"With whom am I talking?"

Translation:Je parle avec qui ?

April 17, 2018

15 Comments


CWKCA

I suppose no one would say "Avec qui parle-je"?

April 18, 2018

Brierley1

I tried but it was marked wrong!

May 5, 2018

Marie282520

Can you say, "Avec qui je parle?"

April 17, 2018

farzadepak

Oui ,tu peux

July 13, 2018

HiMeCriss

I think so

April 22, 2018

mzala2

Why is "Je parle qu'avec" not correct?

May 2, 2018

GrahamNdP

As far as I know, "qui" is never contracted!

June 2, 2018

Cliff982202

I tried << Parle-je avec qui ? >> and was marked wrong. Is this not an acceptable alternative?

June 30, 2018

Alaa12322

it is very formal and extremely rare. No one says it.

"parlé-je avec qui" or "avec qui parlé-je" is extremely formal and nobody says it anymore.

"je parle avec qui" or "avec qui je parle" is commonly used.

March 25, 2019

Epicity

Most english speakers dont' even know the difference between whom and who. That's one major issue with learning grammar in other languages.

July 15, 2018

Mari847170

I'm speaking with whom = Je parle avec qui ? Vs avec qui je parle. As someone else also posted

July 21, 2018

rstrobach

I also tried "Avec qui parle-je". It has to be correct, but maybe too stilted and formal that no one uses it, right?

November 19, 2018

CheshireCat75

When 1st group (-er ending) verbs are used in the interrogative form, the final -e of the 1st person takes an accent --> je parle -> parlé-je https://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/conjugaison/verbe/parler_question.html But this use is indeed very formal and has become extremely rare.

November 20, 2018

eduardoopb

Could I use: "Est-ce qui parle-je?" ?

March 10, 2019

CheshireCat75

Many things on your sentence...

  1. "Est ce qui" doesn’t exist. The only possible phrase is "est-ce que" + subject + verb.

  2. Thinking about it, except with devoir and pouvoir (dois je, puis je), you very rarely use the inversion with "je"

  3. Your sentence lacks the conjunction "with"

If you really wanted to use the "est ce" construction, you could say "avec qui est ce que je parle?". It is a bit heavy, but correct.

HTH

March 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.