"Enjoy your week!"

Translation:¡Disfruta tu semana!

7 months ago

37 Comments


PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Where is "your" in this sentence?

7 months ago

mikeylee48

SpanishDict translates "Disfruta la semana" as "Enjoy the week"

5 months ago

mikeylee48

It also translates "Enjoy your week" as "Disfruta de tu semana"

5 months ago

SebastienBaill
SebastienBaill

Yeah, this is not the only case in the course where they use a possessive in English and not in Spanish. Sounds just very inconsistent and interpretative to me and should be fixed!

5 months ago

s.douros

The 'la' serves as a definite article, binding the noun as possessive. You don't need tu; besides, "Enjoy the week" works just as well.

4 months ago

hjh414399

'tu" is informal "your" "su" is formal "your" "sus" is formal plural Hope this helps!

1 month ago

Lingophile_

An easy way to remember that Disfruta means enjoy is that it has "fruta" in it. Who doesn't enjoy fruit?

4 months ago

EugeneTiffany

I did the Wordbank version and deliberately errored out to force Duolingo to expose its thinking to me, and was told that the correct answer was: ¡Disfruta tu la semna!

Tried to report that there was no TU shown on the Wordbank page to use. But the Report function has been cut down to the point of being nearly totally useless.

5 months ago

MaryMendel1

Exact same experience! I will report something so perhaps they will be forced to look at it.

4 months ago

Joan779126

I was marked down for using tu. I just want to know when la or el would replace tu

1 month ago

therealMarine101

SAME!!!

2 weeks ago

fiberjira

Why is it 'el' in "Disfruta el viernes" and 'tu' in "Disfruta tu semana"?

4 months ago

chabuya

Yes, I'm confused by that as well.

4 months ago

jonathanshade

Shouldn't "Disfrutas" be accepted as the informal verb here, in addition to the formal "Disfruta"?

5 months ago

ThomasNorr1

Disfrutar is used in the imperative mood here. That is, it's being used as a command. In the imperative mood, when used for someone you're informal with and in an affirmative way, you conjugate in the el/ella/usted form. eg Abre la puerta! o Compra una falda.

There are 8 exceptions to this rule: ser (sé, like I know), ir (ve), venir (ven), tener (ten), hacer (haz), decir (di), poner (pon), and salir (sal). eg Ve al cine ahora. o Ten cuidado!

Source: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/affirmative-informal-tu-commands/

5 months ago

Ryno932971

Disfruta la semana only means enjoy the week, not enjoy your week. Sometimes these translations are simply wrong in my opinion.

4 months ago

VictorPein5

Tu is missing as an option

3 months ago

JosephJewe3

When I tried to answer there was no "tu".

4 months ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

What did you answer exactly?

4 months ago

AcHoyle

How can you get this correct when there was no "tu" listed to use in this sentence.

4 months ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

I find using the keyboard much better anyway, because I'm forced to think about it more and focus on the spelling and accents, not just on the word order. Or don't you have that option?

4 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

That's a good suggestion, Vanessa. I'm going to try it,

4 months ago

TylerSizel1

No 'tu' option in the word bank

4 months ago

washingd1

I used the wrong word for enjoy. It told me to use "Goza tu semana". Where did that word come from? Never seen it before

4 months ago

joe325024

tu was not one of the tiles presented to choose from ? So now what? It will keep asking me this question and there will be no way to answer it correctly and I'll be stuck.

3 months ago

Jon_Dodson

This still omits tu as a select-able answer. Reported.

2 months ago

-AlwaysGreener

When we're telling someone to enjoy their week, why would we not use disfrutas?

2 months ago

mikeylee48

The tú imperative of disfrutar is disfruta.

2 months ago

Salazarman

"tu" appears to be missing from this exercise. Please correct it.

2 months ago

Salazarman

It looks like "Disfruta la semana" is also an acceptable answer, since there is no "tu".

2 months ago

Paige240103

Why wouldnt it just be "enjoy the week"?

1 month ago

pfinley1

Tu was not a word choice.

1 month ago

MissMunch

So if I were to say this formally to someone, would I drop the "you" and instead say "disfruta la semana"? Or is "usted" worked in there somewhere? Do you say "su" instead?? HELP

1 month ago

cheers_dude

There is no "tu" for us to click on

3 weeks ago

FaridTaymo

The word " tu " is not in your words for selection !

1 week ago

bradleyrix
bradleyrix

"Disfruta de tu semana" Should be accepted, as "Disfrutar de" is used throughout Spain.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.