"Enjoy your week!"

Translation:¡Disfruta tu semana!

April 17, 2018

81 Comments


PansyPurple

Where is "your" in this sentence?

April 17, 2018

mikeylee48

SpanishDict translates "Disfruta la semana" as "Enjoy the week"

June 27, 2018

GladysS.1

Everything I have ever been taught advises that 'enjoy 'the" week is the translation These balls out of left feild undermine my confifence.

December 14, 2018

BackLikeBesaw

It's okay learning any language has it's curve balls that get thrown at you. The reason some of the sentences don't directly translate is because they are the go to sentences for the speakers of these languages. Here's a link that helps motivate me when Im feeling down https://www.distractify.com/fyi/2015/04/13/19NMFR/the-19-most-mind-blowing-sentences-in-the-english-language-1197891759

BUENA SUERTE!

February 4, 2019

Katrina65

I'm just CONFUSED

August 7, 2019

mikeylee48

It also translates "Enjoy your week" as "Disfruta de tu semana"

June 27, 2018

GladysS.1

Thete was no 'tu' in the entire sentence.

December 14, 2018

SebastienBaill

Yeah, this is not the only case in the course where they use a possessive in English and not in Spanish. Sounds just very inconsistent and interpretative to me and should be fixed!

June 25, 2018

djr24

Unfortunately, not all phrases and sentences in English translate "word for word," into Spanish.

I think these "inconsistent," or "incorrect" translations are for the best, in the long run. I mean, yes, you could directly translate our English phrase into Spanish when you go to a Spanish speaking country. You COULD say, "disfruta tu semana." But then a native speaker would ask you to repeat yourself, and after you oblige, they'll stand there stumped, with a puzzled look on their face. That's what happens when you directly translate phrases that don't actually use the exact same wording in both languages. Believe me, i know.

Personally, i think it's good that Duolingo offers a meaningful translation that the native speakers will understand, rather than a word for word translation.

February 2, 2019

DroppedBass

Exactly, if you say to a native Spanish speaker "Disfruta tu semana", chances are they don't understand what you are talking about (unless they are familiar with the English phrase).

How can someone own a week? Am I someone so important people named a week of the year after me?

May 4, 2019

s.douros

The 'la' serves as a definite article, binding the noun as possessive. You don't need tu; besides, "Enjoy the week" works just as well.

July 14, 2018

hjh414399

'tu" is informal "your" "su" is formal "your" "sus" is formal plural Hope this helps!

October 21, 2018

DatMagicBoy

Tu

January 13, 2019

Lingophile_

An easy way to remember that Disfruta means enjoy is that it has "fruta" in it. Who doesn't enjoy fruit?

July 16, 2018

Naomi992936

I like the way you think!

April 26, 2019

sriganesh

I like this reply

June 25, 2019

EugeneTiffany

I did the Wordbank version and deliberately errored out to force Duolingo to expose its thinking to me, and was told that the correct answer was: ¡Disfruta tu la semna!

Tried to report that there was no TU shown on the Wordbank page to use. But the Report function has been cut down to the point of being nearly totally useless.

June 25, 2018

Joan6587

I was marked down for using tu. I just want to know when la or el would replace tu

October 23, 2018

MaryMendel1

Exact same experience! I will report something so perhaps they will be forced to look at it.

July 15, 2018

therealMarine101

SAME!!!

November 20, 2018

fiberjira

Why is it 'el' in "Disfruta el viernes" and 'tu' in "Disfruta tu semana"?

July 25, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@fiberjira

"Disfruta el viernes" & "Disfruta la semana" are both correct Spanish sentences. (I am not discussing the Duolingo exercise.) These two Spanish sentences are both highly recommended by the people who know what they are talking about. This construction implies possession in the Spanish language. It is sometimes unnecessary to express possession explicitly. Sometimes the Spanish definite article is used instead of a possessive adjective. And sometimes a possessive adjective is used.

Those two Spanish sentences in the preceding paragraph that use a definite article instead of a possessive adjective are highly controversial Spanish sentences here in this forum of students. There will always be students in the forums who need to unlearn certain things. Myself included.

In lessons like this one, we are learning to become comfortable with more than one option. It is still okay to express possession explicitly by saying "Disfruta tu..." And in this Duolingo exercise, you can see that Duolingo is trying to help you understand that it is okay to say "Disfruta tu..." Right?

