1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai de l'huile."

"J'ai de l'huile."

Translation:I have oil.

April 17, 2018

17 Comments


Michelle620889

I accidentally thought it said "I drink oil" XD


applesarenice

Why not drink oil? Should i stop


charlesmuchene

You're bad influence. I just wrote the same. Hehe.


TobyH11

I am confused about this too. Is it a case that whenever "de" is used we have to assume it takes presidance over "l'"?


PrudenceFi

why not I have the oil?


Jacobs_Seth

That would be: J'ai l'huile. The presence of "de" changes the meaning of he sentence to either "I have oil" or "I have some oil"


PrudenceFi

Thank you, I do remember that now, such early days!


PrudenceFi

why not I have the oil?


RooPurpleb

Why is it 'de l'huile' and not 'du l'huile' could someone please explain.


Shikhammi

Du l'huile does not even exist. You have only "du, de la, de l' ". 'Du' is used for masculine nouns, 'de la' for feminine and 'de l' for elided masculine and feminine nouns. You have all this in FOOD Tips & Notes


JeanC447110

Where can I find tips and notes?


PatrissiaEugenia

J'ai is the correct form for i have. It tells me i have typos


cabear888

Can you say J'ai de huile?


WTB_official

I wrote something nonsense and it was aseppted


ian116730

Just to help Asmil accepted


PalaeoArtist

Πhas the best sound in the world. I laughed my head off!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.