1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Enjoy your week!"

"Enjoy your week!"

Translation:¡Disfruta tu semana!

April 17, 2018

192 Comments


Lingophile_

An easy way to remember that Disfruta means enjoy is that it has "fruta" in it. Who doesn't enjoy fruit?


ArturoAlonso12

I'm a native spanish speaker and you made me laugh jajajaja


Merkinferch

That's exactly how I remember it. I LOVE fruit.


Ampus_Questor

Hmmmm! "Frutar" (sic) might have been a better choice of verb as the 'dis' tends to negate whatever follows it.


DaTigerYT

'Dís' tends to negate whatever follow it... In English. Think "Demasiado" meaning "Too much" and I guess you can argue that's negative but it also means "A lot" which isn't negative at all. "Ese niña estudia mucho." meaning "That girl studies a lot."


jonathanshade

Shouldn't "Disfrutas" be accepted as the informal verb here, in addition to the formal "Disfruta"?


ThomasNorr1

Disfrutar is used in the imperative mood here. That is, it's being used as a command. In the imperative mood, when used for someone you're informal with and in an affirmative way, you conjugate in the el/ella/usted form. eg Abre la puerta! o Compra una falda.

There are 8 exceptions to this rule: ser (sé, like I know), ir (ve), venir (ven), tener (ten), hacer (haz), decir (di), poner (pon), and salir (sal). eg Ve al cine ahora. o Ten cuidado!

Source: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/affirmative-informal-tu-commands/


PhillipMcN2

@ThomasNorr1

This Duolingo exercise is demonstrating an informal command. Informal commands are sometimes described as commands for the sake of simplicity. It is a mistake to describe informal commands as usted commands.

Informal commands are the alternative to formal commands.

Those eight verbs that you identified are exceptional verbs, in part, because they are formed differently in the imperative mood in contrast with the usual way of forming the informal imperative commands.


HaleyLaidl

Thank you! That was very helpful!


PhillipMcN2

@jonathanshade
The answer to your question is no. "Disfrutas" is not even an imperative form of the verb.

The informal command is "disfruta". One of the formal (usted) commands is "disfrute". Another formal (ustedes) command is "disfruten".

Any of the preceding three commands is an acceptable translation to this Duolingo exercise.

In countries other than Spain, you can also use the ustedes command to address any group of people, regardless of age or social standing. This is because ustedes is used for both the formal and informal plural in Latin America.


mexicanfoodfreak

Would a native Spanish speaker translate "¡Disfruta tu semana!" and "¡Disfruta la semana!" differently? The top of this discussion presents the English sentence: "Enjoy your week!" The given translation is: "¡Disfruta tu semana!" However, I answered this problem using the word bank instead of the keyboard. The word bank contained a "la" but no "tu."


tonkotsuLover

I think it's just like that in English. Really what they're saying is "enjoy the week" so it makes sense to translate it to "disfruta la semana" because no one owns the week, right?


DaTigerYT

Yes but Duolingo also says "Enjoy your Friday" meaning "Disfruta tu viernes" which is what confused me.


liz560547

That's what got me. Disfruta tu semana to me should be enjoy your week


Diana781903

Ammmmm.... I'm not sure. If you have something special that week (for example you get married or fly for a vacation) it means -enjoy your special week ... That's how I see it


BrianFlynn17

This made sense the way you say it, thank you. That said, can I still "own the night"


EugeneTiffany

I did the Wordbank version and deliberately errored out to force Duolingo to expose its thinking to me, and was told that the correct answer was: ¡Disfruta tu la semna!

Tried to report that there was no TU shown on the Wordbank page to use. But the Report function has been cut down to the point of being nearly totally useless.


Joan6587

I was marked down for using tu. I just want to know when la or el would replace tu


MaryMendel1

Exact same experience! I will report something so perhaps they will be forced to look at it.


PansyPurple

Where is "your" in this sentence?


mikeylee48

SpanishDict translates "Disfruta la semana" as "Enjoy the week"


GladysS.1

Everything I have ever been taught advises that 'enjoy 'the" week is the translation These balls out of left feild undermine my confifence.


BackLikeBesaw

It's okay learning any language has it's curve balls that get thrown at you. The reason some of the sentences don't directly translate is because they are the go to sentences for the speakers of these languages. Here's a link that helps motivate me when Im feeling down https://www.distractify.com/fyi/2015/04/13/19NMFR/the-19-most-mind-blowing-sentences-in-the-english-language-1197891759

BUENA SUERTE!


