1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où gardent-elles le sel ?"

" gardent-elles le sel ?"

Translation:Where do they keep the salt?

April 17, 2018

7 Comments


JoAnne515874

I think "Ou garde-t-elle le sel?" (Where does she keep the salt?) should also be marked correct. Both the singular and the plural sound alike on this quiz question.


Rolf383322

Quite agree. VERY UNFAIR NOT TO ACCEPT THIS


Beebopadoobop

Keep in mind that it is free. It is a huge system and glitches are inevitable.


Beebopadoobop

This was presented to me in spoken form. Can a francophone actually tell the difference between

"Où garde-t-elle le sel" and "Où gardent-elles le sel "

What should be be listening for?


Antoine227435

I am a francophone and I confirm. Without any context it is not possible to tell the difference because both phrases should be pronounced the same.


Alora627483

I heard the same, I think it's correct, it's the singular form of the verb, that's all.


AronTrinidad

I heard « Où garde-t-elle le sel ? », (I accept that I heard the wrong thing) what does that sentence mean? (If that makes sense)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.