1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "With whom am I talking?"

"With whom am I talking?"

Translation:Je parle avec qui ?

April 17, 2018

15 Comments


CWKCA

I suppose no one would say "Avec qui parle-je"?


Brierley1

I tried but it was marked wrong!


Marie282520

Can you say, "Avec qui je parle?"


mzala2

Why is "Je parle qu'avec" not correct?


GrahamNdP

As far as I know, "qui" is never contracted!


Cliff982202

I tried << Parle-je avec qui ? > and was marked wrong. Is this not an acceptable alternative?


Alaa12322

it is very formal and extremely rare. No one says it.

"parlé-je avec qui" or "avec qui parlé-je" is extremely formal and nobody says it anymore.

"je parle avec qui" or "avec qui je parle" is commonly used.


Epicity

Most english speakers dont' even know the difference between whom and who. That's one major issue with learning grammar in other languages.


MariselaRicoRuiz

I'm speaking with whom = Je parle avec qui ? Vs avec qui je parle. As someone else also posted


rstrobach

I also tried "Avec qui parle-je". It has to be correct, but maybe too stilted and formal that no one uses it, right?


CheshireCat75

When 1st group (-er ending) verbs are used in the interrogative form, the final -e of the 1st person takes an accent --> je parle -> parlé-je https://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/conjugaison/verbe/parler_question.html But this use is indeed very formal and has become extremely rare.


eduardoopb

Could I use: "Est-ce qui parle-je?" ?


CheshireCat75

Many things on your sentence...

  1. "Est ce qui" doesn’t exist. The only possible phrase is "est-ce que" + subject + verb.

  2. Thinking about it, except with devoir and pouvoir (dois je, puis je), you very rarely use the inversion with "je"

  3. Your sentence lacks the conjunction "with"

If you really wanted to use the "est ce" construction, you could say "avec qui est ce que je parle?". It is a bit heavy, but correct.

HTH

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.