1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke meinen Kaffee nor…

"Ich trinke meinen Kaffee normalerweise mit viel Milch und Zucker."

Translation:I usually drink my coffee with a lot of milk and sugar.

April 17, 2018

26 Comments


Mark244488

"I drink my coffee normally with a lot of milk and sugar" was rejected. Reported.


az_p

That word order sounds strange to me... Wouldn't "I normally drink my coffee..." be better?


Mark244488

To me as a native speaker (NC, USA), both of those options sound totally fine. Perhaps a regional difference?


jt4fab4

I agree with you Mark244488. The word order sounds fine either way. I'm from KY, USA.


The-German-Hit

Can 'normalerweise' be translated as 'Usually'?


RhysyPeasy

Im from upstate NY and i agree that your first suggestions sounds weird to me, but probably not weird enough for me to even notice in conversation. Probably regional. I said "i drink my coffee with milk and sugar normally"


sea-mist

I'm in Australia and either way sounds fine with me too and no-one would think anything of it if someone puts it as that. I too wrote it as ""I drink my coffee normally with a lot of milk and sugar" and was surprised when this was marked as wrong.

I've reported this too hoping its fixed.


jaisjose

Why it's "viel" after MIT, it should be "vieler milch" right?


Renata862598

I am also confused with the viel here... My guess is that viel is an undetermined amount, so it does not go into the dative plural... but it should still be dative....


Ante782765

They don't accept normally in both cases..


jaisjose

Why it's "viel" after MIT, it should be "vieler milch" right?


C0gnition

The position of "normally" in the sentence implies that you drink your coffee in a normal manner, rather than how you tend to have it.


MohamedMahgoub

Longest sentence in Duolingo until this lesson


milenikolic011

Why doesn't "viel" change into "vielEN"? It is supposed to function as the dative case? Right?


ethendras

Does it matter where normalerweise goes (as long as it's after the verb)? Eg. Can you say Ich Trinke normalerweise meinen Kaffee... Etc.?


The-German-Hit

I'll ask my friends.


wsiev13

I drink my coffee normally with a lot of milk and sugar Should be accepted. It is a normal variation of the statement in English. Which the goal is to translate into phrases which are normally used in English correct? One would want to use common language and not sound like someone who has no clue to the English language.


TecKnow

I'm a native English speaker and your suggestion sounds wrong to me. Clearly, it should be accepted because it's so common, but you seem the most, emphatic, so I'll ask you this:

If you did want to express that your way of taking coffee was more usual, how would you get "normally" to attach to the way coffee is commonly taken instead of to the way you usually drink it.

Because I hear an exchange like this one:

"I like butter in my coffee" "I drink my coffee normally, with a lot of milk and sugar."


B1126

This audio is driving me mad. I expect to hear language spoken less clearly when I am a resident in Germany but when learning, it is no help to hear a word like "viel" sounding like "Tee", even after five hearings.


KJL63

This is the comment I was looking for. This is exactly the way I heard it also.


OakDoc1

"Ordinarily I drink my coffee with a lot of milk and sugar" should also be considered. I said that and was marked wrong.


Sunethra94

I drink my coffee usually with lot of milk and sugar is correct


The-German-Hit

Where did the 'normalerweise' = 'normally' go?


birgiteden

I generally drink my coffee with lots of milk and sugar. That should have been accepted


CWKCA

Why does it sound like she's says "meinem Kaffee" instead of "meinen Kaffee"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.