Katrina65

I'm just CONFUSED


DaTigerYT

I was confused too but it seems you can use both tu and el/la interchangeably.


mikeylee48

It also translates "Enjoy your week" as "Disfruta de tu semana"


GladysS.1

Thete was no 'tu' in the entire sentence.


Ampus_Questor

Hope no one's confusing 'tú' ='you' with 'tu' = 'youR'.


SebastienBaill

Yeah, this is not the only case in the course where they use a possessive in English and not in Spanish. Sounds just very inconsistent and interpretative to me and should be fixed!


djr24

Unfortunately, not all phrases and sentences in English translate "word for word," into Spanish.

I think these "inconsistent," or "incorrect" translations are for the best, in the long run. I mean, yes, you could directly translate our English phrase into Spanish when you go to a Spanish speaking country. You COULD say, "disfruta tu semana." But then a native speaker would ask you to repeat yourself, and after you oblige, they'll stand there stumped, with a puzzled look on their face. That's what happens when you directly translate phrases that don't actually use the exact same wording in both languages. Believe me, i know.

Personally, i think it's good that Duolingo offers a meaningful translation that the native speakers will understand, rather than a word for word translation.


DroppedBass

Exactly, if you say to a native Spanish speaker "Disfruta tu semana", chances are they don't understand what you are talking about (unless they are familiar with the English phrase).

How can someone own a week? Am I someone so important people named a week of the year after me?


PROsiris

"How can someone own a week?"

Ah! That made sense. Thanks.


DursunAsik

ohhhhh that's wack


CassiePrime

Oh wow. That helped it make a lot of sense


WVJoy

Exactly right. Just like when folks from other countries try to say American expressions that they have translated word-for-word, and it sounds incomprehensible.


jh62qer

The 'la' serves as a definite article, binding the noun as possessive. You don't need tu; besides, "Enjoy the week" works just as well.


hjh414399

'tu" is informal "your" "su" is formal "your" "sus" is formal plural Hope this helps!


fiberjira

Why is it 'el' in "Disfruta el viernes" and 'tu' in "Disfruta tu semana"?


PhillipMcN2

@fiberjira

"Disfruta el viernes" & "Disfruta la semana" are both correct Spanish sentences. (I am not discussing the Duolingo exercise.) These two Spanish sentences are both highly recommended by the people who know what they are talking about. This construction implies possession in the Spanish language. It is sometimes unnecessary to express possession explicitly. Sometimes the Spanish definite article is used instead of a possessive adjective. And sometimes a possessive adjective is used.

Those two Spanish sentences in the preceding paragraph that use a definite article instead of a possessive adjective are highly controversial Spanish sentences here in this forum of students. There will always be students in the forums who need to unlearn certain things. Myself included.

In lessons like this one, we are learning to become comfortable with more than one option. It is still okay to express possession explicitly by saying "Disfruta tu..." And in this Duolingo exercise, you can see that Duolingo is trying to help you understand that it is okay to say "Disfruta tu..." Right?

Now does anybody need me to give you further assurance that it is okay to say "Disfruta tu..."

Disfruta tu música favorita.
― Enjoy your favorite music.

It's okay. There is nothing to worry about.


ChrisMc73

As I understand it (from some discussions on the Italian side), the rationale for this is that...why would you tell someone to enjoy anyone else's week, so of course, this means your week. This explanation makes perfect sense. In English, we still typically include the possessive, because, well, we do. In Spanish and Italian, they don't, just because.


chabuya

Yes, I'm confused by that as well.


Leslie83993

I have been trying to read the board comments before posing a question, and there was some really helpful info from those who are replying to our (student) questions! I will say this; Every language has its idiosyncrasies. We just need to roll with those "punches", and be thankful we aren't Spanish speakers learning Ingles !!
: ]


AcHoyle

How can you get this correct when there was no "tu" listed to use in this sentence.


VanessaJ101

I find using the keyboard much better anyway, because I'm forced to think about it more and focus on the spelling and accents, not just on the word order. Or don't you have that option?


Iris150201

That's a good suggestion, Vanessa. I'm going to try it,


mexicanfoodfreak

But the keyboard is much slower on a tablet or phone. I try to listen to spoken Spanish sentences before reading them. I also try to think of the translation in Spanish before looking at the word bank. Some of the problems require the keyboard input option.

