"You are waiting for your dogs."

Translation:Vous attendez vos chiens.

April 17, 2018

19 Comments


pamhsiehca

Vous isn't one of the multiple choices, so how can we process the answer?

May 17, 2018

Lizzie898860

Why is this wrong: Tu attends vos chiens.

April 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You're linking an informal pronoun and an informal verb to a formal possessive. It's not allowed. The formality or informality must all be in agreement.

    Eg.

    Tu attends tes chiens. ~ Correct informal.
    Vous attendez vos chiens. - Correct formal.

    April 26, 2018

georgeoftruth

    You used "tu" and "vos" in the same sentence.

    April 17, 2018

Cynthia377154

    Tu is the informal you and vos is the formal your. You may not combine the two tenses.

    April 30, 2018

Jan99035

    why is "tu attends tons chiens" incorrect? I thought "tes" was feminine plural, and "tons" was masculine plural.

    September 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

    There is no "tons". Use "tes" for all plural objects.

    September 17, 2018

Jan99035

    Thank you!

    September 18, 2018

Cynthia377154

    why is "Tu attends tes chiens" incorrect?

    April 30, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Report it. It seems like most of the sentences published in the last month haven't undergone any quality control.

      April 30, 2018

Cynthia377154

      Vous attendez vos chiens was the correction offered but was not an option in this multiple word format.

      April 30, 2018

Wheck

      Hello!! Why can't it be "tes chiennes"? Couldn't it be feminine dogs? Thanks!

      May 10, 2018

Janet31466

      The correct choices are not given in the selections!!!

      August 2, 2018

georgeoftruth

      There are two possibilities here:

      • Tu attends tes chiens
      • Vous attendez vos chiens

      The computer chooses one to present with word tiles, but it may choose the other to present as the correct answer. It's a programming oversight.

      August 2, 2018

LauraBouvry

      Why cant i write "pour" for attend for??

      December 9, 2018

georgeoftruth

      Because the French verb is simply “attendre”. You cannot translate word for word. “Attendre pour” makes no sense in French.

      December 9, 2018

aschneiter

      In French, you don't wait for somebody but rather await somebody.

      January 7, 2019

LauraBouvry

      wait for

      December 9, 2018

deathishere

      lol

      March 24, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.