1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "So, you no longer want to sp…

"So, you no longer want to speak to your brother-in-law."

Translation:Donc, tu ne veux plus parler à ton beau-frère.

April 17, 2018

13 Comments


JoiceSique3

What's wrong with "Parler avec ton beau-frère" ?


Knightingale122

It has the same overall meaning, but "avec" is "with" and Duo wanted "to".


Evie178088

Why "Donc, vous ne voulez pas plus parler à ton beau-frère" is not working? Anyone can help


talhasoysal

Because it's not "ton" beau-frere, it's "votre" beau-frere.


Stefan19720329

Indeed, the next is accepted by DUO: "Donc, vous ne voulez plus parler à votre beau-frère"


Knightingale122

You can also say, "Donc, tu ne veux plus parler à ton beau-frère." As long as you have the same pronoun, it should be fine. Personally, I think that the "tu" translation fits the context better than the "vous" does. You normally wouldn't say this to someone that you use "vous" with or a group of people. The "vous" translation is still valid and accepted, I just prefer the "tu" in this context.


Knightingale122

It is grammatically correct. I mean you probably wouldn't be using this sentence when speaking to authority and certainly not multiple people (brother in law is not plural). So, it might all be in the context.

Edit: I see it now. You either need to use the "vous" or the "tu" translation, you can't mix them up


soulgarden

What about the lesson where we were taught that donc cannot be used at the beginning of a sentence?


Knightingale122

"Donc" can be used at the start of a sentence.


sisalbichon1

Why not "tu ne veux parler plus?"


JonasTranc1

The negation words "pas/plus/jamais/rien/personne" always come after the verb.


tbcenglish

I thought plus meant more. How can that be a negation? Very confused!


IanPlophead

Because of the “ne” in the “ne veux plus”

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.