Edit: As you advance to higher crown levels for specific lessons within the lesson tree, Duolingo stops offering the option to use a word bank. (At least on a PC using the Chrome browser.)


PhillipMcN2

@mexicanfoodfreak
@AcHoyle @TylerSizel1

quote by AcHoyle:
How can you get this correct when there was no "tu" listed to use in this sentence.
unquote

Well, if the Spanish word, tú, is not an option for you, then try using the word, la. There are a number of different solutions to this exercise. So if you can't use the default solution when you answer this exercise, then use a different word or a different combination of words that come close enough to meaning the same thing. Your solution has to come close enough to satisfy the exercise.

quote by mexicanfoodfreak:
Some of the problems require the keyboard input option.
unquote

Tell me more. What makes you think that you can't solve the exercise successfully without using the keyboard to do so? Is this something that you think everybody else would have the same problem with (when solving the exercise without a keyboard)?

By the way, have you read the two posts by Salazarman?


mexicanfoodfreak

I read through the entire thread 5 months ago and now.

I am using the Chrome browser on a PC. Lately, I have been practicing some of the earlier lessons that I have already maxed out all five crown levels. Some of the exercises have the option to either use a keyboard or a word bank to provide the answer. Some exercises do not have the word bank available as an option; therefore, you have to use a keyboard to input the answer. (In timed practice mode, typing out the answer can be challenging because you have to grab your mouse to select any accented characters or Spanish punctuation. You are not marked wrong for omitting accents or punctuation, but I prefer to use them to strengthen my memory.)

I just completed a lesson for Information-3 in the 5th level of the lesson tree. I have not even earned the first crown for this lesson. Every problem except multiple choice problems offered the word bank option in addition to the keyboard option. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/People-3/4

When I did a lesson in Family-2 for which I working towards the 5th crown level, none of the exercises offered an option to use a word bank.
skill/es/Family-2/1


RICHARDLAW864292

Why is "your" translated to "la" rather than "tu"?


PhillipMcN2

@RICHARDLAW864292

The idea of possession can be implied in the Spanish language. When you use the definite article in Spanish, Spanish eyes and ears are understanding you to mean "the." But they are also reading between the lines. This exercise demonstrates another one of the Spanish ways of communicating possession.

More than one term (la, tu, su) is acceptable in real life. But I don't know if all the correct solutions have been added to the Duolingo database of answers. Sometimes we (students) have to report a few missing solutions.

If you want more explanations, then I suggest that you search for my reply to fiberjira. Look at the browser's menu and use the browser's Search (Find) functions.


JosephJewe3

When I tried to answer there was no "tu".


Pluusmuis

What did you answer exactly?


Salazarman

It looks like "Disfruta la semana" is also an acceptable answer, since there is no "tu".


Paige240103

Why wouldnt it just be "enjoy the week"?


MissMunch

So if I were to say this formally to someone, would I drop the "you" and instead say "disfruta la semana"? Or is "usted" worked in there somewhere? Do you say "su" instead?? HELP


AScam0

Same question here - when I said "disfruta su semana" it said "you have a typo" it should read disfruta la semana ?!


PhillipMcN2

@MissMunch
See my dialogue with AScam0.


Happy_HaHa

There is no "tu" for us to click on


ChampionCh13

Yes stuck with the same doubt. :(


bradleyrix

"Disfruta de tu semana" Should be accepted, as "Disfrutar de" is used throughout Spain.


AScam0

So how do I do this in the polite form? Why does it give me "la semana" and won't accept "su or sus" ?


PhillipMcN2

@AScam0
One of the alternative answers is ¡Disfrute su semana! This particular answer is the formal (polite) way to say "Enjoy your week!"

If Duolingo does not accept this answer, then please report it.

The word, sus, is an incorrect choice because the speaker is talking about one week (in the singular.)

I must caution you: Don't mix the formal with the informal. Instead you must ensure that the entire sentence is constructed in a formal manner (unless you prefer to speak informally).


Another alternative solution: ¡Disfrute la semana!

The Spanish language does not always indicate possession in the same way that English does. As my example illustrates, many Spanish speakers like to choose alternatives to a possessive adjective when an opportunity arises. Instead of a possessive adjective, the definite article suffices in this sentence. Even so, the possessive meaning of the omitted word is implicit because of the context.


