1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges du poulet avec des…

"Tu manges du poulet avec des carottes."

Translation:You are eating chicken with carrots.

April 17, 2018

19 Comments


BerniceZom

The English needs inporvement


Claire363356

Cant it also be you eat chicken with carrots?


Thequeenma

This lesson is mute, I tried some of the examples and they don't talk


maxqnada

Would "Tu manges du poulet avec carottes" also be correct, or do I have to include the des article ? Cheers


Helga422233

I thought 'du' is used before a 'feminine' noun?


Helga422233

Ignore the above, realised my mistake!


Matzze1

Why not: you eat chicken with carotts?


snowberry007

I think you spelled carrots wrong.


BettyRitch1

Chicken and cartots is more acceptable in english


BerniceZom

The translate is not fine thank you very much


BerniceZom

This translate is weird but i will get use to it


BerniceZom

please leave me alone stickytoy ok


BerniceZom

if i needed help i would ask u ok


FranciscoD130281

In English, to say "You are eating chicken with carrots" does not convey the same meaning as "You are eating chicken with the carrots." If you said the second sentence, you would be placing special emphasis on the carrots. Can anyone highly fluent in both languages explain how you would say "you are eating chicken with the carrots" in French, so as to capture this difference in meaning? It might not translate.


SeanMeaneyPL

You are eating chicken with carrots: Tu manges du poulet avec des carottes.

You are eating chicken with the carrots: Tu manges du poulet avec les carottes.

You are eating the chicken with the carrots: Tu manges le poulet avec les carottes.

You are eating the chicken with carrots: Tu manges le poulet avec des carottes.


DasaGauraN

Pourquoi le poulet est-il singulier et le carotte au pluriel? Est-ce obligatoire?


SeanMeaneyPL

"Le poulet" est un nom de masse, "les carottes" est un nom dénombrable Vous mangez une partie de la masse de poulet, mais nombreuses, peut-etre plusieurs, carottes. En meme temps, il est possible de traiter "carottes" comme un nom de masse - "purée de carottes" vient a l'esprit, par exemple.


Delaine822227

I gave the exact answer that was rejected, "Tu manges du poulet avec des carottes." What was wrong with it ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.