"Dem Fuchs würde sie nichts abgeben."

Translation:She would not give anything to the fox.

April 17, 2018

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is "she would give nothing to the fox" considered wrong and "she would not give anything to the fox" is proposed as correct. Aren't they both correct?

    April 17, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      Sounds ok to me. I've added it as an alternative :)

      April 17, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Thanks a lot for your effort!

        April 17, 2018

MaryBertke

        I think an English speaker had a lot of fun creating this sentence. If you don't German well, it looks like it might mean, "she didn't give any ❤❤❤❤❤" (meaning that she actively and vigorously does not care about something).

        May 18, 2018

rabberish

        Doesn't accept, "She would give up nothing to the fox"????!!!!

        May 2, 2018

wyqtor

        What is the difference (if any) between geben and abgeben?

        May 21, 2018

mizinamo

        abgeben usually has the connotation of sharing, I would say.

        For example, if she gives the fox some cake from the buffet, that would simply be geben, but if she is sharing part of her own cake with the fix, that would be abgeben.

        May 21, 2018

MaryBertke

        I think it's the difference between give and give away.

        May 21, 2018

Roman.sc

        give away is rather "weggeben". Abgeben - as mizinamo wrote already - is actually share So "she would not share with the fox" seems the best translation to me.

        June 26, 2018

Jelani36

        Would the s at the end of nichts indicate the plural part?

        May 17, 2018

mizinamo

        No.

        nicht = not, nichts = nothing / not anything

        May 17, 2018

RaiElBarbudo

        What's wrong with "To the fox, she would not give anything?" We do that in English and it's obvious that here they're emphasizing "to the fox."

        September 19, 2018

abhi1516

        Warum haben wir "anything?"

        March 2, 2019

mizinamo

        "nothing" is basically the same as "not ... anything" -- "they would not give the fox anything" = "they would give the fox nothing" = sie würden dem Fuchs nichts geben.

        March 2, 2019

martinrossor

        I thought abgeben could mean surrender or give up. I suggested 'she would not give up the fox" eg wanting to keep it Can someone explain why it is wrong Many thanks

        March 21, 2019

mizinamo

        dem Fuchs is in the dative case, indicating that it is the recipient, not the “victim” of the giving.

        And etwas abgeben with only an accusative object can indeed mean “surrender, give up”, but jemandem etwas abgeben with a dative object as well I would interpret as sharing something with someone, giving someone a part of something, rather than “giving up”.

        March 21, 2019

martinrossor

        Thanks so much

        March 21, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.