AScam0

@ PhillipMcN2

thanks for your explanation Phillip - I am not very good with grammar (nor is English my first language), so I seem to be learning more by intuition. Took me about three go's to work out what your explanation meant, but I think I got it now :-)
Thank you for taking the time to help us beginners out when our brain wants to catch on fire...
Re the cluttering: my apologies - I probably should have edited the original post, will try to remember for next time! My problem is, that if I ask the question in relation to one phrase, it doesn't mean I remember it for the next - hence I may have doubled up on different questions/phrases.
Is there a way to track the questions you have asked? (Like the "activity log" option on FB?) That would be really helpful, so you could build your personal "worksheet".


PhillipMcN2

@AScam0

  • If you are viewing this web page in a browser such as Chrome or Internet Explorer or Opera, then you can use the Find or the Search command to help you locate all of your own posts that are showing on this web page that you are now reading.

  • Another alternative is to go to either https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/2 or https://forum.duolingo.com/

At either of those web pages, you can search for your own posts. Search for yourself, AScam0.

Spanish: "Nada es interesante en este lugar."
Spanish: "She didn't buy any T-shirts."
Spanish: "Ella disfrutó el viaje con su esposo."
German: Empfinden/mögen/gerne haben

  • Do you always use the same browser? If so, then you will benefit from bookmarking (saving favorites) your forum web pages so that you can find them easily. Create folders for your bookmarks in the browser for this purpose.

Be well,
Cheers!


AScam0

Thank you once more Phillip, however when I try to search either pages for my posts (AScam0) all I get is 4 or 5 (respectively) results where people have mentioned me in their post? None of my queries or comments come up :-(


PhillipMcN2

@AScam0
What a wonderful bulletin board this is. ☺

Now that you are becoming familiar with the limitations of this bulletin board, you can more easily appreciate why it is advantageous to bookmark your (web pages of your) own posts in the browser. If you don't create multiple folders for this purpose, your bookmarks will be disorganized.


Edit: On the other hand, if you possess the computer skills to enable yourself to add userscripts, then the best solution for you is to add the userscript, "DuoDirectLinks".

The userscript, "DuoDirectLinks", developed by FireyCat, can be found at the Userscripts page. It adds a small button beside usernames that leads to specific comments. It also adds a button for activity events.


pramitlahiri

Why isn't this an acceptable answer: disfruta el semana ?


PhillipMcN2

@pramitlahiri

The Spanish word, semana, is a feminine noun. Therefore the definite article must be feminine.


Jr0007

Enjoy your week! = Disfruta tu semana!

Enjoy the week! = Disfruta la semana!


Sarbani320205

'Tu' is not there among the options!


PhillipMcN2

@Sarbani320205

quote:
'Tu' is not there among the options!
unquote

And that's okay. If one of the exercises does not permit the student to select the word, tu, then this is okay. You can use the definite article instead. If you were not already aware of this fact, then this experience causes you to learn.

If there are no other good options, then the exercise is malfunctioning.


AnejOg

We haven't learned imperative at this point in the learning tree yet


Gale38930

Interesting note! The correct answer above shows "Disfruta tu semana!" The hints also show 'disfruta'. My answer was "Disfruta su semana!" and Duo said "You have a typo!" "Disfrute su semana!" Am I missing something?


AnejOg

Enjoy your week is an imperative (commanding) sentence, so you have to use verbs (conjugated) in imperative tense/mood.

Imperative of 'disfrutar': - tú: disfruta - usted: disfrute - nosotros: disfrutemos - ustedes: disfruten

The subject of the verb and the possesive pronoun need to match in both person and number, meaning the following combinations are possible: - ¡Disfruta tu semana! - ¡Disfrute su semana! - ¡Disfrutemos nuestra semana! - ¡Disfruten su semana!

The first, second and fourth all mean 'Enjoy your week!' (1st one adressing 1 person informally, 2nd one adressing 1 person formally and the 4th one adressing multiple persons either formally or informally) while the 3rd one is a command to 'us', meaning something along the lines of: 'Let's enjoy our week!'

Despite all that being said, the most natural way to say it would still be to drop out the possesive pronoun altogether and just say '¡Disfruta/e/emos/en LA semana!"


washingd1

I typed "Tu disfrutas la semana" and Duo counted it correct, but offered "Tu disfruta . . ." I thought it would be "Disfruta usted . . ."


williamwfreeman

I got "Enjoy the week" on my answer at the bottom as I was marked incorrect for saying "su." I call BS on this one. It clearly states "your" week - not "the" week.


