1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The party is not very fun."

"The party is not very fun."

Translation:La fiesta no es muy divertida.

April 17, 2018

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PansyPurple

"The party is not much fun" or not "very entertaining". Can't say "very fun".


elizadeux

This is apparently regional. As far as I know, "very fun" is acceptable in the United States.


SaraGalesa

Unfortunately, this mistake has cropped up several times.


EdenSpeak

why is this es and not esta? I thought that saying esta was temporary so therefore the party could change and then become fun? I thought es was more permanent.


ThatoneFan5

I just dont uderstand when to use an a or o at the end. They say its a masculine or feminine term but I dont understand the difference becuase it was a guy speaking PLEASE HELP ME.


AlexanderB29654

Divertida has to agree with fiesta, not with the speaker as it is the party which is not very fun rather than the speaker.


zwKK9F41

why is it not esta muy divertida


steve682887

Not 'esta' ?

It might be more fun when the dj gets here ?


JoseA.Rodr6

Could it be translated as "La fiesta no está muy divertida"? ("no está" - right now; "no es" - always).


saf1554

I’m a native English speaker (from England) and this doesn’t sound like bad English to me.


CestRicci

One has to allow that language is a constantly evolving thing, whether we like it or not. Agreed, Duo sometimes comes up with combinations that simply don't exist anywhere, but this is not one of them.


SaraGalesa

That's true, and maybe in 50, 30 or even 10 years, this will be standard, but at the moment, you can see that lots of people think it sounds bad, so I think Duo should avoid it, just as they should avoid things that were standard 50 years ago and have fallen out of use nowadays.


AnnKidd4

The phrase you suggest is a direct translation of the Spanish but it is not good, natural English, it should be 'the party is not VERY MUCH fun' or 'not MUCH fun.' English is my mother tongue so I feel obliged and qualified to point it out. I would alsolike to ask if the phrase you suggest is based on an American English colloquialism? Thank you.


SuzanneSil5

I' m not worried about not having 'very fun' v 'much fun. But, why no es v es no?


MarkEnnUK

"The party is fun" is okay, but "very fun" is excruciating


Mhre1

DL in your drop down list you say:Very fun = divertidisima. I used it and you marked it wrong. Why ???


ManfredMue3

Very poor english! Very funny is ok but very fun, brrrh!


Annie532498

why is it not divertisima?


LiamMonolingo

"not much fun" sounds better than "not very fun"


KarinaAotearoa

Very fun should be much fun


StephenMorgan0

"The party is not very fun"???????!!! A native English speaker would never say that. It's a grammatical mistake! It should be "not much fun."


Arianseren

I totally agree.


LindaConnor13

This is not very good English, you wouldn't say it like that. Maybe the party is not much fun.


CDLea

I have never heard anyone say 'very fun'. It is not an English phrase that I have ever heard as a native speaker.


carol115007

What kind of English is "is not very fun"? Pidgin English?


ron528152

"not very fun" is not correct English. It should be "not much fun". ps. I am a native speaker.


XO_ZORRAKYLE_XO

I don't know if it differs from the city, but I'm from Birmingham and to me saying "it's not very fun" makes sense and we wouldn't really say "it's not much fun"


nemjg

So is it divertida not divertido because fiesta is feminine?


MarkEnnUK

"Very fun" is poor English. Should be "much fun"


BiancaChiran

why is it divertida and not divertido ? is it cause the sentence is feminine cause its starts with la fiesta and not el fiesta ?


JoseA.Rodr6

Yes. The sentence is all feminine, because "la fiesta", in spanish, is feminine.


CLPmanager

Why divertida v divertido?


susan409307

Nobody on here has answered the query "why es and not esta?". That's what I want to know too. Someone please explain?


JoseA.Rodr6

I am repeating, something I wrote days ago:

I think it can have to do with context. For example, in general, "las fiestas de Juan no son divertidas" (feeling, opinion). But one especific party, I think you can say, "esta noche la fiesta no está muy divertida" (state) .

I say this thing because I am a portuguese speaker, and portuguese is a language close to spanish. But it would be good a spanish speaker to explain.


trevor665992

PansyPurple how would you use much with your car example?


[deactivated user]

    Sloppy, uneducated English. Black mark, Duo.


jasl0

    Not very funny


aariadna88

    It's very confusing because Duo doesn't accept adding "very fun" to your Spanish->English translations, but on the other hand gives you examples in English which includes "very fun" :/


EileenMora2

    "Fun" is a noun; therefore it is incorrect in English to modify it with an adverb, "very."


Glo187517

    Not using a cpaital at the begining of the sentence is wrong even though all the words are spelt correct, REALLY?


emilyrglaser

    Would I use estar to describe that I a feeling fun? Yo estoy divertida?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.