"You are a very good teacher."

Translation:Athro da iawn dych chi.

April 17, 2018

5 Comments


NathanHarr120930

Finding it hard to determind when 'i am' or 'are you' comes at the beginning or the end of the sentence once translated to welsh....

April 17, 2018

EllisVaughan

The rule of thumb here is that since you are equating two things I.E. "Athro da" and "Chi" you use the emphatic construction which is where the "you are" comes at the end.

April 17, 2018

Buddy933270

Still confused!!

February 25, 2019

PeepsYDdraig

Im trying my best but this still confuses me too. I cant actually believe im welsh born and bred and cant get it!

March 11, 2019

twin20021

I don't get how do i know what is "you are" and "are you"?

April 15, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.