"The snake is biting its tail."

Translation:Le serpent se mord la queue.

April 17, 2018

6 Comments


Bouchka1

Why not : le serpent mord sa queue ?

April 17, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I guess because it's biting itself, you need to use a reflexive pronoun.

May 27, 2018

judith57957

i still don't understand. since when is la/le a reflexive pronoun? I thought se/sa were reflexive. I think the "correct" answer is incorrect.

November 17, 2018

Roody-Roo

The reflexive pronoun is se. La is a definite article.

Literally, the French means "the snake is biting itself, the tail." It sounds funny in English, but this is absolutely the correct construction when the subject is doing something to its own body.

We've had a few of these before:

  • "Le garçon se lave les mains." The boy is washing his hands.

  • "La femme se brosse les cheveux." The woman is brushing her hair.

February 18, 2019

Rebecca45229

how do we know it is biting its own tail?

December 28, 2018

judith57957

why not sa queue

November 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.