"J'ai de l'huile."

Translation:I have oil.

April 17, 2018

17 Comments


Michelle620889

I accidentally thought it said "I drink oil" XD

July 3, 2018

applesarenice

Why not drink oil? Should i stop

August 7, 2018

charlesmuchene

You're bad influence. I just wrote the same. Hehe.

November 22, 2018

TobyH11

I am confused about this too. Is it a case that whenever "de" is used we have to assume it takes presidance over "l'"?

April 27, 2018

PrudenceFi

why not I have the oil?

April 17, 2018

Jacobs_Seth

That would be: J'ai l'huile. The presence of "de" changes the meaning of he sentence to either "I have oil" or "I have some oil"

April 21, 2018

PrudenceFi

Thank you, I do remember that now, such early days!

April 21, 2018

PrudenceFi

why not I have the oil?

April 17, 2018

RooPurpleb

Why is it 'de l'huile' and not 'du l'huile' could someone please explain.

June 2, 2018

Shikhammi

Du l'huile does not even exist. You have only "du, de la, de l' ". 'Du' is used for masculine nouns, 'de la' for feminine and 'de l' for elided masculine and feminine nouns. You have all this in FOOD Tips & Notes

June 28, 2018

JeanC447110

Where can I find tips and notes?

August 25, 2018

PatrissiaEugenia

J'ai is the correct form for i have. It tells me i have typos

July 10, 2018

cabear888

Can you say J'ai de huile?

August 22, 2018

PrincePeccary

YEEEE HAWWWWW

October 30, 2018

AsmitChaud

I wrote something nonsense and it was aseppted

February 6, 2019

ian116730

Just to help Asmil accepted

April 6, 2019

zwindial

Πhas the best sound in the world. I laughed my head off!

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.