"Je pensais souvent à vous quand j'étais en France."

Translation:I often thought of you when I was in France.

April 17, 2018

22 Comments


mimmileckius

I wrote: I often thought about you when I was in France. Marked incorrect. Isn't 'of' and 'about' more or less the same thing here?

May 1, 2018

ljredux

Yep. Of and about in this sentence mean the same thing. It's still marked incorrect five months later, sadly.

Keep reporting it folks!

October 26, 2018

snowcny

It is still NOT accepted... Keep reporting...

November 5, 2018

Tom419655

Reported again 23 Feb 2019

February 23, 2019

Troy193255

Why would the English translation, "I thought of you often when I was in France" be incorrect in this instance. I don't believe that the placement of "often" before or after "thought of you" altars the meaning in any particular way.

April 17, 2018

paeonia001

Seems to be an acceptable answer, May 2018.

May 8, 2018

tonysmart2

I was often thinking of you when I was in France

should be accepted??

July 20, 2018

mng22

Duo would not accept "I was thinking of you often when I was in France". It said the correct answer was "I'd think of you often when I was in France." Reported

May 29, 2018

tonysmart2

I often thought about you when I was in France

should be accepted ??

July 20, 2018

fionagirl6

I think so. I rarely say that I "think of" something, and instead I usually say I "think about" something. I've reported it.

August 17, 2018

Mega-Slowking

I think the OP asks about often part. I also got wrong since I didn't write thought.

January 27, 2019

LesterOlso

"I thought often of you when I was in France." Might this be an acceptable translation? It was wrong on September 2 2018.

September 2, 2018

KarenSpark5

The word order is a bit strange for English. We would usually say either 'I often thought of you' or 'I thought of you often'.

January 1, 2019

Katherine188358

"I was often thinking of you when I was in France" still not accepted as of 20 November 2018.

November 20, 2018

John54715

I had the same answer as mng22

June 20, 2018

Linda4406

"I often used to think of you when I was in France" is not accepted? Seems pretty arbitrary, reported.

August 27, 2018

Arthur171694

Why was "I often thought about you when I was in France" marked wrong​?

November 22, 2018

e066lovx

Would "I thought about you often when I was in France" be an acceptable translation? I see below that it would be. Thank you .

December 26, 2018

KateMcCabe4

I was often thinking about you when I was in France was marked incorrect.

November 26, 2018

AlastairTh6

I often thought about you when I was in France ... marked incorrect ... pourquoi??

November 30, 2018

Erik242764

Allow 'about' instead of 'of'

December 6, 2018

localradio_owl

Oh so now it's "thought" rather than "was thinking", after marking us wrong so many times for not using the continuous form of verbs? Despicable.

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.