"Die Bibliothek ist hinter der Post."

Translation:The library is behind the post office.

4/17/2018, 12:00:20 PM

3 Comments


ulmik1
Plus

Why behind the post is marked wrong? The post should be fine for der Post

4/17/2018, 12:00:20 PM

az_p
Mod

In German, die Post can refer to "the postal service" as an organisation, "the post office" as a building, and to "the post" as the postal system or the items that are transported through it. Only the second meaning makes any sense when interpreting this sentence (unless there is a pile of envelopes and parcels several metres high, behind which the library is).

4/17/2018, 12:13:47 PM

LICA98

well there's nothing wrong about saying the post meaning the post office...

1/7/2019, 6:30:57 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.