referred to both “this” and “that”. This rule has never changed. You can differentiate them through context. It really doesn’t matter whether you say “this” or “that”. If absolutely necessary, you can add a suffix to the noun:

  • ce verre-ci = this glass
  • ce verre-là = that glass

thomasgionet

L'exterieur de cette glace est sale? Why is this wrong?


georgeoftruth

“La glace” means “ice”, not “glass”.


thomasgionet

I thought it also meant glass as in the material? Because when I read this sentence I thought of “glass” as in window, not a cup.


georgeoftruth

The material "glass" would also be "le verre". The closest match I could think of is that "glace" can also mean "mirror", which is technically not glass.


YannikBo

Duo gives "dehors" as the first translation when hovering outside, but marks it wrong when you use it in the sentence? What a joke.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.