Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She understands the teacher."

Translation:Ella entiende al maestro.

5 years ago

55 Comments


NannyFi

The feminine and masculine should be accepted here maestro o maestra

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Totally agree, as long as you remember to change it to "a la maestra".

4 years ago

AZ_Dude
AZ_Dude

Amen

4 years ago

Barbara783947
Barbara783947

Agree

4 months ago

llongenecker11

Sexist jerks! ;-;

2 years ago

blizzy22

Why is "Ella lo entiende al maestro," incorrect?

5 years ago

Shafica

I really don't know. I did the same thing. I thought you cannot have a direct object without a direct object pronoun before the verb. I won't report unless I know it's right. Can anyone answer this question?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

You actually are not supposed to have a direct object and direct object pronoun in the same sentence. That's indirect objects you are thinking of. And the "a" here is a personal "a", not an indication of a indirect pronoun

4 years ago

Michaelgeater

The reason is that it should be "a la maestra" no al :)

4 years ago

Shafica

Thank you both for the clarification.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola blizzy22: Because there is no need for the "lo".

4 years ago

magneticlive
magneticlive

yeah the 'lo' is unnecesary

4 years ago

Erikkk
Erikkk

I did it too, but I guess the sentence is formed for a masculine so you can't end it with maestra.

4 years ago

crockettrr

the feminine form of teacher should be accepted

5 years ago

magneticlive
magneticlive

If it said "al maestra" it's incorrect, if it said "a la maestra" it's correct :D

4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

No, it should not. Because "al maestra" is "a el maestra". You cannot use a masculine article for a feminine noun. It would be "a la maestra". Like magneticlive said.

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

The female form of teacher should have been accepted too if it was worded correctly ("a la maestra") but IIRC, it wasn't. This was similar to another sentence way back having to do with a guard; they didn't accept the feminine form. Maybe it's been fixed now though.

4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

You are right. But only if it was worded correctly. I guess, I didn't fully understand crockettrr's comment. Thanks.

4 years ago

LindaHill

Because incorrect = not correct, I think that magneticlive's statement is right. What I understood him to mean is: "If the translation says 'al maestra,' then it is not correct, but if the translation says 'a la maestra,' then it is correct."

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Right. that's what I used too.

4 years ago

JollyWolf

little tricky sentence. A La maestra would be acceptable, but not al maestra!

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

'al' stands for 'a el' [followed by the masculine word] so it wouldn't be right to say 'al maestra'

4 years ago

krzys
krzys

So is "Ella entiende la maestra" wrong? Why do I need to add "a la maestra"?

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

Yes, it is wrong. There should be two options here: 1) Ella entiende al maestro. 2) Ella entiende a la maestra.

You must include the "personal a." That is just how Spanish works. Hard to get used to, but once you do, it isn´t much of a problem.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

kenaxo: Good answer.

4 years ago

dmillr

How do you know when to include the personal "a" versus knowing when it's not necessary?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

When the direct object is an animated object (usually a person/pet). http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

4 years ago

lynnecover

Why is is not "el" maestro?

5 years ago

glazewg

Because we are talking about a person, we must use the personal "a." "The teacher" = "a + el maestro" which must be said as "al maestro." By the way, this is not saying "to the teacher." It is simply the Spanish requirement of using the personal "a" before the noun when the noun is a person or valued animal (pet).

4 years ago

June788592

Thank you. Doing this program on my iPad, I only get exercises not explanations. This is my 1st encounter with a personal "a". Now I know when to use it.

6 months ago

krzys
krzys

It's abbreviation "a el" = "al".

5 years ago

LiRz
LiRz

Why is it 'entiende a el/la' and not simply 'entiende el/la'? In English you understand someone, not to someone...

4 years ago

LindaHill

Spanish works the way Spanish works. English works the way English works. It is unfair to expect that Spanish should work the way that you understand. You have to accept Spanish for the language it is, not the language you want it to be. That is just as bad as Spanish speakers expecting English to work like Spanish.

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Personal 'a' you use it when talking about people

4 years ago

LiRz
LiRz

So why don't we use it after every verb?

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

Because after many verbs in sentences we talk about places or things

4 years ago

LiRz
LiRz

Ok so we just use it after every verb that regards humans? thanks!

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

I think it's used for any animated object, like animals, not just humans. But I'm not sure. Can anyone confirm this?

4 years ago

404consultant

Ayudame, por favor. Qué es la diferencia entre "Ella entiende al maestro" y " Ella comprende del profesor?" Maestro y profesor no son lo mismo?

1 year ago

404consultant

What's the difference between "Ella entiende al maestro" and Ella comprende del profesor? Teacher and professor are not the same???

1 year ago

magneticlive
magneticlive

"Maestro" and "Professor" could mean the same, but there is a difference between "al" and "del" so the correct sentence should be "Ella comprende al profesor" (a el). Hope it helps

1 year ago

brigidau

I too do not understand.

4 years ago

rkelbaugh

Two out of three in SpanishDict confirm my"el Maestro"

4 years ago

LindaHill

Although it is true, your statement is irrelevant to this discussion. No offense intended. :^)

4 years ago

mohammed.d

Maestro or maestra both should be accepted. This software still has some issues

4 years ago

HelenSmyly

What is the difference between entiende and comprende?

1 year ago

neiht20
neiht20

They're basically synonyms

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

entienda means the kind of things it does, and it translates to: understand , grasp , realize , comprehend , get , believe , think , make out , interpret , infer , catch up , figure up , cotton on.

Once you work out what all these words have in common then you will understand what entiende means.

Note; what a Spanish word can be translated to and what it means are two different things... even while many use the word "mean" when they should say " translate."

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

Ella comprende del professor - why is that not true as well?

1 year ago

RonaldoLopez4

cause its not

1 year ago

danielvfo

Both forms should be accepted here Duolingo

6 months ago

LesliePayne0

Duolingo is wrong in this case. Either la maestra or el maestro is correct

2 years ago

pcguate92

I agree, I did the same thing

5 years ago

Saiton

"Ella entiende al maestra" Oh come on..

5 years ago

catskul

"a + la" does not equal "al"

4 years ago