Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"At the farm there are neither fish nor birds."

Translation:Op de boerderij zijn noch vissen noch vogels.

5 months ago

2 Comments


antthonyyyy
antthonyyyy

no 'er' needed here?

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, it's possible to include it but not necessary. Because "Op de boerderij" was moved to the beginning of the sentence, it fulfills the same function as "er" would.

Note that if you would include "er", it would come after the verb: "Op de boerderij zijn er noch vissen, noch vogels."

5 months ago