1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous vivons une période géni…

"Nous vivons une période géniale !"

Translation:We live in a great time!

April 17, 2018

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

mng22

My answer "We are living through a great period" was marked wrong. The correct answer was indicated as "We are living in a great era." What is the difference?

April 27, 2018

Linda4406

Same experience here. Plus Duo has consistently translated "période" as "period," and then suddenly that's not acceptable. This makes the experience so frustrating, trying to not only translate well, but to have to always be attentive to Duo's take on what might be acceptable to them. Is it just the new program?

May 12, 2018

Sarah516657

Had the same problem. Would not accept period and told me correct answer was era!

August 10, 2018

madredomo

What is wrong with "We live in a great period". I checked the Larrouse dictionary and it defines it as either 'period' or time http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/p%C3%A9riode/59216?q=periode

May 27, 2018

GraemeJeal

..and so do the hints!

November 3, 2018

DavidShill3

Why is vivons not followed by dans or en etc?

May 30, 2018

taramitzy

Vivre also has the meaning of "to live through" or "to experience", where a preposition is not required.

September 6, 2018

map4ss

DUOLINGO is great and I know it,s free,but something is happening lately with the answers being marked wrong.On this particular one I had put "we are living" and was marked wrong and the correction was " we live". Similar corrections seem to be happening often

November 28, 2018

AnneLerskov

I have same experience as mng22. The word "période" is translated with "time" or "period" if you seek help for translation. I would have expected an answer from duolingo to a comment that is put one month ago.

June 10, 2018

Dean193684

Really enjoying the duolingo experience. But it's a little frustrating for a native UK English speaker to be continually marked wrong for speaking English not American. For example, we say "At the weekend" not "On weekends" to mean all weekends.

April 17, 2018

xeno.be

Surely can be at a great time too?

May 14, 2018

DannoElMano

"We live at a great time" marked wrong. Reporting, sounds as natural to me as "in a great time" (US here)

July 1, 2018

taramitzy

Seems more natural English to me, too

August 14, 2018

brian.gent1

I'm sure I've seen "nice" as a translation of "géniale" elsewhere in Duolingo

July 18, 2018

BiscuitFortier

Maybe you’re thinking of gentil.

November 22, 2018

Christine909735

Like others.... I do not see DL request ‘in’ to be included in our answer. Dans or en ???? ps just want DL to know I’m loving the course. Thank you

July 28, 2018

Lethal159659

Look aroooound look aroooound at how lucky we are to be aliiiive riiiight now! Or, my alternative thought, WE LIVE IN A SOCIETY

October 24, 2018

Dippy745670

All I can say to this is , no we don't.

November 10, 2018

RichardMil792667

Duolingo is very frustrating. If it weren't free I would look elsewhere. Says that period is a translation for periode then won't accept it. The robot female voice is terrible.

August 5, 2018

DoubleLingot

Maybe we need an update?

April 12, 2019

map4ss

we live in a great period, was marked wrong

November 28, 2018

CeQvZ

Why is "we live in a great period of time" not accepted?

February 16, 2019

PAULKELSEY

I answered this a couple of times wrongly then realised it required the exclamation mark. Not pleased.

April 5, 2019

HAMDIOuanes

Ma answer should be accepted

May 26, 2019

xlaurabx

Why is it not "vivons 'dans' une période génial"?

July 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.