"Ich suche den zuständigen Mitarbeiter."

Translation:I am looking for the responsible coworker.

4/17/2018, 8:05:18 AM

24 Comments


SimMoor

How would you say, "I am looking for the coworker responsible"

6/2/2018, 10:03:44 AM

SparklyYimYam

One of the translations of "zustandigen" is competent, which I thought would a better fit than responsible in this sentence. I was marked wrong though which I don't quite understand, it's a clumsy sentence either way...

8/29/2018, 9:31:44 PM

Max.Em

Zuständig means competent in the sense of authorized (to do sth.)/responsable (for sth.)/in charge (of sth.), not in the sense of capable or qualified.

8/30/2018, 2:11:09 PM

balthazarium

can "Ich suche" not be translated to "I seek"?

4/17/2018, 8:05:18 AM

az_p
Mod

It often sounds overly poetic or old-fashioned in English. "To look for" sounds better in the majority of situations.

4/17/2018, 8:19:51 AM

balthazarium

I agree, though I do believe it should be a valid answer (Duo marked it wrong). As well "searching for" seems like a good translation. I guess I might be grasping for phonetic similarities as it makes it easier to remember.

4/17/2018, 8:33:01 AM

az_p
Mod

I'll have a look through the database and try to improve consistency a bit.

But just be careful not to develop bad translation habits for the sake of using similar-sounding words. Due to Duo needing to accept "ok" answers in addition to the "best" ones, it can be easy to get lost down this path!

4/17/2018, 10:03:43 AM

Max.Em

Wise words....

4/17/2018, 11:52:07 AM

Mjetkost

Yes, wise words -- and the right way to go IMO. Might differ quite a lot between courses. On another course somewhere they're debating the "me" vs "I" thing, as in "neither I/me n/or the other guy ..." and currently they are not accepting the "me" variation. To me that's excessive nitpicking for many reasons.

Grasping the correct structure of the foreign language sentence is by far more important than a slight mistake in the source (provided there's no critical misunderstanding). British people think Americans are wrong and vice versa, and at the same time there are a lot of non-natives who probably couldn't care less about things so trivial.

6/3/2018, 12:54:13 AM

Mjetkost

"coworker"? why would anyone say that...

EDIT: Okay, since that doesn't seem to be a valid question to a random downvoter... let me elaborate: if you are looking for the person in charge or something along those lines, why would you use the term "co-worker"? If it's a coworker, you'd know who it is.

What I was going for was is this exercise actually going for "Anyone seen the guy who actually does his job well (instead of the idiot who screws everything up)?" or does it mean something a bit different? I wasn't sure, that's all.

5/8/2018, 11:25:28 PM

JeremyNevi

Such a stupid English sentence..

8/30/2018, 12:27:20 PM

Gwaugle

Not really. How else would you say it?

9/21/2018, 7:09:05 PM

SparklyYimYam

In England we don't really use "coworker", at least I don't know anybody that does. We would probably say "I am looking for the person responsible"

9/21/2018, 7:22:49 PM

Max.Em

In German "Mitarbeiter" is rather used for an employee. It's someone who participates in doing the work in a business rather than someone who is working with you. If someone is talking about "meine Mitarbeiter", he is the boss, because they do "his" work.... I don't really know which words one would use in English.

9/21/2018, 7:39:40 PM

electriclinda

Here is what I learned from another lesson: Der Mitarbeiter= co-worker or colleague

Der Arbeitnehmer= employee

Der Kollege= the colleague

10/11/2018, 4:09:25 AM

MenaceDennis

I thought the same thing, "an employee." What word to use in English? I thought the normal word would be "worker" -- but that didn't work. Oh well, next time I'll write "coworker."

12/27/2018, 6:16:06 PM

Gwaugle

"I am looking for the person responsible" Makes more sense to me, but I don't think "I am looking for the responsible coworker." is wrong. I don't feel it is wrong, though. I (personally) wouldn't report it or anything.

10/12/2018, 7:51:57 PM

Gwaugle

Just a memorization tip, think of suche as search/look(ing) for.

9/21/2018, 7:09:42 PM

HvliVGD5

From the English translation given are we to assume that there is only one responsible worker and that all the others are irresponsible?

10/16/2018, 4:13:22 PM

Max.Em

Zuständig means responsible in the sense of in charge of sth. There can be multiple employees "zuständig" for the same task at a given point of time, but often there is exactly one. Often you're also asking for the department that is "zuständig" for your request/problem/whatever.

https://www.dict.cc/?s=zust%C3%A4ndig

10/16/2018, 4:35:34 PM

HvliVGD5

Thank you Max but my comment concerns the English structure which should be 'coworker responsible [for]...' .

10/16/2018, 5:08:11 PM

susanTuck1

i agree with you HvliVGD5 about the word order in English in this sentence

11/1/2018, 6:48:17 PM

languagelearner1

Mitarbeiter is also plural. Did I get marked wrong because i used a hyphen in co-workers?

2/2/2019, 5:21:41 PM

languagelearner1

never mind, I see I didn't pay attention to the singular masculine artile in the accusative case that would tell me it's just one worker.

2/2/2019, 5:23:15 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.