"Enjoy your week!"

Translation:¡Disfruta tu semana!

April 17, 2018

205 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lingophile_

An easy way to remember that Disfruta means enjoy is that it has "fruta" in it. Who doesn't enjoy fruit?


ArturoAlonso12

I'm a native spanish speaker and you made me laugh jajajaja


Merkinferch

That's exactly how I remember it. I LOVE fruit.


badgertide

Specifically DIS FRUIT.


UbwFYffR

But not to think of dis-enjoying fruit.


dluzer

Side note: disfrutar actually is related to the word fruit. I couldn't find an official source but several informal sources mention this. From the Latin "fructus". Also the English word frugal is related.

from Latin frugalis, from undeclined adjective frugi "useful, proper, worthy, honest; temperate, economical," originally dative of frux (plural fruges) "fruit, produce," figuratively "value, result, success,

Which makes me wonder is there a dis in disfrutar because it's the opposite of frugal?


lindsay798884

Muy inteligente! Gracia!


ph.NYYY8n

That is how my version of remembring too


caperchick78

Haha I thought the dame way!


jonathanshade

Shouldn't "Disfrutas" be accepted as the informal verb here, in addition to the formal "Disfruta"?


ThomasNorr1

Disfrutar is used in the imperative mood here. That is, it's being used as a command. In the imperative mood, when used for someone you're informal with and in an affirmative way, you conjugate in the el/ella/usted form. eg Abre la puerta! o Compra una falda.

There are 8 exceptions to this rule: ser (sé, like I know), ir (ve), venir (ven), tener (ten), hacer (haz), decir (di), poner (pon), and salir (sal). eg Ve al cine ahora. o Ten cuidado!

Source: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/affirmative-informal-tu-commands/


PhillipMcN2

@ThomasNorr1

This Duolingo exercise is demonstrating an informal command. Informal commands are sometimes described as commands for the sake of simplicity. It is a mistake to describe informal commands as usted commands.

Informal commands are the alternative to formal commands.

Those eight verbs that you identified are exceptional verbs, in part, because they are formed differently in the imperative mood in contrast with the usual way of forming the informal imperative commands.


HaleyLaidl

Thank you! That was very helpful!


PhillipMcN2

@jonathanshade
The answer to your question is no. "Disfrutas" is not even an imperative form of the verb.

The informal command is "disfruta". One of the formal (usted) commands is "disfrute". Another formal (ustedes) command is "disfruten".

Any of the preceding three commands is an acceptable translation to this Duolingo exercise.

In countries other than Spain, you can also use the ustedes command to address any group of people, regardless of age or social standing. This is because ustedes is used for both the formal and informal plural in Latin America.


mexicanfoodfreak

Would a native Spanish speaker translate "¡Disfruta tu semana!" and "¡Disfruta la semana!" differently? The top of this discussion presents the English sentence: "Enjoy your week!" The given translation is: "¡Disfruta tu semana!" However, I answered this problem using the word bank instead of the keyboard. The word bank contained a "la" but no "tu."


tonkotsuLover

I think it's just like that in English. Really what they're saying is "enjoy the week" so it makes sense to translate it to "disfruta la semana" because no one owns the week, right?


DaTigerYT

Yes but Duolingo also says "Enjoy your Friday" meaning "Disfruta tu viernes" which is what confused me.


liz560547

That's what got me. Disfruta tu semana to me should be enjoy your week


Diana781903

Ammmmm.... I'm not sure. If you have something special that week (for example you get married or fly for a vacation) it means -enjoy your special week ... That's how I see it


BrianFlynn17

This made sense the way you say it, thank you. That said, can I still "own the night"


Bill543557

Sure you can. According to Google, "Disfruta tu semana" is proper.


EugeneTiffany

I did the Wordbank version and deliberately errored out to force Duolingo to expose its thinking to me, and was told that the correct answer was: ¡Disfruta tu la semna!

Tried to report that there was no TU shown on the Wordbank page to use. But the Report function has been cut down to the point of being nearly totally useless.


Joan6587

I was marked down for using tu. I just want to know when la or el would replace tu


MaryMendel1

Exact same experience! I will report something so perhaps they will be forced to look at it.


