1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bibliothek ist hinter de…

"Die Bibliothek ist hinter der Post."

Translation:The library is behind the post office.

April 17, 2018

7 Comments


ulmik1

Why behind the post is marked wrong? The post should be fine for der Post


az_p

In German, die Post can refer to "the postal service" as an organisation, "the post office" as a building, and to "the post" as the postal system or the items that are transported through it. Only the second meaning makes any sense when interpreting this sentence (unless there is a pile of envelopes and parcels several metres high, behind which the library is).


Susan_Skelly

"....the post" should be accepted. It's a completely normal English expression.


JBaer1

Susan, not in American English, in my opinion. Perhaps in England or Australia?


ololo-518

Why not "the mail"?


mizinamo

Why not "the mail"?

Because from the context, we are talking about buildings.

The library is behind another building -- a post office.

It's not behind a pile of letters.


Susan_Skelly

You're kidding. I have to say "post office" and not just "post" or you mark it wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.