1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I'm having coffee with them …

"I'm having coffee with them at work."

Translation:我和他们在公司喝咖啡。

April 17, 2018

23 Comments


BobBowles1

The hints suggest 工作 but the answer requires 公司 . I find this inconsistent and confusing.


stephen_zissou

I don't understand why 工作 is wrong? (Or is it correct?)


BobBowles1

I think I 'get it' now. 工作 is to do with the act of working, whereas 公司 is to do with place of work.


hippietrail

Yes 工作 is job or work. And 公司 is company or work.


JOrlando3

only if it's a company, not a school or some other place where you work (like if you're a geologist on a mountain or something)


George792719

You are correct but the English answer says 'work' not company.

I guess they mean work as a noun, not as a verb. It is confusing though.


Charlimagnus

我和他们正在公司喝咖啡。Should be accepted 正在 is interchangeable with 在 in this context. DL needs to accept is as correct or remove 正在 as an option as it creates unnecessary confusion.


Michael92347

正在 means "right now," while 在 means "at." I assume they leave the 正在 there to express the continuous aspect.


jeroen.donkers

Why 和 and not 跟?


BobBowles1

Probably because the first time round when you get to this it is too early in this course.

In terms of 'correct' Chinese I would think 跟 is better, but it should be an alternative correct answer, leaving 和 in the main answer to cater for people who maybe aren't so confident yet in their Mandarin.


JOrlando3

You could use both, but if you use 跟, I would phrase it a little differently. 我跟他们一起在公司喝咖啡。 I don't actually know if what I added is necessary, but it's what I've picked up.


473O

Why not "正在喝咖啡"- I'm having... ?


JOrlando3

in the process of drinking coffee - literally.


JArgeles

I used 跟 [...] 一起 instead of 和 but I guess that makes the sentence too hard in terms of syntax, right?


LantusZorn

Shouldn't it be? 我和他们正在在公司和咖啡 Because I'm doing it right now... this information is missing


JOrlando3

No, your word order is a bit off. I'm not sure why Duo chooses 正在 for these translations instead of 现在, though. In Chinese, just 在 can be used in place of the present progressive in English.


RobinThor

Shouldn't it be 我和他们在公司在喝咖啡? In English it is "I am having coffee" and not "I have coffee", so a 在 should be required before 喝 in Chinese.


NathanRasm

There is not a one-to-one map between English use of the continuous and Chinese use of 在.


JOrlando3

We just learned a lot of phrases using 正在, which really means "in the processs of", and now this sentence doesn't want it even though "right now," which is how Duo has been translating "正在“ is implied by using the present progressive?


George792719

在 做 is often used for doing something right now too.


George792719

Of course the answer says "having coffee with them" yet there is a distinct 喝 which means drinking coffee. In another answer you'd be marked wrong for making such a leap in interpretation.


maartendoc

公 (gōng) = public/collectively owned
司 (sī) = to take charge of/to manage/department
公司 (gōngsī) = a company/firm


In a previous lesson we saw:

办 (bàn) = to do/to manage/to handle
公 (gōng) = public/collectively owned/common
室 (shì) = room/work unit/grave

办公室 (bàngōngshì) = office/business premises


DatQuangLe

Why is 跟 (gen) incorrect? Do gen and 和 mean the same in this sentence?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.