1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous vivons une période géni…

"Nous vivons une période géniale !"

Translation:We live in a great time!

April 17, 2018

25 Comments


mng22

My answer "We are living through a great period" was marked wrong. The correct answer was indicated as "We are living in a great era." What is the difference?


Linda4406

Same experience here. Plus Duo has consistently translated "période" as "period," and then suddenly that's not acceptable. This makes the experience so frustrating, trying to not only translate well, but to have to always be attentive to Duo's take on what might be acceptable to them. Is it just the new program?


Sarah516657

Had the same problem. Would not accept period and told me correct answer was era!


madmd1961

What is wrong with "We live in a great period". I checked the Larrouse dictionary and it defines it as either 'period' or time http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/p%C3%A9riode/59216?q=periode


GraemeJeal

..and so do the hints!


DavidShill3

Why is vivons not followed by dans or en etc?


taramitzy

Vivre also has the meaning of "to live through" or "to experience", where a preposition is not required.


map4ss

DUOLINGO is great and I know it,s free,but something is happening lately with the answers being marked wrong.On this particular one I had put "we are living" and was marked wrong and the correction was " we live". Similar corrections seem to be happening often


AnneLerskov

I have same experience as mng22. The word "période" is translated with "time" or "period" if you seek help for translation. I would have expected an answer from duolingo to a comment that is put one month ago.


Dean193684

Really enjoying the duolingo experience. But it's a little frustrating for a native UK English speaker to be continually marked wrong for speaking English not American. For example, we say "At the weekend" not "On weekends" to mean all weekends.


xeno.be

Surely can be at a great time too?


DannoElMano

"We live at a great time" marked wrong. Reporting, sounds as natural to me as "in a great time" (US here)


taramitzy

Seems more natural English to me, too


brian.gent1

I'm sure I've seen "nice" as a translation of "géniale" elsewhere in Duolingo


BiscuitFortier

Maybe you’re thinking of gentil.


Christine909735

Like others.... I do not see DL request ‘in’ to be included in our answer. Dans or en ???? ps just want DL to know I’m loving the course. Thank you


Lethal159659

Look aroooound look aroooound at how lucky we are to be aliiiive riiiight now! Or, my alternative thought, WE LIVE IN A SOCIETY


Dippy745670

All I can say to this is , no we don't.


RichardMil792667

Duolingo is very frustrating. If it weren't free I would look elsewhere. Says that period is a translation for periode then won't accept it. The robot female voice is terrible.


doublelingot

Maybe we need an update?


map4ss

we live in a great period, was marked wrong


CeQvZ

Why is "we live in a great period of time" not accepted?


AmwaY-2.0

I answered this a couple of times wrongly then realised it required the exclamation mark. Not pleased.


HAMDIOuanes

Ma answer should be accepted


xlaurabx

Why is it not "vivons 'dans' une période génial"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.