"The animal drinks during the night."

Translation:Das Tier trinkt während der Nacht.

April 17, 2018

4 Comments


mi11ionaire

Während is a genitive preposition, and Nacht is a feminine noun. Therefore, the article here is "der".

April 17, 2018

Guhnguh

Good job answering the unasked question!

April 21, 2018

YimoAwanar

In the tips of this lesson, there's a weird sentence saying : "Trotz des Regnets geht spielt er Fußball". Can someone please tell me how the sentence works? As in, what does that "geht" do in there ?

June 9, 2018

RussellChr

I thought genitive was where we used the form 'of the' . 'Of the' seems a bit strange here, as if we're saying the animal drinks during of the night?

June 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.