ClaireEngl12

The screen posts Disfruta la semana as the correct answer ... the discussion translation is, as you see, Disfruta tu semana. Apparently interchangeable?


PhillipMcN2

@ClaireEngl12

Yes, I agree.


bhumi2808

Why can't it be disfrutas if we are addressing 'you' which is second person. All the verbs of second person have es or s in the end like bebes,comes,tienes etc.


Mott86

Because it's a different tense. Disfrutas means 'you enjoy' in the simple present tense, but this sentence is using the present imperative tense, i.e you are instructing somebody to do something, so the verb conjugation is different, thus:

  • enjoy your = disfrutA tu

  • enjoy his/her/your (formal) = disfrutE su

It's easier to distinguish the two tenses with this example using the verb "go":

Present tense: You go to the supermarket

Imperative tense: Go away!


Clara800950

Hi everyone,

I think the problem here sometimes is expecting full and complete translation word for word. From what I understand, 'Disfruta' which means 'enjoy', when being used to talk to someone directly, it is obvious that you are aiming that you are wanting them to enjoy something. With days of the week, we have 'el' in front of them. The same rule applies for 'week' ie 'semana'. However, take into consideration that this word is feminine.

Examples ;

Enjoy your Monday - Disfruta el lunes

Enjoy your week - Disfruta la semana ('la' because 'semana' is feminine)

Hope this helps people and that I haven't made anything more confusing!!


AakankshaChandra

"Disfruta tu semana" and "Disfruta la semana" are both correct. Even if the sentence is said in English you will understand that both "Enjoy your weekend" and "enjoy the weekend" means the same thing if one doesn't nitpick too much. Conversationally, they are correct.


viswarkarman

Did Duo introduce the imperative anywhere in the Tips or body of the lesson? (Maybe I missed it.) Or is the intent here to make the student struggle through and figure it out on his own or via the comments?


Armenia_

I don't get why it accepted la semana but not tu semana, like it asked to translate "your weekend"


NickNichol870715

Why does "su semana" not work?


DouweStoffers

Why did duo tell me its "Disfruta LA semana"? 'Your' sould be translated to 'tu' right?


Holly311389

Why "disfruta la semana" instead of "disfruta su semana"?


BrandonCow6

Why in the possible answers for "your" does it say "su" But when I put that in my response it is marked as incorrect?


BrandonCow6

Why is "su" a possible option for "your" but it is incorrect when I use it in my answer?


TylerSizel1

No 'tu' option in the word bank


washingd1

I used the wrong word for enjoy. It told me to use "Goza tu semana". Where did that word come from? Never seen it before


PhillipMcN2

@washingd1

Congratulations! You learned a new word! The Spanish verb, gozar, is synonymous with the more popular verb, disfrutar.

These two verbs are conjugated the same way.


washingd1

I agree. So why not count my answer correct and offer gozar as an alternate?


Jon_Dodson

This still omits tu as a select-able answer. Reported.


-AlwaysGreener

When we're telling someone to enjoy their week, why would we not use disfrutas?


mikeylee48

The tú imperative of disfrutar is disfruta.


pfinley1

Tu was not a word choice.


FaridTaymo

The word " tu " is not in your words for selection !


Jmrphk2.0

when the english and spanish were reversed it said and i said enjoy the week but underneath it said another correct solution was "enjoy your week" so why cant i type


ParkourAll

Idk the way I read it is "you enjoy the week" because disfruta is "you enjoy" just like disfrutamos is "we enjoy" so it makes sense if you think about it. Like the "your would be implied because in a way you are beginning the sentence with" you"


Lee442570

Shouldn't it be '¡Disfruta tu la semana!' ?


MarkHarsen

Leave out "la", else it reads, "Enjoy your the week".


curlylady3

I got this wrong, Duolingo said it should be, Disfurta el semana! Doesn't that mean Enjoy THE weekend?


PhillipMcN2

@curlylady3

If you prefer to translate the English definite article into Spanish by saying "la," then you have my blessing. And likewise, if you prefer to translate from Spanish to English. Or if you prefer to translate the English possessive adjective ("your") into Spanish by saying "tu," then you have my blessing.

