" gardent-elles le sel ?"

Translation:Where do they keep the salt?

April 17, 2018

7 Comments


JoAnne515874

I think "Ou garde-t-elle le sel?" (Where does she keep the salt?) should also be marked correct. Both the singular and the plural sound alike on this quiz question.

August 6, 2018

Rolf383322

Quite agree. VERY UNFAIR NOT TO ACCEPT THIS

February 19, 2019

Beebopadoobop

Keep in mind that it is free. It is a huge system and glitches are inevitable.

February 19, 2019

Beebopadoobop

This was presented to me in spoken form. Can a francophone actually tell the difference between

"Où garde-t-elle le sel" and "Où gardent-elles le sel "

What should be be listening for?

November 1, 2018

Antoine227435

I am a francophone and I confirm. Without any context it is not possible to tell the difference because both phrases should be pronounced the same.

December 13, 2018

Alora627483

I heard the same, I think it's correct, it's the singular form of the verb, that's all.

April 23, 2018

AronTrinidad

I heard « Où garde-t-elle le sel ? », (I accept that I heard the wrong thing) what does that sentence mean? (If that makes sense)

April 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.