"Sind Sie frei?"

Translation:Are you free?

April 17, 2018

6 Comments


SLeason

Person- Are you free?

Me- Of course I'm free, this is MURICA!

Takes a moment to realize what the person said

Me- Oh, you meant do I have anything going on tonight....

Awkward silence

June 15, 2018

Huy_Ngo

If you want to say that you're not busy, then you should use "frei haben" instead of "frei sein" https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/22528/ich-habe-frei-vs-frei-habe-ich-vs-ich-bin-frei-vs-frei-bin-ich

July 21, 2018

Marzell_Limmer

so "haben Sie frei?" ?

August 22, 2018

greg.sandy

Machen sie bitte frei. Used at a doctors office. Please take your cloths off.

September 26, 2018

mizinamo

The verb is used reflexively in that situation: Machen Sie sich bitte frei!

It needs the sich, and Sie has to be capitalised.

September 26, 2018

Diamondswagboyz

are you liberal SHOULD be accepted. we use it here in malta

July 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.