1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I think that it's possible."

"I think that it's possible."

Translation:Yo creo que es posible.

April 17, 2018

16 Comments


Esn024

Why not "pienso"?


pistolp357

IT accept pienso on sept 4 2020


mary914730

Why fon't we use a 'lo' inthis srntence? For the it


marinus476770

I asked myself the same question


mitaine56

mary- I think it's because that there's no mention of what is possible.


Nejdet576035

Es = he/she is or it is


Rob1961April12

'It' in this English sentence is the subject of a sentence. 'Lo' is the object pronoun. To illustrate:
"It is a good idea." 'It' is a subject.
"I like it." 'It' is an object.

NB When 'it' is the subject of a sentence, it is omitted in Spanish.


FabioB269943

in my opinion "creo que es posible" should be accepted


mitaine56

fabio- that was a correct answer


PrashantSh855606

Why not "yo creo ese es posible"?


Rob1961April12

English sentence here contains two parts: "I think that..." and "... it's possible". The subject of the second part is 'it', and it does not translate into Spanish. Had the sentence said "I think that that's possible", than your translation would be "Yo creo que eso es posible."


Favi.enne

Porqué no se dice "creo que sea posible "? Con "creo que" se usa el subjuntivo, si algo no es cierto, vale?


Dan380843

How about: Lo pienso que es posible


Rob1961April12

"Yo pienso que es posible." is accepted. I am not sure if it was a typo, but 'yo' is fine, while 'lo' is not.


Taldekel2

Why can't I say: "yo creo que esto es oosible"?


Rob1961April12

English sentence here contains two parts: "I think that..." and "... it's possible". The subject of the second part is 'it', and it does not translate into Spanish. Had the sentence said "I think that this is possible", than your translation would be "Yo creo que esto es posible."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.