"The party is not very fun."

Translation:La fiesta no es muy divertida.

5 months ago

28 Comments


PansyPurple
PansyPurple

"The party is not much fun" or not "very entertaining". Can't say "very fun".

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

This is apparently regional. As far as I know, "very fun" is acceptable in the United States.

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Unfortunately, this mistake has cropped up several times.

5 months ago

nethmoo
nethmoo

Why not? I say “not very fun” it sounds correct?

5 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

nethmoo I don't mean to be rude, but are you a native English speaker?

5 months ago

nethmoo
nethmoo

Yes I am, I’m wondering if it may be a British vs American thing, because I’m from England and “not very fun” is said a lot, but can be slightly sarcastic

5 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

I'm British too. "Fun" is usually a noun in the UK and many British dictionaries do not even list "fun" as an adjective. In "not very fun" "fun" is being used as an adjective, which is why it sounds wrong to many people, just as you couldn't say "not very car". I think things are changing, so this use of "fun" is probably a generational thing and going to occur more and more.

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Yes, as a British "old fogey", I think it sounds really bad!

5 months ago

JasmineSBe2

I agree

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Which dictionaries do you use? I'm American but found this in the Oxford English dictionary entry, "The use of fun as an adjective meaning ‘enjoyable,’ as in we had a fun evening, is now established in informal use."

2 months ago

eamon316007

Definitely never heard it used in Scotland. Would always be 'not much fun"

3 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Nor in England

3 months ago

StarlitTardis

I'm British too. 'Very fun' sounds perfectly normal to me, and 'fun' has always been both a noun and an adjective to me.

2 months ago

rLkdL5wq

It's not correct. If it is used, it is definitely sarcastically as you said.

2 months ago

GedFarnan

Sounds hideous to me.

1 month ago

GedFarnan

I dislike it 'bigly'.

3 weeks ago

Heather379693

I hate not very fun.

4 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Me too!

3 months ago

steve682887

Not 'esta' ?

It might be more fun when the dj gets here ?

1 month ago

JoseA.Rodr6
JoseA.Rodr6

Could it be translated as "La fiesta no está muy divertida"? ("no está" - right now; "no es" - always).

1 week ago

Lance134986

¡maravilloso! Gracias.

1 week ago

SYDNEY1942
SYDNEY1942

Incorrect use of fum

2 months ago

trevor665992

PansyPurple how would you use much with your car example?

2 months ago

Andrea521091

what new word are you using for party as I haven't seen it before?

2 months ago

DavidBarnh10

Agreed, sometime Duolingo throws words into the mix that have not been presented beforehand.

1 month ago

goggy355
goggy355

Very fun is bad English, use very funny.

4 weeks ago

steve682887

Funny would be laughable, wouldn't "... not very much fun" be better ?

3 weeks ago

Lance134986

Divertida was a hard for me to Say until I said it Di ver ti da.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.