You would do well to give a blessing to the people who prefer to say "¡Disfruta la semana!" (instead of tu semana!) Because "¡Disfruta la semana!" is colloquial Spanish. It is a popular Spanish phrasing. Popular Spanish is here today. It is alive and well.

Colloquial Spanish needs to be appreciated. The priority is not necessarily to create a word by word translation. Instead, you are being challenged by the exercise to learn to think in phrases instead of individual words.

There is more than one answer to this Duolingo exercise. I want to emphasize this again. There are more than two answers to this Duolingo exercise.

examples of some correct solutions:
¡Disfruta la semana!
¡Disfruta tu semana!

If these answers are not accepted, please report.


another topic of discussion:
I am adding one last point: If you were thinking that this exercise is about weekends, then you were mistaken about this. I know, of course, that you already understand the difference between a week and a weekend.


PedroLozan14

Pienso que como traducción de (enjoy your week) = _ (disfruta tu semana) también es correcta (disfruta de la semana). en otras ocasiones he visto aquí está traducción por eso la he utilizado yo ahora.


Amin484312

Your week means tu semana


Leslie83993

I just had "Disfruta tu semana" for Enjoy your week!, as the correct choice in multiple guess (choice). But got marked wrong when it was a "type answer" question. I was OK until this one! ??


PhillipMcN2

@Leslie83993

We might imagine that other students have had this same experience before you did. But they did not report it. If somebody had reported it in the past, then the problem would have been corrected before you experienced it.


NoobMaster948524

will it help u to take advantage of multiple choice in the long run


theediot

hmm, so "enjoy your saturday, antonio" translates to "disfruta el sabado, antonio", while "enjoy your week" translates to "disfruta LA semana". Why the change?


JMRiley2

I don't mind learning a phrase rather than a direct translation...but not if it has never been used in a prior exercise..smh


barbdrake

Duo is saying disfruta la semana. Why us it not tu?


Jeffu6r2wHbd

Disfruta tu semana This is also correct for enjoy your week becides what they say


cbuntschuh

why isn't disfrutate tu semana correct


Chowder15

enjoy your week


Kati673185

you dont want to write - y o u r -- what the system accept is -- without y o u r


Sally12901

So would I confuse a native speaker if I said, "Disfrutas tu semana!" ?


PhillipMcN2

@Sally12901

Well, I don't see anything confusing about your Spanish sentence. It is a good Spanish sentence. ☺

I am going to translate your Spanish sentence into English so that the readers can compare with the Duolingo exercise. Your sentence is a good sentence to use as a declarative statement. And we also have the option of adding some question marks to your sentence if we want to ask this as a question instead of a statement. When spoken vocally, the only difference between using your sentence as a statement instead of a question is the spoken inflection.

Spanish indicative mood:
Disfrutas tu semana.
― You are enjoying your week.

Spanish indicative mood:
¿Disfrutas tu semana?
― Are you enjoying your week?

Compare with the imperative mood of the Duolingo exercise:
¡Disfruta tu semana!
Enjoy your week!


andyraj

april 6,2020, disfruta tu semana , wrong ?why?


Christine770557

Disfruta LA semana is NOT enjoy YOUR week!


ZC9mhYWL

But....you are speaking directly to a person so why isn't there an s after the a in Disfruta the verb


badbadr

it should be enjoy tu semana right ?


Gwen108006

Translation looks like 'Enjoy the week' to me. 'Tu' was not an available choice.


NancyJones12

Again with the 'your' being 'the' it must be something to do with 'disfruta' making the sentence personal.


theHgirl

It accepted "Disfruta la semana!". When I opened forum, it's showing "Disfruta tu semana!" as a correct answer. Earlier, I've seen "Disfruta el viernes!". Someone in another forum said "Disfruta su viernes". This is frustrating, what should I use: la, tu, el or su?! And in which contexts are these used? Gracias!


JoanneRomi

Un fin de semana was what I was taught in the last lesson on greetings?


washingd1

I think that is week-end.


EllieLinha

why is not disfruta tu semana


Roody438651

Why not «disfrutas»?


NancyCade1

You have those two reversed


jetset_gypsy

Why not disfruta tus semana?


evanmulryan

Is "Disfruta su semana" incorrect?