PansyPurple

Where is "your" in this sentence?


mikeylee48

SpanishDict translates "Disfruta la semana" as "Enjoy the week"


GladysS.1

Everything I have ever been taught advises that 'enjoy 'the" week is the translation These balls out of left feild undermine my confifence.


BackLikeBesaw

It's okay learning any language has it's curve balls that get thrown at you. The reason some of the sentences don't directly translate is because they are the go to sentences for the speakers of these languages. Here's a link that helps motivate me when Im feeling down https://www.distractify.com/fyi/2015/04/13/19NMFR/the-19-most-mind-blowing-sentences-in-the-english-language-1197891759

BUENA SUERTE!


Gwiwel

Excellent! Well said "well said".


Katrina65

I'm just CONFUSED


DaTigerYT

I was confused too but it seems you can use both tu and el/la interchangeably.


lori765805

Then either answer should be accepted as correct


mikeylee48

It also translates "Enjoy your week" as "Disfruta de tu semana"


GladysS.1

Thete was no 'tu' in the entire sentence.


Elon_the_Hittite

Hope no one's confusing 'tú' ='you' with 'tu' = 'youR'.


SebastienBaill

Yeah, this is not the only case in the course where they use a possessive in English and not in Spanish. Sounds just very inconsistent and interpretative to me and should be fixed!


djr24

Unfortunately, not all phrases and sentences in English translate "word for word," into Spanish.

I think these "inconsistent," or "incorrect" translations are for the best, in the long run. I mean, yes, you could directly translate our English phrase into Spanish when you go to a Spanish speaking country. You COULD say, "disfruta tu semana." But then a native speaker would ask you to repeat yourself, and after you oblige, they'll stand there stumped, with a puzzled look on their face. That's what happens when you directly translate phrases that don't actually use the exact same wording in both languages. Believe me, i know.

Personally, i think it's good that Duolingo offers a meaningful translation that the native speakers will understand, rather than a word for word translation.


DroppedBass

Exactly, if you say to a native Spanish speaker "Disfruta tu semana", chances are they don't understand what you are talking about (unless they are familiar with the English phrase).

How can someone own a week? Am I someone so important people named a week of the year after me?


PROsiris

"How can someone own a week?"

Ah! That made sense. Thanks.


CassiePrime

Oh wow. That helped it make a lot of sense


Kenny_Stewart

I would disagree. What anyone does in any week is unique to that individual. So when you refer to a person about to enjoy a particular week, then that enjoyment is solely experienced by that person. Thus it is the experience that is owned by the person, not the week. Hence 'Enjoy your week' is often expressed by this English speaking Scotsman.


DursunAsik

ohhhhh that's wack


WVJoy

Exactly right. Just like when folks from other countries try to say American expressions that they have translated word-for-word, and it sounds incomprehensible.


jh62qer

The 'la' serves as a definite article, binding the noun as possessive. You don't need tu; besides, "Enjoy the week" works just as well.


hjh414399

'tu" is informal "your" "su" is formal "your" "sus" is formal plural Hope this helps!


fiberjira

Why is it 'el' in "Disfruta el viernes" and 'tu' in "Disfruta tu semana"?


PhillipMcN2

@fiberjira

"Disfruta el viernes" & "Disfruta la semana" are both correct Spanish sentences. (I am not discussing the Duolingo exercise.) These two Spanish sentences are both highly recommended by the people who know what they are talking about. This construction implies possession in the Spanish language. It is sometimes unnecessary to express possession explicitly. Sometimes the Spanish definite article is used instead of a possessive adjective. And sometimes a possessive adjective is used.

Those two Spanish sentences in the preceding paragraph that use a definite article instead of a possessive adjective are highly controversial Spanish sentences here in this forum of students. There will always be students in the forums who need to unlearn certain things. Myself included.

In lessons like this one, we are learning to become comfortable with more than one option. It is still okay to express possession explicitly by saying "Disfruta tu..." And in this Duolingo exercise, you can see that Duolingo is trying to help you understand that it is okay to say "Disfruta tu..." Right?

Now does anybody need me to give you further assurance that it is okay to say "Disfruta tu..."

Disfruta tu música favorita.
― Enjoy your favorite music.

It's okay. There is nothing to worry about.


