1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind Sie frei?"

"Sind Sie frei?"

Translation:Are you free?

April 17, 2018

14 Comments


SLeason

Person- Are you free?

Me- Of course I'm free, this is MURICA!

Takes a moment to realize what the person said

Me- Oh, you meant do I have anything going on tonight....

Awkward silence


Huy_Ngo

If you want to say that you're not busy, then you should use "frei haben" instead of "frei sein" https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/22528/ich-habe-frei-vs-frei-habe-ich-vs-ich-bin-frei-vs-frei-bin-ich


Marzell_Limmer

so "haben Sie frei?" ?


MasterOfKrynn

NSFW, but have a Lingot anyway. :)


greg.sandy

Machen sie bitte frei. Used at a doctors office. Please take your cloths off.


mizinamo

The verb is used reflexively in that situation: Machen Sie sich bitte frei!

It needs the sich, and Sie has to be capitalised.


greg.sandy

So far it hasn't, worked but I still try.


Diamondswagboyz

are you liberal SHOULD be accepted. we use it here in malta


MasterOfKrynn

Diamondswagboyz,

'are you liberal SHOULD be accepted. we use it here in malta'

This in not exactly proper English & would not be understood (the listeners might think you asking about their political views).

Liberal: English adj -> 'open to new behavior or opinions and willing to discard traditional values'


AmandaSieg5

With the text-to-speech of this, the 'r' in "frei" is barely if at all audible. The 'r' is not supposed to actually be nearly silent here, right? ...Yeah, the 'r' is audible in Google Translate's result.


metaweta

Why not, "Are they free?"


mizinamo

Why not, "Are they free?"

Because the German sentence has Sie "you" in it, not sie "they".

The capitalisation is important.


metaweta

Thanks. Would have been nice if Duo told us that at some point.


Andrew720022

I got this as a listening exersice. How would you know listening to it wether it is "are they free" or "are you free"? ("Sind sie frei" oder "Sind Sie frei")

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.