1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je pensais souvent à vous qu…

"Je pensais souvent à vous quand j'étais en France."

Translation:I often thought of you when I was in France.

April 17, 2018

22 Comments


mimmileckius

I wrote: I often thought about you when I was in France. Marked incorrect. Isn't 'of' and 'about' more or less the same thing here?


ljredux

Yep. Of and about in this sentence mean the same thing. It's still marked incorrect five months later, sadly.

Keep reporting it folks!


snowcny

It is still NOT accepted... Keep reporting...


Tom419655

Reported again 23 Feb 2019


Troy193255

Why would the English translation, "I thought of you often when I was in France" be incorrect in this instance. I don't believe that the placement of "often" before or after "thought of you" altars the meaning in any particular way.


paeonia001

Seems to be an acceptable answer, May 2018.


ooooooBurp

I was often thinking of you when I was in France

should be accepted??


mng22

Duo would not accept "I was thinking of you often when I was in France". It said the correct answer was "I'd think of you often when I was in France." Reported


ooooooBurp

I often thought about you when I was in France

should be accepted ??


fionagirl6

I think so. I rarely say that I "think of" something, and instead I usually say I "think about" something. I've reported it.


RQZ.Sash

I think the OP asks about often part. I also got wrong since I didn't write thought.


LesterOlso

"I thought often of you when I was in France." Might this be an acceptable translation? It was wrong on September 2 2018.


KarenSpark5

The word order is a bit strange for English. We would usually say either 'I often thought of you' or 'I thought of you often'.


Katherine188358

"I was often thinking of you when I was in France" still not accepted as of 20 November 2018.


John54715

I had the same answer as mng22


Linda4406

"I often used to think of you when I was in France" is not accepted? Seems pretty arbitrary, reported.


Arthur171694

Why was "I often thought about you when I was in France" marked wrong​?


e066lovx

Would "I thought about you often when I was in France" be an acceptable translation? I see below that it would be. Thank you .


KateMcCabe4

I was often thinking about you when I was in France was marked incorrect.


AlastairTh6

I often thought about you when I was in France ... marked incorrect ... pourquoi??


Erik242764

Allow 'about' instead of 'of'


username29472

Oh so now it's "thought" rather than "was thinking", after marking us wrong so many times for not using the continuous form of verbs? Despicable.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.