"Ce sont des jupes."

Translation:These are skirts.

5 years ago

8 Comments


Joel-Iowan

I thought french had 'ces' to be the plural equivalent of 'ce' in 'c'est'

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"ces" is the plural of "ce" when it is a demonstrative adjective: ce livre, ces livres. but in "c'est" ce/c' is a neutral pronoun, which has no plural form: c'est, ce sont (only the verb moves to plural)

5 years ago

ben830104

Can I get a like on this post

5 months ago

mark.one.too

ce sont - c'est!

6 months ago

Farfelu

Why is it not also correct to say "There are skirts"

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

there are skirts = il y a des jupes

5 years ago

Farfelu

Of course - thanks.

5 years ago

lindamarsh7

that is what I said

10 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.