1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist es sein Hund?"

"Ist es sein Hund?"

Translation:Is it his dog?

April 17, 2018

33 Comments


ScbbKLPl

'Is that his dog' should be accepted as well - alongside 'is it his dog'


az_p

You could also just stick to translating es = "it", das = "that".


CookieBro

Exactly. Terrible enunciation.


lynn130865

The full speed sound of this is impossible to make out as "ist es sein Hund" Sound like ist das ein hund


Jacqui989308

Is that, is a more natural answer, Duo


Kim499141

I have "Is that his dog", and that is also correct my dear Duo


nonolo3

Yes it is correct but not the right translation. If you would ask "Is that his dog?" it means "Ist das sein Hund?" in German not "Ist es sein Hund?".


IvanJS95

Could I say "Ist er sein Hund?", using 'er' instead of 'es'? Considering 'Hund' is a masculine noun, would that be right?


juniore1O1

It should be accepted since using "es" would be wrong, since "Hund" is not a neuter noun. There seems to be an error in the question.


Nathan173901

There is no error here. You can use es with any gender, e.g. Ist es seine Frau? ("Is it his wife?"). It has a different meaning than Ist sie seine Frau? ("Is she his wife?")

Ist es sein Hund? - Is it his dog? - definitely correct and widely used

Ist er sein Hund? - Is he his dog? - limited use, e.g. in some cartoon or fairy tale


Zeke760277

No. Becuase it is mine now.hahahahahahaha


Louisa745798

why is it not "Is it their dog?"


Drex450886

Because "sein" only means he posessive (his). If you wanted to say they, the possessive of "sie" is "ihr/ihre". A video that helped me is here: https://youtu.be/CY4UhFttoog


Jeff-Phili

Danke Drex, das Video hat mir Spaß gemacht


nickverm

could sein be "her" as well here?


[deactivated user]

    That was my thought too but it marked me as wrong


LeighMulle1

    I wrote: is that his dog


filipinojalapeno

    that would be ist das sein Hund


Andreja

    Why isn't "Is it its dog?" accepted? It is grammatically correct.


jh_px

    it should be i think. That brought me here


muss950994

    It's grammatically wrong... not English


muss950994

    It's not English. The sentence makes no sense. There are a few things wrong with that sentence. But the main problem is there needs to ve an apostrophe. it's dog.


AbbiChoa

    A lil bit puzzle


ShadeKoster

    I put ¨dein Hund¨ and it accepted. But it said ¨Nice! Meaning: Is it his dog?¨ which is incorrect because ¨dein¨ means ¨your¨ (singular). I reported it.


tonkotsuLover

    I have trouble telling the difference between "es" and "das" when it comes after "ist", because the D in "das" blends with the T in "ist".


VickieWard1

    Is there a reason the sentence can't be explained at the beginning of the discussion? All the wrong why's of how people think it should be, but it's not, just muddy the water and leave me trying to remember what the correct answer is and why ( if I can even find the answer). Most links cited no longer exist.


409691Anna

    Lautspr.ist das ein Hund statt (es ein Hund Und das passiert öfter.Sehr undeutliche Aussprache


MatthewDes727132

    In other questions, we are taught to use "er" for a dog. Is there a reason it has "es" here?


tonkotsuLover

    I think it's because the pronoun es isn't referring to his dog. As opposed to, for example, "Sie hat einen Hund. Er schläft gern.", where er clearly refers to the dog since it was mentioned in the previous sentence.


MaJennyBet

    isnt it supposed to be "seinen hund"? since its accusative?


IvanJS95

    I think it's not, because the verb "sein" doesn't work with the accusative form. I'm not sure if this is the right explanation, but when you are using the verb "sein", the "Hund" (dog) in this case is the subject, and not the object.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.