"Ich trinke meinen Kaffee normalerweise mit viel Milch und Zucker."

Translation:I usually drink my coffee with a lot of milk and sugar.

April 17, 2018

19 Comments


Mark244488

"I drink my coffee normally with a lot of milk and sugar" was rejected. Reported.

April 17, 2018

az_p
Mod

    That word order sounds strange to me... Wouldn't "I normally drink my coffee..." be better?

    April 17, 2018

Mark244488

    To me as a native speaker (NC, USA), both of those options sound totally fine. Perhaps a regional difference?

    April 17, 2018

jt4fab4

    I agree with you Mark244488. The word order sounds fine either way. I'm from KY, USA.

    September 3, 2018

The-German-Hit

    Can 'normalerweise' be translated as 'Usually'?

    September 18, 2018

sea-mist

    I'm in Australia and either way sounds fine with me too and no-one would think anything of it if someone puts it as that. I too wrote it as ""I drink my coffee normally with a lot of milk and sugar" and was surprised when this was marked as wrong.

    I've reported this too hoping its fixed.

    December 26, 2018

C0gnition

    The position of "normally" in the sentence implies that you drink your coffee in a normal manner, rather than how you tend to have it.

    February 26, 2019

MohamedMahgoub

    Longest sentence in Duolingo until this lesson

    April 29, 2018

wsiev13

    I drink my coffee normally with a lot of milk and sugar Should be accepted. It is a normal variation of the statement in English. Which the goal is to translate into phrases which are normally used in English correct? One would want to use common language and not sound like someone who has no clue to the English language.

    October 6, 2018

TecKnow

    I'm a native English speaker and your suggestion sounds wrong to me. Clearly, it should be accepted because it's so common, but you seem the most, emphatic, so I'll ask you this:

    If you did want to express that your way of taking coffee was more usual, how would you get "normally" to attach to the way coffee is commonly taken instead of to the way you usually drink it.

    Because I hear an exchange like this one:

    "I like butter in my coffee" "I drink my coffee normally, with a lot of milk and sugar."

    April 19, 2019

B1126

    This audio is driving me mad. I expect to hear language spoken less clearly when I am a resident in Germany but when learning, it is no help to hear a word like "viel" sounding like "Tee", even after five hearings.

    August 27, 2018

KJL63

    This is the comment I was looking for. This is exactly the way I heard it also.

    April 4, 2019

OakDoc1

    "Ordinarily I drink my coffee with a lot of milk and sugar" should also be considered. I said that and was marked wrong.

    December 2, 2018

Sunethra94

    I drink my coffee usually with lot of milk and sugar is correct

    January 9, 2019

milenikolic011

    Why doesn't "viel" change into "vielEN"? It is supposed to function as the dative case? Right?

    April 6, 2019

ethendras

    Does it matter where normalerweise goes (as long as it's after the verb)? Eg. Can you say Ich Trinke normalerweise meinen Kaffee... Etc.?

    April 30, 2018

The-German-Hit

    I'll ask my friends.

    August 19, 2018

The-German-Hit

    Where did the 'normalerweise' = 'normally' go?

    August 19, 2018

birgiteden

    I generally drink my coffee with lots of milk and sugar. That should have been accepted

    December 23, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.