Now does anybody need me to give you further assurance that it is okay to say "Disfruta tu..."

Disfruta tu música favorita.
― Enjoy your favorite music.

It's okay. There is nothing to worry about.

February 9, 2019

ChrisMc73

As I understand it (from some discussions on the Italian side), the rationale for this is that...why would you tell someone to enjoy anyone else's week, so of course, this means your week. This explanation makes perfect sense. In English, we still typically include the possessive, because, well, we do. In Spanish and Italian, they don't, just because.

July 5, 2019

chabuya

Yes, I'm confused by that as well.

August 6, 2018

jonathanshade

Shouldn't "Disfrutas" be accepted as the informal verb here, in addition to the formal "Disfruta"?

July 6, 2018

ThomasNorr1

Disfrutar is used in the imperative mood here. That is, it's being used as a command. In the imperative mood, when used for someone you're informal with and in an affirmative way, you conjugate in the el/ella/usted form. eg Abre la puerta! o Compra una falda.

There are 8 exceptions to this rule: ser (sé, like I know), ir (ve), venir (ven), tener (ten), hacer (haz), decir (di), poner (pon), and salir (sal). eg Ve al cine ahora. o Ten cuidado!

Source: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/affirmative-informal-tu-commands/

July 6, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@ThomasNorr1
You are partially correct. Despite the upvotes, you made a significant mistake.

This Duolingo exercise is demonstrating an informal command. Informal commands are sometimes described as commands for the sake of simplicity. It is a mistake to describe informal commands as usted commands.

Informal commands are the alternative to formal commands.

Those eight verbs that you identified are exceptional verbs, in part, because they are formed differently in the imperative mood in contrast with the usual way of forming the informal imperative commands.

February 10, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@jonathanshade
The answer to your question is no. "Disfrutas" is not even an imperative form of the verb.

The informal command is "disfruta". One of the formal (usted) commands is "disfrute". Another formal (ustedes) command is "disfruten".

Any of the preceding three commands is an acceptable translation to this Duolingo exercise.

In countries other than Spain, you can also use the ustedes command to address any group of people, regardless of age or social standing. This is because ustedes is used for both the formal and informal plural in Latin America.

February 10, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

Would a native Spanish speaker translate "¡Disfruta tu semana!" and "¡Disfruta la semana!" differently? The top of this discussion presents the English sentence: "Enjoy your week!" The given translation is: "¡Disfruta tu semana!" However, I answered this problem using the word bank instead of the keyboard. The word bank contained a "la" but no "tu."

July 12, 2019

MissMunch

So if I were to say this formally to someone, would I drop the "you" and instead say "disfruta la semana"? Or is "usted" worked in there somewhere? Do you say "su" instead?? HELP

November 6, 2018

AScam0

Same question here - when I said "disfruta su semana" it said "you have a typo" it should read disfruta la semana ?!

January 8, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@MissMunch
See my dialogue with AScam0.

March 12, 2019

pramitlahiri

Why isn't this an acceptable answer: disfruta el semana ?

February 28, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@pramitlahiri

The Spanish word, semana, is a feminine noun. Therefore the definite article must be feminine.

March 12, 2019

Jr0007

Enjoy your week! = Disfruta tu semana!

Enjoy the week! = Disfruta la semana!

May 12, 2019

JosephJewe3

When I tried to answer there was no "tu".

July 17, 2018

Pluusmuis

What did you answer exactly?

July 18, 2018

AcHoyle

How can you get this correct when there was no "tu" listed to use in this sentence.

July 21, 2018

VanessaJ101

I find using the keyboard much better anyway, because I'm forced to think about it more and focus on the spelling and accents, not just on the word order. Or don't you have that option?

July 24, 2018

Iris150201

That's a good suggestion, Vanessa. I'm going to try it,

July 24, 2018

mexicanfoodfreak

But the keyboard is much slower on a tablet or phone. I try to listen to spoken Spanish sentences before reading them. I also try to think of the translation in Spanish before looking at the word bank. Some of the problems require the keyboard input option.

