1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le canard mange la pizza."

"Le canard mange la pizza."

Translation:The duck eats the pizza.

April 17, 2018

21 Comments


PhillipStanley

I can believe it!


BiggPhill

Probably not Papa John's


Lhwashi2014

Correction: what's the difference in interpreting je/il/elle/le canard mange as "is eating" vs. "eats"


toxanix

Nothing, really... Both are present tense so either should work when translating the present tense.


La_Mariette

French does not have a present continuous tense, so both "he eats" and "he is eating" translate to "il mange".


ChossHunter

I've always wanted a pizza duck!!


Canard_Drake

It eats pizza, but it cannot be a drake... Why?


PhillipCap1

Lucky duck..!! Lol


SethFriese1

Now this id like to see


PrincePeccary

For God's sake. You shouldn't feed ducks bread, yet alone a pizza...


Lhwashi2014

What's the difference between "is eating" vs. "eating"


EileenBowe1

Is there a word in French for ate?


Knightingale122

Yes, This is imparfait

je mangeais-I ate

tu mangeais-You ate

il/elle mangeait-He/She ate

nous mangions-We ate

vous mangiez-You ate

ils/elles mangeaient-They ate

Also there is passé composé

j' ai mangé-I ate

tu as mangé-You ate

il/elle a mangé- He/She ate

nous avons mangé-We ate

vous avez mangé-You ate

ils/elles ont mangé-They ate


George755768

Why is "the duck is eating a pizza" incorrect?


pinksharpii

Since it uses la instead of une, "the pizza" would be the correct translation, not "a pizza"


RyanRapson

Why would "The duck is eating the pizza" be wrong? Would not both be correct?


RyanRapson

...or i could have made a typo

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.