1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The snake is biting its tail…

"The snake is biting its tail."

Translation:Le serpent se mord la queue.

April 17, 2018

9 Comments


Bouchka1

Why not : le serpent mord sa queue ?


CJ.Dennis

I guess because it's biting itself, you need to use a reflexive pronoun.


Rebecca45229

how do we know it is biting its own tail?


InvertedGo

Because the reflexive "se mord" is used.


GraemeSarg

With a reflexive verb, possessive adjectives are never used for body parts, because ownership is already implied.


Esoppant

Assuming we didn't know mord could be made reflexive, could "le serpent mord sa queue" also work as a translation?

Also: can virtually all verbs that can be turned upon oneself take reflexive pronouns?


sylvietr

What's the difference in French (from France) between serpent and couleuvre ? I always used the latter to mean any snake growing up. Serpent was more ... biblical


Symogne29

"Le serpent" is a generic noun : "les vipères (venimeuses) et les couleuvres (non venimeuses) sont des serpents".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.