"The party is not very fun."

Translation:La fiesta no es muy divertida.

April 17, 2018

51 Comments


Heather379693

I hate not very fun.

June 6, 2018

JasmineSBe2

Me too!

June 24, 2018

PansyPurple

"The party is not much fun" or not "very entertaining". Can't say "very fun".

April 17, 2018

elizadeux

This is apparently regional. As far as I know, "very fun" is acceptable in the United States.

July 21, 2018

SaraGalesa

Unfortunately, this mistake has cropped up several times.

April 17, 2018

zwKK9F41

why is it not esta muy divertida

January 1, 2019

steve682887

Not 'esta' ?

It might be more fun when the dj gets here ?

August 29, 2018

EdenSpeak

why is this es and not esta? I thought that saying esta was temporary so therefore the party could change and then become fun? I thought es was more permanent.

May 27, 2019

saf1554

I’m a native English speaker (from England) and this doesn’t sound like bad English to me.

August 19, 2019

CestRicci

One has to allow that language is a constantly evolving thing, whether we like it or not. Agreed, Duo sometimes comes up with combinations that simply don't exist anywhere, but this is not one of them.

November 30, 2018

SaraGalesa

That's true, and maybe in 50, 30 or even 10 years, this will be standard, but at the moment, you can see that lots of people think it sounds bad, so I think Duo should avoid it, just as they should avoid things that were standard 50 years ago and have fallen out of use nowadays.

December 6, 2018

JosephMcCu12

Very bad English

December 9, 2018

ThatoneFan5

I just dont uderstand when to use an a or o at the end. They say its a masculine or feminine term but I dont understand the difference becuase it was a guy speaking PLEASE HELP ME.

April 4, 2019

AlexanderB29654

Divertida has to agree with fiesta, not with the speaker as it is the party which is not very fun rather than the speaker.

August 18, 2019

trevor665992

PansyPurple how would you use much with your car example?

July 29, 2018

JoseA.Rodr6

Could it be translated as "La fiesta no está muy divertida"? ("no está" - right now; "no es" - always).

October 3, 2018

AficionadoLanza

¡maravilloso! Gracias.

October 3, 2018

BiancaChiran2004

why is it divertida and not divertido ? is it cause the sentence is feminine cause its starts with la fiesta and not el fiesta ?

May 4, 2019

JoseA.Rodr6

Yes. The sentence is all feminine, because "la fiesta", in spanish, is feminine.

May 6, 2019

Mhre1

DL in your drop down list you say:Very fun = divertidisima. I used it and you marked it wrong. Why ???

June 3, 2019

Annie532498

why is it not divertisima?

June 25, 2019

LiamMonolingo

"not much fun" sounds better than "not very fun"

July 19, 2019

Andrea521091

what new word are you using for party as I haven't seen it before?

July 30, 2018

DavidBarnh10

Agreed, sometime Duolingo throws words into the mix that have not been presented beforehand.

August 31, 2018

goggy355

Very fun is bad English, use very funny.

September 17, 2018

steve682887

Funny would be laughable, wouldn't "... not very much fun" be better ?

September 21, 2018

AficionadoLanza

Divertida was a hard for me to Say until I said it Di ver ti da.

October 3, 2018

SuzanneSil5

I' m not worried about not having 'very fun' v 'much fun. But, why no es v es no?

November 5, 2018

MarkEnnUK

"Very fun" is poor English. Should be "much fun"

March 18, 2019

MarkEnnUK

"The party is fun" is okay, but "very fun" is excruciating

March 18, 2019

Graham228637

"The party isn't much fun" would be a normal way to express this in spoken English English. The Duo version just sounds wrong, it sounds like what a foreigner might say, perfectly understandable, but jarring.

March 19, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Sloppy, uneducated English. Black mark, Duo.

    May 11, 2019

AmyBxHill

    I wrote "la fiesta no es mucho divertida." I though muy and mucho were synonyms so I was surprised this was wrong. Not synonyms, I guess?

    June 2, 2019

JoseA.Rodr6

    Well... The words look like the same, but there is a small difference, I think. In the case of this party, you are talking about intensity with adjectives, like "la fiesta no está muy divertida". Or "los precios son muy caros en esta tienda" (Prices are very expensive in this store). "Mucho" is more like adverb, "te quiero mucho"(I want you a lot). Or "Me gustan mucho esas flores." (I like these flowers a lot). I hope it helped.

    June 4, 2019

AmyBxHill

    Yes this is helpful. Thanks for responding :-)

    June 4, 2019

ManfredMue3

    Very poor english! Very funny is ok but very fun, brrrh!

    June 10, 2019

DocDan2

    I was correct but was marked wrong. AI is not accurate.

    July 1, 2019

jasl0

    Not very funny

    July 9, 2019

PaulDeNice1

    Another example of "lumpy" English translation. Duo has a lot of these examples sometimes as word for word translation is used, without much consideration for normal English usage. American English v British English is another source of contention in some of the English translations.

    July 9, 2019

Candice501472

    how do you know when to use divertida and divertido ?

    August 19, 2019

JoseA.Rodr6

    Usually, in Spanish, as in Portuguese, the adjective agrees with the substantive. So, "La fiesta (feminino, feminine) está divertida." "El Juego (cards, for example) está divertido". Also, usually, not always, words finished with "a" are feminine. Words finished with "o" are masculine. I hope it can help.

    August 20, 2019

AnnKidd4

    The phrase you suggest is a direct translation of the Spanish but it is not good, natural English, it should be 'the party is not VERY MUCH fun' or 'not MUCH fun.' English is my mother tongue so I feel obliged and qualified to point it out. I would alsolike to ask if the phrase you suggest is based on an American English colloquialism? Thank you.

    August 20, 2019

mike16670

    Very fun is not corret in English. It would have to be very funny Or Much fun

    August 27, 2019

AgatheHipp

    I Gérard la fiesta no es divertida

    September 2, 2019

Karina682638

    Very fun should be much fun

    September 3, 2019

nathanjr123

    Why isn't it "está" even though "divertida" is a feeling or state?

    September 30, 2019

JoseA.Rodr6

    I think it can have to do with context. For example, in general, "las fiestas de Juan no son divertidas" (feeling, opinion). But one especific party, I think you can say, "esta noche la fiesta no está muy divertida" (state) .

    October 1, 2019

StephenMorgan0

    "The party is not very fun"???????!!! A native English speaker would never say that. It's a grammatical mistake! It should be "not much fun."

    October 8, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.