"Tu manges du poulet avec des carottes."

Translation:You are eating chicken with carrots.

April 17, 2018

19 Comments


BerniceZom

The English needs inporvement

May 25, 2018

Claire363356

Cant it also be you eat chicken with carrots?

June 3, 2018

Thequeenma

This lesson is mute, I tried some of the examples and they don't talk

September 16, 2018

maxqnada

Would "Tu manges du poulet avec carottes" also be correct, or do I have to include the des article ? Cheers

April 17, 2018

Helga422233

I thought 'du' is used before a 'feminine' noun?

April 21, 2018

Helga422233

Ignore the above, realised my mistake!

April 21, 2018

Matzze1

Why not: you eat chicken with carotts?

April 24, 2018

ChucklesTheBird

I think you spelled carrots wrong.

August 24, 2018

BettyRitch1

Chicken and cartots is more acceptable in english

August 10, 2018

BerniceZom

The translate is not fine thank you very much

August 16, 2018

BerniceZom

This translate is weird but i will get use to it

August 18, 2018

BerniceZom

please leave me alone stickytoy ok

September 11, 2018

BerniceZom

if i needed help i would ask u ok

September 11, 2018

FranciscoD130281

In English, to say "You are eating chicken with carrots" does not convey the same meaning as "You are eating chicken with the carrots." If you said the second sentence, you would be placing special emphasis on the carrots. Can anyone highly fluent in both languages explain how you would say "you are eating chicken with the carrots" in French, so as to capture this difference in meaning? It might not translate.

October 23, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

You are eating chicken with carrots: Tu manges du poulet avec des carottes.

You are eating chicken with the carrots: Tu manges du poulet avec les carottes.

You are eating the chicken with the carrots: Tu manges le poulet avec les carottes.

You are eating the chicken with carrots: Tu manges le poulet avec des carottes.

November 3, 2018

DasaGauraN

Pourquoi le poulet est-il singulier et le carotte au pluriel? Est-ce obligatoire?

October 26, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

"Le poulet" est un nom de masse, "les carottes" est un nom dénombrable Vous mangez une partie de la masse de poulet, mais nombreuses, peut-etre plusieurs, carottes. En meme temps, il est possible de traiter "carottes" comme un nom de masse - "purée de carottes" vient a l'esprit, par exemple.

November 3, 2018

Delaine822227

I gave the exact answer that was rejected, "Tu manges du poulet avec des carottes." What was wrong with it ?

December 9, 2018

InvertedGo

Typo?

December 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.