"La sauce est rouge et épaisse."

Translation:The sauce is red and thick.

April 17, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    You would put the colour adjective last on English


Asimmons1941

    I agree. Thick and red is the normal order in English. This said, I am aware of the DL guideline that it is better not to change word order in translation unless necessary. What constitutes necessity?


DrMHaywood

    Agreed, 'red and thick' sounds unnatural in this context. Might work as a political insult, but we'd better not go there :)


ian116730

    Best comment so far a good start to my day Dr M


Kevin968039

    I agree about the word order for English.


DominikNed3

    why won't it accept "thicc"?


GrahamNdP

    Do you mean in English? If so, "thicc" is a slang term for a particular body type! :)


executivewaffle

    Should there be a liaison between "et" and "épaisse"?


Jasper275

    He be lookin kinda T H I C C


--Roody--

    I remember the word from very early on Duolingo: Mon manteau est épais, mais j'ai froid. My coat is thick but I am cold.


Michal941272

    Is order of adjectives different in French? The English version is incorrect, but perhaps they did it to mirror the French way?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.