1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y avait du sucre dans ce …

"Il y avait du sucre dans ce bureau."

Translation:There was some sugar in that desk.

April 17, 2018

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

dereksherlock

Couldn't it also be on the desk? Doest accept on.

September 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"Dans" = "in"

"On" would have been "sur".

October 12, 2018

JonasTranc1

"There used to be sugar in this office." What's wrong with this sentence?

November 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I think it is possible, but this expression usually means “there was” or “there were” or for time “it was”. Try reporting it. https://www.thoughtco.com/il-y-a-vocabulary-1371268

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Il+y+avait

https://www.thoughtco.com/il-y-sera-french-mistake-1369462

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/bureau

Scroll all the way down for some examples that support your translation: https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/There+used+to+be

Include the last two links in your report.

November 8, 2018

JonasTranc1

Thank you!

But then again, the imparfait is used to express habits in the past. I would use "Il y a eu" for the action, and "Il y avait" for the habit.

November 9, 2018

bill847441

What a daft sentence

April 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.