"My wife's father is my father-in-law."

Translation:Le père de ma femme est mon beau-père.

April 17, 2018

14 Comments


Max664696

Why does "le" have to be used to start the sentence? Even other similar sentence in this section allows "ma" to be used at the beginning of the sentence.

April 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

The concept of the apostrophe with possessions does not exist in French. You must start with the actual subject "the father" and qualify it with "of my wife." You cannot start this sentence in French with "ma" and have it be a good translation.


DuaneBidou

I answered "Mon beau-père est le père de ma femme" and it was counted incorrect?


georgeoftruth

Yeah, you switched the subject and the predicate of the sentence.


DuaneBidou

How is the meaning different? It seems to me, unless the sentence is being judged solely on a grammatical structure which really comes across as very awkward and incorrect to a French ear that the meaning is the same.

The English translations of both (and I'm aware that translations aren't always such a good idea):

Yours: The father of my wife is my father-in-law Mine: My father-in-law is the father of my wife.

Both would be acceptable in English I believe--but again perhaps not in French. I lived in France and learned French without really studying things like grammar but instead by just listening, speaking (and surviving lol) which is why I'm doing Duolingo but I'm pretty sure a French person wouldn't blink twice at either one (again--with the way I learned French perhaps this is wrong). Thanks for your quick reply--really like that in general the mods respond quickly and I've seen some really interesting and good discussions on these boards. Best to you!


georgeoftruth

We have a standard in Duolingo translations that we must re-translate our translation back into the original language to see if we get the original sentence. This "back-translation" is used throughout the French course and is also used in the reverse course. So if we begin to interpret meanings instead of translating close to the grammatical structure, there will be no consistency.

I understand where you're coming from, but it's not consistent with the principles of translating in Duolingo. In real life, of course you'll be more than understood.


MotleyCrow

Inspired by the question, would 'Le père de ma femme, c'est mon beau-père' mean the same thing or something slightly different?


georgeoftruth

It means the same, as that is the more colloquial way of saying things. A "repetition" of the subject is the French way of putting more emphasis on the subject.


Kitty80709

Another pointless lesson. Just write down the right answer and move on. No idea what the ❤❤❤❤ is going on here,per usual


PantsStatusZero

This took me 5 minutes to figure out.


NancyBenne3

"Le" is not an option on the screen, it is missing


NancyBenne3

"femme" is not an option, it is missing


NancyBenne3

"de" and "beau-pere" are missing from the option screen


NancyBenne3

"pere" is only listed once, "beau-pere" is not an option

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.