"Ist es sein Hund?"

Translation:Is it his dog?

April 17, 2018

21 Comments


ScbbKLPl

'Is that his dog' should be accepted as well - alongside 'is it his dog'

April 17, 2018

az_p
Mod

    You could also just stick to translating es = "it", das = "that".

    April 17, 2018

Jacqui989308

    Is that, is a more natural answer, Duo

    October 8, 2018

Kim499141

    I have "Is that his dog", and that is also correct my dear Duo

    August 30, 2018

nonolo3

    Yes it is correct but not the right translation. If you would ask "Is that his dog?" it means "Ist das sein Hund?" in German not "Ist es sein Hund?".

    May 28, 2019

lynn130865

    The full speed sound of this is impossible to make out as "ist es sein Hund" Sound like ist das ein hund

    January 30, 2019

Louisa745798

    why is it not "Is it their dog?"

    May 3, 2018

Drex450886

    Because "sein" only means he posessive (his). If you wanted to say they, the possessive of "sie" is "ihr/ihre". A video that helped me is here: https://youtu.be/CY4UhFttoog

    June 24, 2018

Jeff-Phili

    Danke Drex, das Video hat mir SpaƟ gemacht

    August 24, 2018

nickverm

    could sein be "her" as well here?

    July 21, 2018

LeighMulle1

    I wrote: is that his dog

    September 30, 2018

Andreja

    Why isn't "Is it its dog?" accepted? It is grammatically correct.

    November 7, 2018

jh_px

    it should be i think. That brought me here

    December 7, 2018

muss950994

    No. It's wrong

    June 20, 2019

muss950994

    It's not English. The sentence makes no sense. There are a few things wrong with that sentence. But the main problem is there needs to ve an apostrophe. it's dog.

    June 20, 2019

muss950994

    It's grammatically wrong... not English

    June 20, 2019

IvanJS95

    Could I say "Ist er sein Hund?", using 'er' instead of 'es'? Considering 'Hund' is a masculine noun, would that be right?

    January 17, 2019

MaJennyBet

    isnt it supposed to be "seinen hund"? since its accusative?

    January 20, 2019

IvanJS95

    I think it's not, because the verb "sein" doesn't work with the accusative form. I'm not sure if this is the right explanation, but when you are using the verb "sein", the "Hund" (dog) in this case is the subject, and not the object.

    January 21, 2019

AbbiChoa

    A lil bit puzzle

    March 22, 2019

Zeke760277

    No. Becuase it is mine now.hahahahahahaha

    May 11, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.