"So, you no longer want to speak to your brother-in-law."

Translation:Donc, tu ne veux plus parler à ton beau-frère.

April 17, 2018

13 Comments


JoiceSique3

What's wrong with "Parler avec ton beau-frère" ?

August 10, 2018

Knightingale122

It has the same overall meaning, but "avec" is "with" and Duo wanted "to".

August 16, 2018

Evie178088

Why "Donc, vous ne voulez pas plus parler à ton beau-frère" is not working? Anyone can help

October 18, 2018

talhasoysal

Because it's not "ton" beau-frere, it's "votre" beau-frere.

November 6, 2018

Stefan19720329

Indeed, the next is accepted by DUO: "Donc, vous ne voulez plus parler à votre beau-frère"

December 13, 2018

Knightingale122

You can also say, "Donc, tu ne veux plus parler à ton beau-frère." As long as you have the same pronoun, it should be fine. Personally, I think that the "tu" translation fits the context better than the "vous" does. You normally wouldn't say this to someone that you use "vous" with or a group of people. The "vous" translation is still valid and accepted, I just prefer the "tu" in this context.

December 13, 2018

Knightingale122

It is grammatically correct. I mean you probably wouldn't be using this sentence when speaking to authority and certainly not multiple people (brother in law is not plural). So, it might all be in the context.

Edit: I see it now. You either need to use the "vous" or the "tu" translation, you can't mix them up

October 19, 2018

soulgarden

What about the lesson where we were taught that donc cannot be used at the beginning of a sentence?

April 17, 2018

Knightingale122

"Donc" can be used at the start of a sentence.

August 16, 2018

sisalbichon1

Why not "tu ne veux parler plus?"

September 18, 2018

JonasTranc1

The negation words "pas/plus/jamais/rien/personne" always come after the verb.

September 18, 2018

tbcenglish

I thought plus meant more. How can that be a negation? Very confused!

December 29, 2018

IanPlophead

Because of the “ne” in the “ne veux plus”

December 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.