"The siblings eat by themselves."

Translation:Los hermanos comen solos.

7 months ago

6 Comments


nBnQ2
nBnQ2

Why couldn’t it be siblings feminin

7 months ago

FabianFloresVad

Because in Spanish the masculine gender refers to men and women.

El hombre could refer to one man or humanity.

5 months ago

AeF9FWYe

hermanos=brothers/siblings

hermanas=sisters

5 months ago

PaulinaEri4

because if you're talking about siblings, it's always masculin

7 months ago

panpan10000

Hoi

3 weeks ago

duolingo.hc
duolingo.hc

"Los hermanos comen solos." = "The siblings eat alone." "The siblings eat by themselves." = "Los hermanos comen por ellos mismos."

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.