"Le canard mange la pizza."

Translation:The duck eats the pizza.

April 17, 2018

21 Comments


Martynas253030

True story

April 17, 2018

PhillipStanley

I can believe it!

April 24, 2018

BiggPhill

Probably not Papa John's

May 23, 2018

Lhwashi2014

Correction: what's the difference in interpreting je/il/elle/le canard mange as "is eating" vs. "eats"

June 2, 2018

toxanix

Nothing, really... Both are present tense so either should work when translating the present tense.

July 6, 2018

La_Mariette

French does not have a present continuous tense, so both "he eats" and "he is eating" translate to "il mange".

September 23, 2018

ChossHunter

I've always wanted a pizza duck!!

July 6, 2018

Canard_Drake

It eats pizza, but it cannot be a drake... Why?

May 24, 2018

ilovelazycatz

why?

June 26, 2018

PhillipCap1

Lucky duck..!! Lol

June 28, 2018

SethFriese1

Now this id like to see

June 22, 2018

PrincePeccary

For God's sake. You shouldn't feed ducks bread, yet alone a pizza...

November 6, 2018

Adelinamer8

._.

May 25, 2018

Lhwashi2014

What's the difference between "is eating" vs. "eating"

June 2, 2018

ilovelazycatz

no difference

June 26, 2018

EileenBowe1

Is there a word in French for ate?

June 6, 2018

Knightingale122

Yes, This is imparfait

je mangeais-I ate

tu mangeais-You ate

il/elle mangeait-He/She ate

nous mangions-We ate

vous mangiez-You ate

ils/elles mangeaient-They ate

Also there is passé composé

j' ai mangé-I ate

tu as mangé-You ate

il/elle a mangé- He/She ate

nous avons mangé-We ate

vous avez mangé-You ate

ils/elles ont mangé-They ate

July 6, 2018

George755768

Why is "the duck is eating a pizza" incorrect?

June 7, 2018

pinksharpii

Since it uses la instead of une, "the pizza" would be the correct translation, not "a pizza"

June 15, 2018

RyanRapson

Why would "The duck is eating the pizza" be wrong? Would not both be correct?

July 16, 2018

RyanRapson

...or i could have made a typo

July 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.