1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Why are you going in?"

"Why are you going in?"

Translation:Pourquoi entrez-vous ?

April 17, 2018

23 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Yasmin611499

Why not "pourquoi entres-tu ?"

March 10, 2019

qyching

I have the same question.

March 23, 2019

mike_stoltenberg

I thought questions could be asked in statement form, so I put "Vous entrez pourquoi?" and was marked wrong. Is it not acceptable to place pourquoi at the end of a question? I don't care about being marked wrong. I just want to learn what's right.

November 18, 2018

jay694461

yes i thought the same, i answered "tu entres pourquoi?" but that wasn't accepted

December 9, 2018

StephanieH549206

Why not entre vous

April 17, 2018

Inyene5

The word "Entrer" is an -er verb and most -er verbs have a set of endings depending on the subject. The -er ending for"vous" is -ez it will never be just an -e. Other words like "Je", "Il", "Elle" and "On", they have endings that end with -e.

May 6, 2018

AugeDesFalken

Why not "Pour quoi vas-tu entre?"?

May 12, 2018

Suchiththa

That would be Why are you going to go in. (Also, Entre would have to be in the infinitive form, Entrer)

November 16, 2018

tommy621905

I tried - pourquoi t'entre - because it sounded good . So when to use t'entre or tu entre ?

June 2, 2018

Toni172717

as far as I know 'tu' is not shortened in written French, only when spoken

September 7, 2018

HannahSole1

you cant tell if its plural or singular!!!!

May 18, 2018

Lisa.Simone

Several of us have asked "Why not, Pourquoi entres-tu?. Respondez s'il-vous-plaît Duo!

April 1, 2019

Cam56836

where is the word for "in"?

June 14, 2018

Tom419655

"Entrez" is "enter," alternately "go in."

August 2, 2018

yoooohoho

Pourquoi pas "pourquoi est ce que tu rentres ?" ?

June 20, 2018

Jojackie

What is wrong with "Pourquoi allez-vous?

June 24, 2018

junk01

Pourquoi y allez-vous ? = Why are you going (there)? (Aller requires a destination).

January 16, 2019

ehavutcu

In mobile phone duolingo apps, why are we not always given the opportunity to listen to the sentence in French even if it requires just an English answer? Thanks.

September 7, 2018

Rob490507

Why not "pourquoi est-ce que tu entre"?

September 8, 2018

Paula_03680

entre would need an s, I believe.

September 15, 2018

Leviwosc

I wrote "Pourquoi va t'entrée" I realise now that I used the wrong conjugation of the verb 'aller'. But would the translation "Pourquoi vas t'entrée" be acceptable?

March 3, 2019

Yuri353531

Why was 'Pourquoi y vas-tu?' not accepted?

March 20, 2019

AliBaba686806

Jamais entendu "pourquoi tu entres" parce que ça sonne très mal

July 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.