"Yes, the man is calm."

Translation:Oui, l'homme est calme.

April 17, 2018

28 Comments


JimFaron

why l' and not le ?

May 2, 2018

Sitesurf

"Homme" has a mute H, so "le" is changed to 'l'", to avoid the vowel sound conflict between "le" [luh] and "homme" [om].

Something comparable happens in English with "an hour", to avoid the vowel sound conflict between "a" and "hour".

May 8, 2018

NguynThiKi7

what are differences between "l'homme" and "le homme" ?

April 17, 2018

Sitesurf

"Le homme" is improper French.

"Le" is pronounced [luh] and the first sound in "homme" is [o]. The vowel sound conflict between [uh] and [o] is avoided by eliding (remove the vowel and replace it with an apostrophe) the article.

The same applies to "la", with "l'eau" instead of "la eau".

Elisions are used with a number of little words: je, ne, me, de, le, la, te, se, que

April 17, 2018

Dany439537

I am just a little confuse of when to use "l'" and "le"

June 3, 2018

Sitesurf

Whenever the next word starts with a vowel sound, you will change "le" or "la" to "l'".

  • l'homme (not le homme) because the H is mute, to avoid the hiatus between the sounds UH and O
  • l'eau (not la eau), because to avoid the hiatus between the sounds A and O
June 5, 2018

Katherine759240

What is the rule for when to use " l' " instead of " le "? TIA

June 10, 2018

Sitesurf

Please read above.

June 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I thought "calme" was feminine as "calm" is masculine?

    July 14, 2018

MintManatee12

    No, there is just one way to say calm in French: Calme.

    November 7, 2018

hbirkwood

    Why use l' instead of le?

    July 17, 2018

Sitesurf

    Can you read the second post on this thread, please?

    July 18, 2018

AngelicaMo777243

    Because it's just easier to say l'homme that le homme, it's a slang. I guess like we use all those apostrophes in English also; it makes the spoken language to flow faster. Don't you think so? We have many words like that in Spanish also, we constantly shorten "para qué?" To "pa'que" although we would never write it like that unless we're speaking with a very familiar person. L'homme just flows better ;)

    July 18, 2018

Sitesurf

    The elision of "le" and "la" to "l'" is not slang. It is a required orthography rule. It is not meant to speak faster but to avoid a vowel sound conflict between "le/la" and the next word starting with a vowel sound.

    July 19, 2018

TheOneWhoL5

    this sentence got me everytime with the ''l'homme''

    September 17, 2018

PatrickPDiddy

    Is the same contraction rule for la/le + 'word starting in vowel' work here as well because the first sound is the vowel?

    September 22, 2018

Sitesurf

    Yes, what triggers an elision is a vowel sound. "Homme" has a mute H, which means that the first sound it "o".

    September 22, 2018

Cabral749

    When do I use est or es?

    September 27, 2018

MintManatee12

    es is are and est is 'is'

    November 12, 2018

jmwri

    Should you even use "le homme", as opposed to "l'homme"?

    November 12, 2018

MintManatee12

    Since homme is pronounced omme withought the 'h' you have to put l' instead of le. For any word in which the first letter is silent then you put l'.

    November 12, 2018

JeriffJudes

    Why l'homme and why not la homme?

    December 8, 2018

Sitesurf

    "La" is the feminine singular definite article. So it cannot introduce a masculine noun. In addition, "homme" starts with a vowel sound (o) because the H is mute. So the masculine article "le" must be elided (drop the vowel and replace it with an apostrophe) to ease pronunciation: l'homme.

    December 8, 2018

JOXu5r

    Qui, l'homme est calme. Is my answer, which is correct. Why is my answer listed as wrong?

    January 3, 2019

Sitesurf

    "Oui" starts with an O/o, not a Q/q ("qui" means who)

    January 3, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.