"The siblings eat by themselves."

Translation:Los hermanos comen solos.

9 months ago

7 Comments


nBnQ2
nBnQ2

Why couldn’t it be siblings feminin

9 months ago

FabianFloresVad

Because in Spanish the masculine gender refers to men and women.

El hombre could refer to one man or humanity.

7 months ago

AeF9FWYe

hermanos=brothers/siblings

hermanas=sisters

7 months ago

PaulinaEri4

because if you're talking about siblings, it's always masculin

9 months ago

panpan10000

Hoi

2 months ago

duolingo.hc
duolingo.hc

"Los hermanos comen solos." = "The siblings eat alone." "The siblings eat by themselves." = "Los hermanos comen por ellos mismos."

2 months ago

teeceli

"Los hermanos comen por sus mismos" doesn't work here?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.