"The outside of that glass is dirty."

Translation:L'extérieur de ce verre est sale.

April 17, 2018

13 Comments


RebeccaWiser

when should ce be used?

April 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

It's an adjective that means "this" or "that."

  • this glass = ce verre
April 17, 2018

Davidevans1402

Can you say ce verre la

August 1, 2018

georgeoftruth

Only if you need to distinguish it from "ce verre-ci". If you have two glasses, for example, you'd say "Ce verre-ci est sale mais ce verre-là est propre".

August 1, 2018

Davidevans1402

Thankyou George of truth.

August 2, 2018

musmoulay

If you only use "ce", how do you know if reference is being to "this" or "that"? I remember being taught (40 years ago, admittedly!) that one only used "ce" alone to denote "this". Has this rule changed?

August 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

The word “ce” has always referred to both “this” and “that”. This rule has never changed. You can differentiate them through context. It really doesn’t matter whether you say “this” or “that”. If absolutely necessary, you can add a suffix to the noun:

  • ce verre-ci = this glass
  • ce verre-là = that glass
August 28, 2018

thomasgionet

L'exterieur de cette glace est sale? Why is this wrong?

December 15, 2018

georgeoftruth

“La glace” means “ice”, not “glass”.

December 15, 2018

thomasgionet

I thought it also meant glass as in the material? Because when I read this sentence I thought of “glass” as in window, not a cup.

December 15, 2018

georgeoftruth

The material "glass" would also be "le verre". The closest match I could think of is that "glace" can also mean "mirror", which is technically not glass.

December 15, 2018

thomasgionet

Thanks!

December 15, 2018

YannikBo

Duo gives "dehors" as the first translation when hovering outside, but marks it wrong when you use it in the sentence? What a joke.

March 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.