Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The party is not very fun."

Translation:La fiesta no es muy divertida.

3 months ago

19 Comments


PansyPurple
PansyPurple

"The party is not much fun" or not "very entertaining". Can't say "very fun".

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Unfortunately, this mistake has cropped up several times.

3 months ago

nethmoo
nethmoo

Why not? I say “not very fun” it sounds correct?

3 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

nethmoo I don't mean to be rude, but are you a native English speaker?

3 months ago

nethmoo
nethmoo

Yes I am, I’m wondering if it may be a British vs American thing, because I’m from England and “not very fun” is said a lot, but can be slightly sarcastic

3 months ago

PansyPurple
PansyPurple

I'm British too. "Fun" is usually a noun in the UK and many British dictionaries do not even list "fun" as an adjective. In "not very fun" "fun" is being used as an adjective, which is why it sounds wrong to many people, just as you couldn't say "not very car". I think things are changing, so this use of "fun" is probably a generational thing and going to occur more and more.

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Yes, as a British "old fogey", I think it sounds really bad!

3 months ago

JasmineSBe2

I agree

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Which dictionaries do you use? I'm American but found this in the Oxford English dictionary entry, "The use of fun as an adjective meaning ‘enjoyable,’ as in we had a fun evening, is now established in informal use."

3 weeks ago

eamon316007

Definitely never heard it used in Scotland. Would always be 'not much fun"

1 month ago

JasmineSBe2

Nor in England

1 month ago

StarlitTardis

I'm British too. 'Very fun' sounds perfectly normal to me, and 'fun' has always been both a noun and an adjective to me.

3 weeks ago

rLkdL5wq

It's not correct. If it is used, it is definitely sarcastically as you said.

4 weeks ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

This is apparently regional. As far as I know, "very fun" is acceptable in the United States.

3 weeks ago

Heather379693

I hate not very fun.

2 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Me too!

1 month ago

SYDNEY1942
SYDNEY1942

Incorrect use of fum

1 month ago

trevor665992

PansyPurple how would you use much with your car example?

2 weeks ago

Andrea521091

what new word are you using for party as I haven't seen it before?

2 weeks ago