"As-tu du vinaigre ?"

Translation:Do you have vinegar?

April 17, 2018

7 Comments


angus390025

I went with "have you any vinegar?" Got it wrong. Reported it. We'll see if anyone notices my report. I agree that "Do you have any vinegar?" is also a reasonable translation. ("got" sounds weird to me. I think it's a UK thing.)

April 22, 2018

n6zs

Yes, "have you got" is more a U.K. thing but not everyone uses it. "Have you any ..." is also more common in the U.K. All accepted.

July 1, 2018

Rostellan

I wrote 'Have you got vinegar?' - not because I usually say that, but because it is quite usual in the UK. I was interested to see if Duo accepted it, but he didn't!

April 17, 2019

Ross86116

Have you = do you have.

March 12, 2019

[deactivated user]

    You would say do you have any vinegar. No one would say do you have vinegar. Please get the answers checked by someone who's a native speaker.

    April 17, 2018

CJ.Dennis

    Incorrect. I'm a native speaker and that's exactly what I would say, e.g. while ordering fish and chips.

    • Do you have vinegar?
    • Do you have some vinegar?
    • Do you have any vinegar?

    All are perfectly acceptable.

    May 31, 2018

n6zs

    Of course that is quite natural. It is what I put myself when going through the lesson. It is correct. But if it is shown in the "BEST" answer, everyone will want to put in a French word to correspond to it. So "any" is not shown in the primary answer even though it is quite correct and natural English. Just trying not to trip anybody up over it.

    July 1, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.