1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The animal drinks during the…

"The animal drinks during the night."

Translation:Das Tier trinkt während der Nacht.

April 17, 2018

5 Comments


Bontadini

Während is a genitive preposition, and Nacht is a feminine noun. Therefore, the article here is "der".


RussellChr

I thought genitive was where we used the form 'of the' . 'Of the' seems a bit strange here, as if we're saying the animal drinks during of the night?


YimoAwanar

In the tips of this lesson, there's a weird sentence saying : "Trotz des Regnets geht spielt er Fußball". Can someone please tell me how the sentence works? As in, what does that "geht" do in there ?


MaheshV2

Das Tier trinkt während der Nacht...reporting as wrong should be correct please cnfm...


PopSixSquish

Why does this sentence begin with 'Das Tier trinkt' instead of with 'währen' like in the holiday example ('Während der Ferien mache icht nichts')?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.