Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Enjoy your week!"

Translation:¡Disfruta tu semana!

4 months ago

21 Comments


PansyPurple
PansyPurple

Where is "your" in this sentence?

4 months ago

SebastienBaill
SebastienBaill

Yeah, this is not the only case in the course where they use a possessive in English and not in Spanish. Sounds just very inconsistent and interpretative to me and should be fixed!

1 month ago

s.douros

The 'la' serves as a definite article, binding the noun as possessive. You don't need tu; besides, "Enjoy the week" works just as well.

1 month ago

mikeylee48

SpanishDict translates "Disfruta la semana" as "Enjoy the week"

1 month ago

mikeylee48

It also translates "Enjoy your week" as "Disfruta de tu semana"

1 month ago

Lingophile_

An easy way to remember that Disfruta means enjoy is that it has "fruta" in it. Who doesn't enjoy fruit?

1 month ago

fiberjira

Why is it 'el' in "Disfruta el viernes" and 'tu' in "Disfruta tu semana"?

3 weeks ago

chabuya

Yes, I'm confused by that as well.

1 week ago

EugeneTiffany

I did the Wordbank version and deliberately errored out to force Duolingo to expose its thinking to me, and was told that the correct answer was: ¡Disfruta tu la semna!

Tried to report that there was no TU shown on the Wordbank page to use. But the Report function has been cut down to the point of being nearly totally useless.

1 month ago

MaryMendel1

Exact same experience! I will report something so perhaps they will be forced to look at it.

1 month ago

jonathanshade

Shouldn't "Disfrutas" be accepted as the informal verb here, in addition to the formal "Disfruta"?

1 month ago

ThomasNorr1

Disfrutar is used in the imperative mood here. That is, it's being used as a command. In the imperative mood, when used for someone you're informal with and in an affirmative way, you conjugate in the el/ella/usted form. eg Abre la puerta! o Compra una falda.

There are 8 exceptions to this rule: ser (sé, like I know), ir (ve), venir (ven), tener (ten), hacer (haz), decir (di), poner (pon), and salir (sal). eg Ve al cine ahora. o Ten cuidado!

Source: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/affirmative-informal-tu-commands/

1 month ago

JosephJewe3

When I tried to answer there was no "tu".

1 month ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

What did you answer exactly?

1 month ago

AcHoyle
AcHoyle

How can you get this correct when there was no "tu" listed to use in this sentence.

4 weeks ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

I find using the keyboard much better anyway, because I'm forced to think about it more and focus on the spelling and accents, not just on the word order. Or don't you have that option?

3 weeks ago

Iris150201

That's a good suggestion, Vanessa. I'm going to try it,

3 weeks ago

Ryno932971

Disfruta la semana only means enjoy the week, not enjoy your week. Sometimes these translations are simply wrong in my opinion.

3 weeks ago

TylerSizel1

No 'tu' option in the word bank

2 weeks ago

washingd1
washingd1

I used the wrong word for enjoy. It told me to use "Goza tu semana". Where did that word come from? Never seen it before

2 weeks ago