July 12, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@mexicanfoodfreak
@AcHoyle @TylerSizel1

quote by AcHoyle:
How can you get this correct when there was no "tu" listed to use in this sentence.
unquote

Well, if the Spanish word, tú, is not an option for you, then try using the word, la. There are a number of different solutions to this exercise. So if you can't use the default solution when you answer this exercise, then use a different word or a different combination of words that mean the same thing.

quote by mexicanfoodfreak:
Some of the problems require the keyboard input option.
unquote

Tell me more. What makes you think that you can't solve the exercise successfully without using the keyboard to do so? Do you think that I would have any problem solving the exercise without a keyboard?

By the way, have you read the two posts by Salazarman?

July 12, 2019

papamanda

Disfruta la semana only means enjoy the week, not enjoy your week. Sometimes these translations are simply wrong in my opinion.

July 28, 2018

VictorPein5

Tu is missing as an option

August 26, 2018

TylerSizel1

No 'tu' option in the word bank

August 3, 2018

washingd1

I used the wrong word for enjoy. It told me to use "Goza tu semana". Where did that word come from? Never seen it before

August 4, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@washingd1

Congratulations! You learned a new word! The Spanish verb, gozar, is synonymous with disfrutar.

March 12, 2019

joe325024

tu was not one of the tiles presented to choose from ? So now what? It will keep asking me this question and there will be no way to answer it correctly and I'll be stuck.

August 25, 2018

Jon_Dodson

This still omits tu as a select-able answer. Reported.

September 23, 2018

-AlwaysGreener

When we're telling someone to enjoy their week, why would we not use disfrutas?

September 25, 2018

mikeylee48

The tú imperative of disfrutar is disfruta.

September 26, 2018

Salazarman

"tu" appears to be missing from this exercise. Please correct it.

September 28, 2018

Salazarman

It looks like "Disfruta la semana" is also an acceptable answer, since there is no "tu".

September 28, 2018

Paige240103

Why wouldnt it just be "enjoy the week"?

October 23, 2018

pfinley1

Tu was not a word choice.

November 1, 2018

Happy_HaHa

There is no "tu" for us to click on

November 11, 2018

FaridTaymo

The word " tu " is not in your words for selection !

November 30, 2018

bradleyrix

"Disfruta de tu semana" Should be accepted, as "Disfrutar de" is used throughout Spain.

December 6, 2018

Jmrphk2.0

when the english and spanish were reversed it said and i said enjoy the week but underneath it said another correct solution was "enjoy your week" so why cant i type

December 18, 2018

ParkourAll

Idk the way I read it is "you enjoy the week" because disfruta is "you enjoy" just like disfrutamos is "we enjoy" so it makes sense if you think about it. Like the "your would be implied because in a way you are beginning the sentence with" you"

December 19, 2018

AScam0

So how do I do this in the polite form? Why does it give me "la semana" and won't accept "su or sus" ?

January 8, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@AScam0
One of the alternative answers is ¡Disfrute su semana! This particular answer is the formal (polite) way to say "Enjoy your week!"

If Duolingo does not accept this answer, then please report it.

The word, sus, is an incorrect choice because the speaker is talking about one week (in the singular.)

I must caution you: Don't mix the formal with the informal. Instead you must ensure that the entire sentence is constructed in a formal manner (unless you prefer to speak informally).


Another alternative solution: ¡Disfrute la semana!

The Spanish language does not always indicate possession in the same way that English does. As my example illustrates, many Spanish speakers like to choose alternatives to a possessive adjective when an opportunity arises. Instead of a possessive adjective, the definite article suffices in this sentence. Even so, the possessive meaning of the omitted word is implicit because of the context.

March 12, 2019

AScam0

@ PhillipMcN2

thanks for your explanation Phillip - I am not very good with grammar (nor is English my first language), so I seem to be learning more by intuition. Took me about three go's to work out what your explanation meant, but I think I got it now :-)
Thank you for taking the time to help us beginners out when our brain wants to catch on fire...
Re the cluttering: my apologies - I probably should have edited the original post, will try to remember for next time! My problem is, that if I ask the question in relation to one phrase, it doesn't mean I remember it for the next - hence I may have doubled up on different questions/phrases.
Is there a way to track the questions you have asked? (Like the "activity log" option on FB?) That would be really helpful, so you could build your personal "worksheet".

