"Good morning."

Translation:Dobrý den.

April 17, 2018

6 Comments


Shoupbj

Dobrý den. - this means good day. Dobry rano which actually means good morning is incorrect? how?

April 17, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is explained here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26763151

Good day is not used in English (added to avoid nitpicking: ... not nearly as often as other options.)

Dobrý ráno, is Common Czech, not standard Czech. Standard is Dobré ráno.

Read the link for more.

April 17, 2018

RavinDave

"Good day is not used in English."

News to me. But I've only been at this English thing for 60 years.

May 14, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I have said elsewhere on this site (in the Dobrý den thread) that it is used in Australia and I am well aware of it. It is usually contracted to G'd day though.

It was also used regularly in the Microsoft Flight Simulator for the AI ATC. I am also fully aware of that and have always been.

I see we do now accept Good day and A good day as a correct answer for Dobrý den as it is a course of Czech. But if you take the reverse teaching English tree it will very likely still not be accepted and should not be, in my opinion. I do not remember hearing Good day at all when I was living in the UK.

May 21, 2018

theplc

Correct answer should be "dobré ráno". Good morning is a more specific greeting for time of day, and isnt really the same as dobry den, which is more accurately translated as "hello".

May 21, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It IS accepted. However, as I have pointed out above, you do say Good morning in English in the very same situation where you say Dobrý den in Czech.

We DO accept Hello as an answer in the opposite direction.

Lets remember https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WKOgc9ujCSs

May 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.