1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My children have lovely kitt…

"My children have lovely kittens to sell."

Translation:Mes enfants ont de jolis chatons à vendre.

April 17, 2018

6 Comments


mplvin

Why is it de and not des please?


georgeoftruth

The article "des" directly in front of an adjective becomes a "de."

  • de jolis chatons = lovely kittens
  • des chatons blancs = white kittens

Karuna8063

What is the criteria for using "a" rather than "de" before sell?


georgeoftruth

"À" indicates a purpose or obligation. Noun + de + infinitive does not make sense to me.


PeaceForce

C'est un(e) "mal" parent ou un "mauvais" parent?


georgeoftruth

Adjective "mauvais", not adverb "mal".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.