March 12, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@AScam0

At either of those web pages, you can search for your own posts. Search for yourself, AScam0.

Spanish: "Nada es interesante en este lugar."
Spanish: "She didn't buy any T-shirts."
Spanish: "Ella disfrutó el viaje con su esposo."
German: Empfinden/mögen/gerne haben

  • Do you always use the same browser? If so, then you will benefit from bookmarking (saving favorites) your forum web pages so that you can find them easily. Create folders for your bookmarks in the browser for this purpose.

Be well,
Cheers!

March 12, 2019

AScam0

Thank you once more Phillip, however when I try to search either pages for my posts (AScam0) all I get is 4 or 5 (respectively) results where people have mentioned me in their post? None of my queries or comments come up :-(

March 13, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@AScam0
What a wonderful bulletin board this is. ☺

Now that you are becoming familiar with the limitations of this bulletin board, you can more easily appreciate why it is advantageous to bookmark your (web pages of your) own posts in the browser. If you don't create multiple folders for this purpose, your bookmarks will be disorganized.


Edit: On the other hand, if you possess the computer skills to enable yourself to add userscripts, then the best solution for you is to add the userscript, "DuoDirectLinks".

The userscript, "DuoDirectLinks", developed by FireyCat, can be found at the Userscripts page. It adds a small button beside usernames that leads to specific comments. It also adds a button for activity events.

March 25, 2019

R.R.T.J.Ho

Disfruta el semana is equally right answer because you always say it to a person or a group. Tu is unnecessary

April 21, 2019

MarkHarsen

Semana is feminine, la semana is correct. While I agree enjoy the week is perfectly acceptable to say, it is not the same thing as saying enjoy your week.

May 2, 2019

Lee442570

Shouldn't it be '¡Disfruta tu la semana!' ?

April 22, 2019

MarkHarsen

Leave out "la", else it reads, "Enjoy your the week".

May 2, 2019

RICHARDLAW864292

Why is "your" translated to "la" rather than "tu"?

May 18, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@RICHARDLAW864292

Either term is accepted. But I don't know if all the correct solutions have been added to the Duolingo database of answers. Sometimes we (students) have to report a few missing solutions.

If you want more explanations, then I suggest that you search for my reply to fiberjira. Look at the menu and use the browser's Search (Find) functions.

June 13, 2019

curlylady3

I got this wrong, Duolingo said it should be, Disfurta el semana! Doesn't that mean Enjoy THE weekend?

June 13, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@curlylady3

If you prefer to translate the English definite article into Spanish by saying "la," then you have my blessing. Likewise if you prefer to translate the English possessive adjective (your) into Spanish by saying "tu," then you have my blessing. But you would do well to give a blessing to the people who prefer to say "¡Disfruta la semana!" (instead of tu semana!) Because "¡Disfruta la semana!" is colloquial Spanish. And colloquial Spanish is here today. It is alive and well.

Colloquial Spanish matters.

There is more than one answer to this Duolingo exercise. I want to emphasize this again. There are more than two answers to this Duolingo exercise.

examples of some correct solutions:
¡Disfruta la semana!
¡Disfruta tu semana!


another topic of discussion:
You are mistaken if you think this exercise is about weekends. You already understand the difference between a week and a weekend. So my work is done.

June 13, 2019

Sarbani320205

'Tu' is not there among the options!

June 15, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@Sarbani320205

quote:
'Tu' is not there among the options!
unquote

And that's okay. If the student is not permitted to select the word, tu, then that's okay. If you were not already aware of this fact, then this experience causes you to learn.

You can use the definite article instead.

June 15, 2019

PedroLozan14

Pienso que como traducción de (enjoy your week) = _ (disfruta tu semana) también es correcta (disfruta de la semana). en otras ocasiones he visto aquí está traducción por eso la he utilizado yo ahora.

July 6, 2019

Amin484312

Your week means tu semana

July 18, 2019

tim806493

I like sentences like this one. They expose the way we use English is not exactly accurate. My week? I own the week? Learning a 3rd language has helped my English.

July 20, 2019

MarkHarsen

This is wrong! The only possible answer was "Enjoy the week" which is, "Disfruta la semana". But the real answer should be, "Disfruta tu semana". Dúo, please fix this!

May 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.