1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A bird is sitting on the eleā€¦

"A bird is sitting on the elephant."

Translation:Ein Vogel sitzt auf dem Elefanten.

April 17, 2018

8 Comments


ratmotor13

These weak masculine nouns are one of the quirks of the German language, as they require an (-n) or (-en) ending in the accusative and dative cases. "Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache."


mizinamo

They require the ending also in the genitive case.

So, in all cases except the nominative.


7hnM6

Can anyone please explain the difference between "setzt sich" and "sitzt"?


mizinamo

Can anyone please explain the difference between "setzt sich" and "sitzt"?

  • setzt sich = sits down. (moves from a standing position to a sitting position)
  • sitzt = sits. (remains still in a sitting position; no movement)

larryolivo

elefanten is plural but the English shows it as singular


mizinamo

elefanten is plural

elefanten (with a small e) is not even a word!

The German word for "elephant" is Elefant (capital E) in the nominative case in the singular, and Elefanten in every other form (i.e. all remaining three cases in the singular as well as all four cases in the plural).

So Elefanten is not exclusively singular.

You need the dative case here after auf describing a location, thus you need dative singular (dem) Elefanten.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.