ChrisMc73

As I understand it (from some discussions on the Italian side), the rationale for this is that...why would you tell someone to enjoy anyone else's week, so of course, this means your week. This explanation makes perfect sense. In English, we still typically include the possessive, because, well, we do. In Spanish and Italian, they don't, just because.


chabuya

Yes, I'm confused by that as well.


Leslie83993

I have been trying to read the board comments before posing a question, and there was some really helpful info from those who are replying to our (student) questions! I will say this; Every language has its idiosyncrasies. We just need to roll with those "punches", and be thankful we aren't Spanish speakers learning Ingles !!
: ]


RICHARDLAW864292

Why is "your" translated to "la" rather than "tu"?


PhillipMcN2

@RICHARDLAW864292

The idea of possession can be implied in the Spanish language. When you use the definite article in Spanish, Spanish eyes and ears are understanding you to mean "the." But they are also reading between the lines. This exercise demonstrates another one of the Spanish ways of communicating possession.

More than one term (la, tu, su) is acceptable in real life. But I don't know if all the correct solutions have been added to the Duolingo database of answers. Sometimes we (students) have to report a few missing solutions.

If you want more explanations, then I suggest that you search for my reply to fiberjira. Look at the browser's menu and use the browser's Search (Find) functions.


bradleyrix

"Disfruta de tu semana" Should be accepted, as "Disfrutar de" is used throughout Spain.


washingd1

I used the wrong word for enjoy. It told me to use "Goza tu semana". Where did that word come from? Never seen it before


PhillipMcN2

@washingd1

Congratulations! You learned a new word! The Spanish verb, gozar, is synonymous with the more popular verb, disfrutar.

These two verbs are conjugated the same way.


washingd1

I agree. So why not count my answer correct and offer gozar as an alternate?


MissMunch

So if I were to say this formally to someone, would I drop the "you" and instead say "disfruta la semana"? Or is "usted" worked in there somewhere? Do you say "su" instead?? HELP


PhillipMcN2

@MissMunch
See my dialogue with AScam0.


AScam0

Same question here - when I said "disfruta su semana" it said "you have a typo" it should read disfruta la semana ?!


curlylady3

I got this wrong, Duolingo said it should be, Disfurta el semana! Doesn't that mean Enjoy THE weekend?


PhillipMcN2

@curlylady3

If you prefer to translate the English definite article into Spanish by saying "la," then you have my blessing. And likewise, if you prefer to translate from Spanish to English. Or if you prefer to translate the English possessive adjective ("your") into Spanish by saying "tu," then you have my blessing.

You would do well to give a blessing to the people who prefer to say "¡Disfruta la semana!" (instead of tu semana!) Because "¡Disfruta la semana!" is colloquial Spanish. It is a popular Spanish phrasing. Popular Spanish is here today. It is alive and well.

Colloquial Spanish needs to be appreciated. The priority is not necessarily to create a word by word translation. Instead, you are being challenged by the exercise to learn to think in phrases instead of individual words.

There is more than one answer to this Duolingo exercise. I want to emphasize this again. There are more than two answers to this Duolingo exercise.

examples of some correct solutions:
¡Disfruta la semana!
¡Disfruta tu semana!

If these answers are not accepted, please report.


another topic of discussion:
I am adding one last point: If you were thinking that this exercise is about weekends, then you were mistaken about this. I know, of course, that you already understand the difference between a week and a weekend.


PedroLozan14

Pienso que como traducción de (enjoy your week) = _ (disfruta tu semana) también es correcta (disfruta de la semana). en otras ocasiones he visto aquí está traducción por eso la he utilizado yo ahora.


JMRiley2

I don't mind learning a phrase rather than a direct translation...but not if it has never been used in a prior exercise..smh


PreserveNature

I do not enjoy the full week; I only enjoy weekends!


.celea.

why is it "la semana" here instead of "tu semana" for "your week"?


AndreaStrachan

Why is it "el" and not "tu"? Enjoy your week. Disfrute to semana


JosephJewe3

When I tried to answer there was no "tu".


Pluusmuis

What did you answer exactly?


AcHoyle

How can you get this correct when there was no "tu" listed to use in this sentence.


