1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y avait des éclairs blanc…

"Il y avait des éclairs blancs et violets."

Translation:There was white and purple lightning.

April 17, 2018

10 Comments


GiladK2

turns out there is no plural for lightning. good to know.


RQZ.Sash

Same here. I'm still learning English as well as French...


MohamedFat710948

Is this sentence an expression ?


Sitesurf

Not it isn't.


buknoy.yon

What on earth is purple lightning?


carolekolb

Purple lightning is a new concept to me, though I've heard of purple rain.


InvertedGo

So we're not talking about pastries then? Can someone tell me how to say "There were white and purple eclairs" in French?


Joanie735811

Are the words for lightning and the delicious pastry the same in French? Btw an eclair would be if a hotdog bun was tired of being savory and became sweet instead!!! Love foreign languages!!


Sitesurf

As far as I know, "l'éclair" got its name because it is fast to eat.


MandyB11

Ah! That makes sense. Thank you. IIRC, Chambers dictionary describes éclairs as "long in shape but short in duration" (or v similar. Of course they are joking about how swiftly they are eaten. There are quite a few funny definitions deliberately put into that dictionary. You can get a list of them from their website.)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.