"A bird is sitting on the elephant."

Translation:Ein Vogel sitzt auf dem Elefanten.

April 17, 2018

4 Comments


DamirBrandeker

Why not elefant ?

April 17, 2018

ratmotor13

These weak masculine nouns are one of the quirks of the German language, as they require an (-n) or (-en) ending in the accusative and dative cases. "Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache."

April 18, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

They require the ending also in the genitive case.

So, in all cases except the nominative.

April 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.