"Manges-tu du poisson ?"

Translation:Are you eating fish?

April 17, 2018

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

jawche

Hiw do you differentiate between "Are you eating fish?" and "Do you eat fish?"

April 17, 2018

AndrewSnijders

I would like an answer also. I believe this would be like Dutch where it means both depending on context. Dutch also has no differentiation between continuous and present.

May 15, 2018

Tilo_K

You can say something similar in Dutch: “Ik eet vis“ → “Ik ben vis aan het eten” (literally: I am fish at the eating – I am eating fish).

May 15, 2018

Tilo_K

…and German: “Ich bin am Fischessen“ (literally: I am at the fish-eating – I am eating fish).

May 15, 2018

Tilo_K

In most cases you don't have to differentiate. Continuous tenses are not as common as in English. Also, often you can get the mode of continuity from the context. But when it's important to tell, then instead “Je mange du poisson” you can say “Je suis en train de manger du poisson” (literally like: I am in the process of eating fish).

May 15, 2018

Jane918134

Why is "Are you eating some fish? Incorrect? I thought du was some versus le which is the?

May 21, 2018

Sharon283274

In several previous examples du/some was used correctly. I'm confused as to why this time it is incorrect.

July 3, 2018

Marcell818360

why is there a - after manges-?

April 23, 2018

nick.simon

Relevant question, dont know why you've been downvoted.

May 22, 2018

Tilo_K

How do I know whether to say

“Manges-tu du poisson” or

“Est-ce que tu manges du poisson”?

April 27, 2018

YaisaRR

Still can't see a clear answer on why this sentence is incorrect if translated as "Do you eat fish?" Thanks

July 3, 2018

GaryGornik1

Is the answer "are you eating some fish" not accurate?

July 6, 2018

GoShelbyGo

'Manges-tu' hasn't been discussed anywhere yet as a way of asking a question. I am confused.

July 9, 2018

Tilo_K

New grammatical phenomena are introduced in the tips & notes section of the respective skills. You find them by clicking on the light-bulb button of the skill – in a web browser. Unfortunately this feature is not available in the mobile app.

One method of making a question is to take the corresponding statement and invert subject and verb.

Find the tips & notes of the skill “Questions” here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Questions/tips-and-notes

July 9, 2018

christine850565

The tips shoukd be

August 2, 2018

christine850565

The tips should be made available on the app too.

August 2, 2018

ValentinSe14370

If you are not giving me the complete conjugation of the verb, I'll continue making mistakes

December 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.