1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bibliothek ist hinter de…

"Die Bibliothek ist hinter der Post."

Translation:The library is behind the post office.

April 17, 2018

4 Comments


ulmik1

Why behind the post is marked wrong? The post should be fine for der Post


az_p
Mod

    In German, die Post can refer to "the postal service" as an organisation, "the post office" as a building, and to "the post" as the postal system or the items that are transported through it. Only the second meaning makes any sense when interpreting this sentence (unless there is a pile of envelopes and parcels several metres high, behind which the library is).


ololo-518

    Why not "the mail"?


mizinamo

    Why not "the mail"?

    Because from the context, we are talking about buildings.

    The library is behind another building -- a post office.

    It's not behind a pile of letters.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.