Mott86

yea, with "su" (formal form of your) you'd conjugate the verb 'enjoy' to "disfrutE"


AngelaStep931418

Mine says. "Enjoy your weekend." I put. "Disfruta tu fin de semana." it said it is wrong. It says the answer is, "Disfruta la fin de semana."


clare813552

So if you google this on a spanish translation site this is disfruta de tu semana, so confused


Hanouf16

Why did it tell that it shouldn't have been "tu" but "tú" as in you in the sentence it was your not you?! Can someone explain please


123_coco

The word "tu" has been omitted from word selections 06/03/2020. My only alternative was to use "Disfruta la semana" which was accepted as correct.


RobertClar708712

there was no option to select tu only la and it counted as correct


Jeff_Ross

Disfruta Duolingo, todos!


Shavannia

Can you say: tiene una buena semana


ysaloni38

Can someone please tell me what's the difference between tu su and la?


AlirezaSol1

Disfruta tu semana


rankinc1

Disfruta su semana. What is the problem?


Peg-es-bonita

The "your" in the question is not accommodated by any possible options in the words available to you to form an answer with.


MelHolmes1

Why were we not offered disfruta tu semana, as the question was about your week?


FriedgardS

Why is "la" missed out? Disfruta tu la semana,.


labellefox

Why is Disfruta la semana not Didfruta tu semana


EdwardDov

Disfruta- exceedinglyfruitful. Makes sense


minx.meow

How about "Qué disfrutes tu semana"?


Andy369687

La semana is the week... su semana should be correct as your week, surely?


Joyce338639

Disfruta su semana, enjoy your week, disfruta la semana, enjoy the week. Come on which is correct?


Joyce338639

I GIVE UP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


paul320721

Disfruta la semana was marked wrong then given as the answer!


HafeezRoma

Disfruta tu semana NOT disfruta el semana


Bluejay451564

I put disfruta tu semana but its SAYING the answer should be disfruta la semana .. smh


Nosnibor43

Translation/solution says LA


HelenLuna8

The answer given said that disfruta la Semana was the correct answer. I origenally answered disfruta tu semana and it was marked incorrect.


Sej895402

Can somebody please explain why there is no 'tu' for 'your'?


Jim8161

"your" can be translated as "tu", "su", "vuestra" or "la" in this sentence.


nosleep4

Mine says the correct answer is Disfruta la semana and marked the above answer wrong.


Szjanoski

I had the multiple choice answer form for this question. "Disfruta la semana" was the correct answer, there was no option for tu. Doesn't this translate to "Enjoy the week" rather than enjoy your week?


Steve319674

This is incorrect.


Renga_03

Enjoy your week -disfruta la semana.. Your -tu La-the Disfruta tu semana, is it correct?!


YassineRay5

This one is ambiguous for. I feel that the correct translation would have been "disfruta tu semana"... Unless that's not a common phrasing in Spanish.


John443215

I think whoever is putting the lesson should get their unstable minds together and stop confusing learners. The last time i learn about it "disfruta tu semana" now it is "disfruta la semana".

How do you expect leaners to remeber you're flip over and over again. It's frustrating


Rebecca45533

Why not, "disfruta tu semana" ?


Jonathan898338

I was taught your is su... I'm frustrated that in a beginner lesson it doesn't explain why your is translated el.


NathanJohn_12

The question was 'Enjoy your week' Why not isnt the answer

"Disfruta tu semana"?

Why "Disfruta la semana"?

Does this not mean 'Enjoy the week'?


LiamBeglan

Enjoy the week and enjoy your week same?


David963912

It was telling me that dusfruta tu semana was wrong.


kirstenbin1

I wrote disfruta tu semana and got it wrong, it tells me it my 'tu' should have been 'la'! But above it says 'tu'???


PreserveNature

So 'El' and 'la' are both used for 'the', but they along with 'tu' are also used for 'your'.


PreserveNature

So 'El' and 'la' are both used for 'the', they along with 'tu' are also used for 'your'.


PreserveNature

I do not enjoy the full week; I only enjoy weekends!


Dryden_9

Duo accepts 'tu' but not 'su'. In my case, the answer was 'la' semana for 'your'. ??


Lili994473

Why wasn't this tu semana?


Jessy3899

Disfruta su semana was marked incorrect


MLMoos

So, "disfruta la semana" is the correct translation on the main page, but "disfruta tu semana" is the correct translation on the comments page?....... Go home Duolingo, you're drunk.


MLMoos

So "la" is correct on the main page, but "tu" is correct on the comments page?...... Go home Duolingo, you're drunk.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.