"They should not bring it"

Translation:Wasiilete

April 17, 2018

3 Comments


BradleyHes

Why is this not hawasiilete?

April 17, 2018

AGreatUserName

Because the ha- is not used with the subjunctive. The negative is shown only with the -si- after the (positive) subject prefix. There are other verbforms that use -si- after the subject to negate them and none of these verbforms use the ha- at the beginning.

April 22, 2018

BabaKweku

Hawaipaswi kulete is another way to say it

July 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.