1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La sauce est rouge et épaiss…

"La sauce est rouge et épaisse."

Translation:The sauce is red and thick.

April 17, 2018

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    You would put the colour adjective last on English


Asimmons1941

    I agree. Thick and red is the normal order in English. This said, I am aware of the DL guideline that it is better not to change word order in translation unless necessary. What constitutes necessity?


DrMHaywood

    Agreed, 'red and thick' sounds unnatural in this context. Might work as a political insult, but we'd better not go there :)


DominikNed3

    why won't it accept "thicc"?


Kevin968039

    I agree about the word order for English.


Jasper0508

    He be lookin kinda T H I C C


executivewaffle

    Should there be a liaison between "et" and "épaisse"?


Roody-Roo

    I remember the word from very early on Duolingo: Mon manteau est épais, mais j'ai froid. My coat is thick but I am cold.


Michal941272

    Is order of adjectives different in French? The English version is incorrect, but perhaps they did it to mirror the French way?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.