VanessaJ101

I find using the keyboard much better anyway, because I'm forced to think about it more and focus on the spelling and accents, not just on the word order. Or don't you have that option?


Iris150201

That's a good suggestion, Vanessa. I'm going to try it,


mexicanfoodfreak

But the keyboard is much slower on a tablet or phone. I try to listen to spoken Spanish sentences before reading them. I also try to think of the translation in Spanish before looking at the word bank. Some of the problems require the keyboard input option.

Edit: As you advance to higher crown levels for specific lessons within the lesson tree, Duolingo stops offering the option to use a word bank. (At least on a PC using the Chrome browser.)


papamanda

Disfruta la semana only means enjoy the week, not enjoy your week. Sometimes these translations are simply wrong in my opinion.


VictorPein5

Tu is missing as an option


mexicanfoodfreak

A later lesson will introduce the concept of body parts being associated with definite articles instead of possessive adjectives in the Spanish language.

You need to wash your hands. --> Necesitas lavarte las manos.
-OR- Te necesitas lavar las manos.


TylerSizel1

No 'tu' option in the word bank


Jon_Dodson

This still omits tu as a select-able answer. Reported.


-AlwaysGreener

When we're telling someone to enjoy their week, why would we not use disfrutas?


mikeylee48

The tú imperative of disfrutar is disfruta.


pfinley1

Tu was not a word choice.


FaridTaymo

The word " tu " is not in your words for selection !


Jmrphk2.0

when the english and spanish were reversed it said and i said enjoy the week but underneath it said another correct solution was "enjoy your week" so why cant i type


ParkourAll

Idk the way I read it is "you enjoy the week" because disfruta is "you enjoy" just like disfrutamos is "we enjoy" so it makes sense if you think about it. Like the "your would be implied because in a way you are beginning the sentence with" you"


Lee442570

Shouldn't it be '¡Disfruta tu la semana!' ?


MarkHarsen

Leave out "la", else it reads, "Enjoy your the week".


Amin484312

Your week means tu semana


Leslie83993

I just had "Disfruta tu semana" for Enjoy your week!, as the correct choice in multiple guess (choice). But got marked wrong when it was a "type answer" question. I was OK until this one! ??


PhillipMcN2

@Leslie83993

We might imagine that other students have had this same experience before you did. But they did not report it. If somebody had reported it in the past, then the problem would have been corrected before you experienced it.


NoobMaster948524

will it help u to take advantage of multiple choice in the long run


barbdrake

Duo is saying disfruta la semana. Why us it not tu?


Jeffu6r2wHbd

Disfruta tu semana This is also correct for enjoy your week becides what they say


Chowder15

enjoy your week


Kati673185

you dont want to write - y o u r -- what the system accept is -- without y o u r


Sally12901

So would I confuse a native speaker if I said, "Disfrutas tu semana!" ?


PhillipMcN2

@Sally12901

Well, I don't see anything confusing about your Spanish sentence. It is a good Spanish sentence. ☺

I am going to translate your Spanish sentence into English so that the readers can compare with the Duolingo exercise. Your sentence is a good sentence to use as a declarative statement. And we also have the option of adding some question marks to your sentence if we want to ask this as a question instead of a statement. When spoken vocally, the only difference between using your sentence as a statement instead of a question is the spoken inflection.

Spanish indicative mood:
Disfrutas tu semana.
― You are enjoying your week.

Spanish indicative mood:
¿Disfrutas tu semana?
― Are you enjoying your week?

Compare with the imperative mood of the Duolingo exercise:
¡Disfruta tu semana!
Enjoy your week!


andyraj

april 6,2020, disfruta tu semana , wrong ?why?


Christine770557

Disfruta LA semana is NOT enjoy YOUR week!


ZC9mhYWL

But....you are speaking directly to a person so why isn't there an s after the a in Disfruta the verb


badbadr

it should be enjoy tu semana right ?


Gwen108006

Translation looks like 'Enjoy the week' to me. 'Tu' was not an available choice.


NancyJones12

Again with the 'your' being 'the' it must be something to do with 'disfruta' making the sentence personal.


theHgirl

It accepted "Disfruta la semana!". When I opened forum, it's showing "Disfruta tu semana!" as a correct answer. Earlier, I've seen "Disfruta el viernes!". Someone in another forum said "Disfruta su viernes". This is frustrating, what should I use: la, tu, el or su?! And in which contexts are these used? Gracias!


