"I'm having coffee with them at work."

Translation:我和他们在公司喝咖啡。

April 17, 2018

15 Comments


Charlimagnus

我和他们正在公司喝咖啡。Should be accepted 正在 is interchangeable with 在 in this context. DL needs to accept is as correct or remove 正在 as an option as it creates unnecessary confusion.

September 20, 2018

BobBowles1

The hints suggest 工作 but the answer requires 公司 . I find this inconsistent and confusing.

April 17, 2018

stephen_zissou

I don't understand why 工作 is wrong? (Or is it correct?)

April 30, 2018

BobBowles1

I think I 'get it' now. 工作 is to do with the act of working, whereas 公司 is to do with place of work.

May 13, 2018

hippietrail

Yes 工作 is job or work. And 公司 is company or work.

March 7, 2019

JOrlando3

only if it's a company, not a school or some other place where you work (like if you're a geologist on a mountain or something)

March 24, 2019

jeroen.donkers

Why 和 and not 跟?

June 15, 2018

JOrlando3

You could use both, but if you use 跟, I would phrase it a little differently. 我跟他们一起在公司喝咖啡。 I don't actually know if what I added is necessary, but it's what I've picked up.

March 24, 2019

BobBowles1

Probably because the first time round when you get to this it is too early in this course.

In terms of 'correct' Chinese I would think 跟 is better, but it should be an alternative correct answer, leaving 和 in the main answer to cater for people who maybe aren't so confident yet in their Mandarin.

June 15, 2018

473O

Why not "正在喝咖啡"- I'm having... ?

September 21, 2018

JOrlando3

in the process of drinking coffee - literally.

March 24, 2019

JArgeles

I used 跟 [...] 一起 instead of 和 but I guess that makes the sentence too hard in terms of syntax, right?

March 18, 2019

JOrlando3

We just learned a lot of phrases using 正在, which really means "in the processs of", and now this sentence doesn't want it even though "right now," which is how Duo has been translating "正在“ is implied by using the present progressive?

March 24, 2019

LantusZorn

Shouldn't it be? 我和他们正在在公司和咖啡 Because I'm doing it right now... this information is missing

March 24, 2019

JOrlando3

No, your word order is a bit off. I'm not sure why Duo chooses 正在 for these translations instead of 现在, though. In Chinese, just 在 can be used in place of the present progressive in English.

March 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.