"This cat has an orange coat."

Translation:Ce chat a un poil orange.

April 17, 2018

19 Comments


Kyle918418

Coat = manteau not poil. The translation is not correct.

June 4, 2018

LaVacheModerne

In my opinion, the sentence "This cat has an orange coat." means that the cat's fur is orange. To describe that, you can use the word "coat" in English (here is the link to the definition of the word "coat" in the Online Collins Dictionary: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/coat).

There are several ways to translate that in French:

  1. Use the masculine word "poil": "The cat has an orange coat." -> "Le chat a un poil orange." Keep in mind that you have to use the word in its singular form to talk about an animal's fur.

  2. Use the masculine word "pelage", which is the most common way to talk about an animal's fur in France: "The cat has an orange coat." -> "Le chat a un pelage orange."

  3. Use the feminine word "robe", which is a really good way to translate the word "coat" if you want to keep the analogy to a piece of clothing: "The cat has an orange coat." -> "Le chat a une robe orange." Keep in mind that the word "robe" can be applied to all animals if you are refering to a specific trait of the animal's fur (its colour or density, to give examples), but it is mostly used to describe horses' fur.

I hope that my explanation helped you. If you do not understand what I said, feel free to ask me to rephrase it :)

July 8, 2018

SMAKCANADA

'Le chat a un manteau orange' should be acceptable as well.

August 9, 2018

LaVacheModerne

Now that I have thought a little bit more about it, I think that the problem in this sentence is that one can either understand that the cat is wearing an orange piece of clothing (a coat) or that its fur his orange. You are right: "Le chat a un manteau orange." should be accepted as well :)

August 29, 2018

SeanFogart4

"Ce chat a des poils orange." This was accepted for some reason. I must have entered that since in cats' coats orange is never flush-in-colour -- a cat's coat of fur is never orange so much as orange-striped. Well, unless it's a cutesy piece of clothing . . .

"chat a des poils" 22,200 (20,800 on google.fr, 34,100 with a -> à)

"chat a un poil" 20,600 (20,900 on google.fr, 30,200 with à)

April 27, 2019

susanddavis

That would be one of those cute little cat costumes. It is referring to his fur, not his outfit.

June 20, 2018

Cam56836

agree

June 14, 2018

susanddavis

Why does it mark cette chatte incorrect? Couldn't a female cat be orange?

April 17, 2018

LaVacheModerne

A female cat can indeed be orange. For me, it was not accepted because Duolingo's moderators have not marked it as a correct answer for the moment.

July 8, 2018

BluePrinc

Yes manteau should be also accepted.

February 8, 2019

Duchesne522860

Le chat à un pelage orange should be acceptable as well

February 3, 2019

judith57957

why is hair (or fur) generally plural but in this case singular?

January 9, 2019

Aki-Mugetsu

I don’t think anyone in France would refer to the cat color like this, if the meaning of the sentence is not that it is wearing a coat. People would say "ce chat est roux", or maybe "ce chat a le pelage roux" (or "orange" if it really is orange, but still, not "poil")

March 24, 2019

sydneyknight

I agree, but we can say that in a humorous manner - or children can say it too. That's not usual though.

April 28, 2019

Aki-Mugetsu

Even there, "un poil" does not seem right, though "le poil" might work. I’ve lived in France for quite a long time, and I’ve never heard it, if you had maybe it’s regional.

April 28, 2019

lchick49

Same question

April 19, 2018

Dugan4

Why not: "Ce chat a poil orange"? I don't see the point of specifying Un poil. Dropping the un seems like it would translate to This cat has orange fur.

May 20, 2018

Laurie-Ann247775

You would still need an article in front of the noun.

June 6, 2018

Colm930225

The word "poil" doesn't exactly mean fur. It translates much more accurately as "coat"; a singular, countable noun. This means you need to use "un" to say "The cat has AN orange coat"

October 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.