JoanneRomi

Un fin de semana was what I was taught in the last lesson on greetings?


washingd1

I think that is week-end.


EllieLinha

why is not disfruta tu semana


Roody438651

Why not «disfrutas»?


NancyCade1

You have those two reversed


Kaybuz

Why not disfruta tus semana?


evanmulryan

Is "Disfruta su semana" incorrect?


Mott86

yea, with "su" (formal form of your) you'd conjugate the verb 'enjoy' to "disfrutE"


AngelaStep931418

Mine says. "Enjoy your weekend." I put. "Disfruta tu fin de semana." it said it is wrong. It says the answer is, "Disfruta la fin de semana."


clare813552

So if you google this on a spanish translation site this is disfruta de tu semana, so confused


Hanouf16

Why did it tell that it shouldn't have been "tu" but "tú" as in you in the sentence it was your not you?! Can someone explain please


123_coco

The word "tu" has been omitted from word selections 06/03/2020. My only alternative was to use "Disfruta la semana" which was accepted as correct.


RobertClar708712

there was no option to select tu only la and it counted as correct


Jeff_Ross

Disfruta Duolingo, todos!


Shavannia

Can you say: tiene una buena semana


ysaloni38

Can someone please tell me what's the difference between tu su and la?


AlirezaSol1

Disfruta tu semana


Peg-es-bonita

The "your" in the question is not accommodated by any possible options in the words available to you to form an answer with.


Mel-Holmes

Why were we not offered disfruta tu semana, as the question was about your week?


FriedgardS

Why is "la" missed out? Disfruta tu la semana,.


labellefox

Why is Disfruta la semana not Didfruta tu semana


EdwardDov

Disfruta- exceedinglyfruitful. Makes sense


minx.meow

How about "Qué disfrutes tu semana"?


AndyRoo1969

La semana is the week... su semana should be correct as your week, surely?


Joyce338639

Disfruta su semana, enjoy your week, disfruta la semana, enjoy the week. Come on which is correct?


Joyce338639

I GIVE UP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


HafeezRoma

Disfruta tu semana NOT disfruta el semana


Bluejay451564

I put disfruta tu semana but its SAYING the answer should be disfruta la semana .. smh


Nosnibor43

Translation/solution says LA


HelenLuna8

The answer given said that disfruta la Semana was the correct answer. I origenally answered disfruta tu semana and it was marked incorrect.


Sej895402

Can somebody please explain why there is no 'tu' for 'your'?


Jim8161

"your" can be translated as "tu", "su", "vuestra" or "la" in this sentence.


nosleep4

Mine says the correct answer is Disfruta la semana and marked the above answer wrong.


szJanoski

I had the multiple choice answer form for this question. "Disfruta la semana" was the correct answer, there was no option for tu. Doesn't this translate to "Enjoy the week" rather than enjoy your week?


SteveJBarnes9

This is incorrect.


Renga_03

Enjoy your week -disfruta la semana.. Your -tu La-the Disfruta tu semana, is it correct?!


YassineRay5

This one is ambiguous for. I feel that the correct translation would have been "disfruta tu semana"... Unless that's not a common phrasing in Spanish.


JohnDawen

I think whoever is putting the lesson should get their unstable minds together and stop confusing learners. The last time i learn about it "disfruta tu semana" now it is "disfruta la semana".

How do you expect leaners to remeber you're flip over and over again. It's frustrating


Rebecca45533

Why not, "disfruta tu semana" ?


Jonathan898338

I was taught your is su... I'm frustrated that in a beginner lesson it doesn't explain why your is translated el.


NathanJohn_12

The question was 'Enjoy your week' Why not isnt the answer

"Disfruta tu semana"?

Why "Disfruta la semana"?

Does this not mean 'Enjoy the week'?


LiamBeglan

Enjoy the week and enjoy your week same?


David963912

It was telling me that dusfruta tu semana was wrong.


kirstenbin1

I wrote disfruta tu semana and got it wrong, it tells me it my 'tu' should have been 'la'! But above it says 'tu'???


