"My children have lovely kittens to sell."

Translation:Mes enfants ont de jolis chatons à vendre.

April 17, 2018

6 Comments


mplvin

Why is it de and not des please?

April 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

The article "des" directly in front of an adjective becomes a "de."

  • de jolis chatons = lovely kittens
  • des chatons blancs = white kittens
April 17, 2018

PeaceLord

C'est un(e) "mal" parent ou un "mauvais" parent?

May 7, 2018

georgeoftruth

Adjective "mauvais", not adverb "mal".

May 7, 2018

Karuna8063

What is the criteria for using "a" rather than "de" before sell?

August 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

"À" indicates a purpose or obligation. Noun + de + infinitive does not make sense to me.

August 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.