1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Why are you going in?"

"Why are you going in?"

Translation:Pourquoi entrez-vous ?

April 17, 2018

24 Comments


mike_stoltenberg

I thought questions could be asked in statement form, so I put "Vous entrez pourquoi?" and was marked wrong. Is it not acceptable to place pourquoi at the end of a question? I don't care about being marked wrong. I just want to learn what's right.


jay694461

yes i thought the same, i answered "tu entres pourquoi?" but that wasn't accepted


Yasmin611499

Why not "pourquoi entres-tu ?"


qyching

I have the same question.


Lisa.Simone

Google translate shows this: "Pourquoi entrés-tu ?" (Maybe Duo needs that accent to permit the answer using tu instead of vous??)


Inyene5

The word "Entrer" is an -er verb and most -er verbs have a set of endings depending on the subject. The -er ending for"vous" is -ez it will never be just an -e. Other words like "Je", "Il", "Elle" and "On", they have endings that end with -e.


AugeDesFalken

Why not "Pour quoi vas-tu entre?"?


Suchiththa

That would be Why are you going to go in. (Also, Entre would have to be in the infinitive form, Entrer)


tommy621905

I tried - pourquoi t'entre - because it sounded good . So when to use t'entre or tu entre ?


Toni172717

as far as I know 'tu' is not shortened in written French, only when spoken


Lisa.Simone

Several of us have asked "Why not, Pourquoi entres-tu?. Respondez s'il-vous-plaît Duo!


HannahSole1

you cant tell if its plural or singular!!!!


Cam56836

where is the word for "in"?


Tom419655

"Entrez" is "enter," alternately "go in."


yoooohoho

Pourquoi pas "pourquoi est ce que tu rentres ?" ?


Jojackie

What is wrong with "Pourquoi allez-vous?


junk01

Pourquoi y allez-vous ? = Why are you going (there)? (Aller requires a destination).


ehavutcu

In mobile phone duolingo apps, why are we not always given the opportunity to listen to the sentence in French even if it requires just an English answer? Thanks.


Rob490507

Why not "pourquoi est-ce que tu entre"?


Paula_03680

entre would need an s, I believe.


Leviwosc

I wrote "Pourquoi va t'entrée" I realise now that I used the wrong conjugation of the verb 'aller'. But would the translation "Pourquoi vas t'entrée" be acceptable?


Yuri353531

Why was 'Pourquoi y vas-tu?' not accepted?


AliBaba686806

Jamais entendu "pourquoi tu entres" parce que ça sonne très mal

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.