PreserveNature

So 'El' and 'la' are both used for 'the', but they along with 'tu' are also used for 'your'.


PreserveNature

So 'El' and 'la' are both used for 'the', they along with 'tu' are also used for 'your'.


Dryden_9

Duo accepts 'tu' but not 'su'. In my case, the answer was 'la' semana for 'your'. ??


LilMissTake

Why wasn't this tu semana?


Jessy3899

Disfruta su semana was marked incorrect


ProfessorMoose

So, "disfruta la semana" is the correct translation on the main page, but "disfruta tu semana" is the correct translation on the comments page?....... Go home Duolingo, you're drunk.


ProfessorMoose

So "la" is correct on the main page, but "tu" is correct on the comments page?...... Go home Duolingo, you're drunk.


SazzadBinJ

Why don't we say "Tu semana" instead of "La semana"? Isn't that how we should translate "Your week"?


jia7408

Disfruta el semana


Gigglestre

"Enjoy your week" your=su. My answer was correct.


bigalwood

why not enjoy YOUR week? If it's enjoy THE week, shouldn't it be disfruta la Semana?


sheila432813

Why is "desfruta tu semana" incorrect?


Richardo1946

why not "disfruta tu semana"?


IlieBora1

Shouldn't that be: tu semana


RayEsGenial

I had around 6 answer boxes to choose from and not one of them included "tu" so I used "la" to form the closest thing to the original sentence. Got it correct, but still, that's "enjoy the week."


Umiko27894

I used "su" and got it wrong.


Annette965861

shouldn't it be disfruta DEL partido?
normalmente es disfrutar de algo....


MargaretDe128501

what about the weekend. i thought it would be fin de semana


MargaretDe128501

oh I got it now . guess I need new glasses. HAHAHA I was thinking it said week end. so never mind


EduardoB0242

Tu wasnt in my word bank so tye correct answer for me was "Disfruta la semana" if im not distaken, doesn't that mean "enjoy the week"?


EduardoB0242

Tu wasnt in my word bank so tye correct answer for me was "Disfruta la semana" if im not distaken, doesn't that mean "enjoy the week/"?


Steve_H666

"tu" was not a choice. The only choice was "la".


Darealletti

How do you know when to use fin de semana for weekend or when to use just semana how do you know ?


MrNevmon

So is Disfruta tu semana.
and Disfruta la semana. Both correct answers?


Dhonya326

Can't "enjoy your week" be "disfruta tu semana"?


Reenseem

Wow, Spanish is like It's okay not to be okay I am not English and dare you compare me with it .


mainsail1

La semana .. the week Tu su semana .. your week?


JerryRyan54

Duo said my "Disfruta su semana" was incorrect and showed the correct answer as "Disfruta la semana". Maybe I should have typed "Disfruta tu semana"?


tonkotsuLover

Yes, because you would have needed the formal command "Disfrute" to use "su". "Disfrute su semana" or "Disfruta tu semana".


.celea.

why is it "la semana" here instead of "tu semana" for "your week"?


Szem5

Disfruta la semana?


RobertELan

Im confused.. It says Enjoy YOUR weekend. "Disfruta la semana" should be "Enjoy the week". Wouldnt the correct answer be "Disfruta tu fin de semana"?


08wmarsh

There was no disfruta tu semana in my choices. My choices said disfruta la semana which would not be enjoy YOUR week


Mag1calSp1

Why is it la semana?


Lindajoanne

Why did it say la semana instead of tu/su semana?


plxnjh

Why is disfruta la semana correct but not disfruta su semana


SaraElDahr

In the options I could only choose 'la' semana, why not 'tu'?


Adam139195

Why not "enjoy the week" instead" enjoy your week".


osusieq-._

The word 'tu' was not translated into English but is excluded in answer. How can the answer mean the same without 'your' being part of the answer?


Bonnie147458

Why is it la and not tu or su?


DavidHende935599

Shouldn't "enjoy your weekend" be disfruta tu fin de semana? Not disfruta el fin de semana


TanyaLapus

Why not "disfruta tu"?


Gail500172

Why is the sentence not "disfruta tu (your) semana," rather than "el (the) semana"?


David852993

The answer gave me la and not tu!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.